:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Aug 06, 2021 2:32 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
When create unit, delete it and replace with reinforcement
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
bbglas007
Medic


Joined: 14 Mar 2021

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2021 2:52 am    Post subject:  When create unit, delete it and replace with reinforcement Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Is this possible?

I'm trying to replace standard harriers with my modded ones in a map (vanilla ra2/YR)

The modded ones are pretty awesome and took a long time to create - their only caveat is they are produced at the war factory

I'm hoping to make a repeating trigger so that when you make a "standard" (original) harrier, it is replaced with a modded one via reinforcements thus simulating the creation via a separate production line/ build queue and simulating the creation at the Air force Command Center

The reason I want to do this is because i'm trying to get aerial combat going in vanilla ra2/YR and have done a lot of experimenting. The aerial combat uses Gatling logic and it works fairly well. (previous tests were done using open topped logic)

You can view a video here and check my channel for other videos/ progress on the topic
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Zk-mdCv5zY


Thanks for reading this!

Last edited by bbglas007 on Mon May 31, 2021 4:51 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2021 4:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hmmm...makint the vanilla Harrier unbuildable (TechLevel should be the most direct one) and regist a new copy as a jumjet vehicle? There is no gattling logic in RA2 so if you want to do it that way then you are limited within YR.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbglas007
Medic


Joined: 14 Mar 2021

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2021 4:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Virgil wrote:
Hmmm...makint the vanilla Harrier unbuildable (TechLevel should be the most direct one) and regist a new copy as a jumjet vehicle? There is no gattling logic in RA2 so if you want to do it that way then you are limited within YR.


This will not work as AA with aircraft types not functional in vanilla

As i've said i'm trying to replace the default harrier and ensure it does not interfere with the warfactory queue

I still want to use the default harrier build button to replace with my harrier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2021 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Not possible with vanilla, there are multiple ways to do this with Ares though.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2021 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This may help Wink
_________________
I DON'T extract models from Rivals.
I play Rivals tho, PM me for a fight.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
bbglas007
Medic


Joined: 14 Mar 2021

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2021 3:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

cxtian39 wrote:
This may help Wink


Thanks however that is applicable to Ares and will not assist in my ra2/YR map mod intended for online play

Thanks for the response though


What I really need is someway for the player the transact money for a unit without disrupting production queues (apart from AFC) and respect prerequisites.

If it requires an AFC queue or not is a secondary concern
The main concern is the transaction and arrival of said unit

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Atomic_Noodles
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Oct 2011

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2021 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well looks like its not possible without using Ares though... so we've already helped as best as we can.
_________________
~ Excelsior ~

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
bbglas007
Medic


Joined: 14 Mar 2021

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2021 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Atomic_Noodles wrote:
Well looks like its not possible without using Ares though... so we've already helped as best as we can.


Cries in vanilla**

Thanks for looking into it - I will not give up - if i progress with a cm worth of achievement i will post back

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2021 7:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Laughing Time to let cncnet include Ares 3.0 by default
_________________
I DON'T extract models from Rivals.
I play Rivals tho, PM me for a fight.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1545s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0112s) ][ Debug on ]