:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Jun 16, 2021 2:27 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Changing All Placed Units ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 9:47 am    Post subject:  Changing All Placed Units ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I downloaded a map [city under attack] that has dozens and dozens of civilian units, as well as those in the scripts [they are actually allied units set to civilian] that attack you, but your units don't attack them unless you manually order them.

How do I change all the civilian units in one shot to the allied so that when I play as Russian or Yuri my units will engage them automatically ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Wait, the Civie spawns don't attack Allied factions, only attack Soviet and Yuri factions?

Also, link to the map. Or put it up here so we can look at it directly.
_________________
One and only developer of the Command & Conquer Dune "C&C D" mod.
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Twitter Channel URL Skype Account
Virgil
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Neutral units won't be considered as enemy bu default, you need the Ares tag CivilianEnemy=yes on those attacking units, and AutoRepel=yes, PlayerAutoRepel=yes to make AI and player units automaticlly repel when they are attacked.

http://ares-developers.github.io/Ares-docs/new/civilianenemies.html

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Probably missing the tags in the house itself about who's the enemy?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Here is the map.
https://www.cnclabs.com/downloads/details.aspx?id=2086

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1319s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0069s) ][ Debug on ]