:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Oct 23, 2021 5:47 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Tutorials Vault
Sacrificing the NavalYard for New Seperate Factory
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
maestro21
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 25 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 12:31 pm    Post subject:  Sacrificing the NavalYard for New Seperate Factory
Subject description: Especially for Ares' new side
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

rulesmd.ini

[UNITS]
+=MOBMCHFACT
+=SOMEMECH

[BUILDINGS]
+=MECHFACT


[MOBMCHFACT]
DeploysInto=MECHFACT
DeployFacing=2
Locomotor={4A582741-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
MovementZone=Normal  ;it can't go in to water
CrateGoodie=no ; crates don't give this unit, I don't want
Prerequisite=some of your new sides building,of course including WF
Owner=new side
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no ;otherwise, it will be too much Very Happy

[MECHFACT]
;;;UndeploysInto= please remove this line , I mean nver use please
PlaceAnywhere= yes ; Required to deploy on land
TechLevel=-1 ;We don't want it to be builable by ConYard because of wierd bugs
Naval=yes ;important for logic
WaterBound=no ; Since Naval=yes overrides this, no importance but I put
WeaponsFactory=yes ; rally points can be set
Factory=UnitType; production, differently than WF
AIBuildsThis=no ; I don't know AI can handle with this or no...
BaseNormal=yes; buildable near by
UnitRepair=no
UnitReload=no
;NumberOfDocks=; I removed this line ,too

[SOMEMECH]
Prerequisite=MECHFACT, ; and as you wish
Locomotor={4A582741-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
MovementZone=Destroyer
Naval=yes ; it will be built from your New  Mech Fact, not WF
BuiltAt=MECHFACT ; with Ares, I use this tag ,too.Even not necessary ,in fact..
Underwater=no ; definetely no,for targeting  issues ....  Very Happy


artmd.ini
[MECHFACT]
Foundation=4x4  ; I don't know but someone  said it is HARDCODED, don't use anything else with navalyards ...




some explainations:

1.) I believe naval yards hardcoded to be 4x4 foundations,true or false ? I don't know  

2.)PlaceAnywhere=yes solves everything but in fact, the building can be deployed water or land,both; via con.yard , I didn't want to use this.

3.)Since PlaceAnywhere=yes tag is used, on land, deployment cursor will be RED instead of GREEN,but we can  deploy it to land ,anyway.

So, deployment from a  land move  limited  vehicle like MCV to ConYard solves everything.

By sacrificing the new side's naval ships, enjoy your heavy weapons factory.

Now you can queue up your ligth units from regular WF,and heavy units from your new MechFact. simultaneously.


Note that; your mechs that comes from the new MechFact. can be attacked by NavalTargeting= available units,since your mechs are  now actually naval units.
So,NavalTargeting= on every other units and defences must be checked again..Happy modding ! and sorry for english language mess  Smile



Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

PlaceAnywhere has a problem though: it actually means anywhere.
Slopes, cliffs, beach, ramps...

Not ideal.

Not sure how force-fully deployment from Vehicle instead of via side-bar will change this, if at all.

But  Naval=yes has the side-effect of disallowing construction on non-water (something that only WaterBound=yes is supposed to be doing) for some reason.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Twitter Channel URL Skype Account
maestro21
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 25 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah. Still so much weird,horrible  Sad   But I could not find any other solution than that. I can deploy my new building(from vehicle) on trees, on tiberium area, inside of civilian structures...  Sad  Anyway, I know it is not a good idea to use PlaceAnywhere= tag ... Maybe ,in future, Ares or even Phobos can handle this... All I wanted to do,queue two seperate lines of production simultaneously, and I count this is a failure...   Rolling Eyes  

I don't know if we add to Factory deployer unit  " MovementRestrictedTo= Clear " can solve this ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 3:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

maestro21 wrote:
I don't know if we add to Factory deployer unit  " MovementRestrictedTo= Clear " can solve this ?

All that'll do is restrict movement.
Clear refers to Ramps and some LandID. There's also Railroad, Tiberium, etc.
https://www.modenc.renegadeprojects.com/MovementRestrictedTo

_________________
One and only developer of the Command & Conquer Dune "C&C D" mod.
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Twitter Channel URL Skype Account
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2021 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Another option is to have your house only produce hovercraft units, various gun and missile platforms capable of being naval without being naval.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maestro21
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 25 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Sat Jun 12, 2021 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

artmd.ini


[GAPAVE]
Foundation=4x4
Cameo=
ToOverlay=water01
Flat=yes





rulesmd.ini



[GAPAVE]
UIName=Name:GAPAVE
Name=Pavement
BuildCat=Combat
Strength=1500
Prerequisite=GAPILE,GACNST ; for testing for now
Armor=concrete
TechLevel=1
Adjacent=2 ;I keep it small,you know the purpose  Very Happy
Sight=5
Selectable=no
Insignificant=no
BuildLimit=1 ; This is up to you
Nominal=yes
Owner=Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,YuriCountry,British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance
AIBasePlanningSide=0
Cost=100
Points=5
Repairable=false
;Explosion=
ThreatPosed=0
BaseNormal=yes
ToTile=water01  ;magic lives on !!!
High=yes
Immune=yes ; since it is not important, the factory on it important...
LegalTarget=no
Warpable=no
KeepAlive=no
AIBuildThis=no ; for now,I am not sure it can handle this...

[MECHFACT]
UIName=Name:GAYARD ;I just copicated the rules
Name=Allied Shipyard ;same above
BuildCat=Tech
Prerequisite=PROC,POWER,GACNST
WeaponsFactory=yes
Factory=UnitType
Strength=1500
Armor=concrete
Naval=yes
WaterBound=yes
TechLevel=5
Adjacent=8
Sight=10
Owner=British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance,Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,YuriCountry
AIBasePlanningSide=0
Cost=1000
Points=55
Power=-25
Powered=true
BaseNormal=yes;no
Crewed=no
Capturable=no
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN42,S_TUMU60
DebrisAnims=DBRIS1LG,DBRIS1SM,DBRIS2LG,DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS5LG,DBRIS5SM,DBRIS6LG,DBRIS6SM,DBRIS7LG
MaxDebris=12
MinDebris=6
ThreatPosed=0
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys
DamageSmokeOffset=700,700,500
AIBuildThis=no
;UnitRepair=yes
;UnitReload=yes
NumberOfDocks=1
AmbientSound=_Amb_WavesLake
NumberImpassableRows=3
TargetCoordOffset=300,200,0
ImmuneToPsionics=no
;PlaceAnywhere=no; yes   ;canceled to prevent any weird things we mentioned before...



It can still be placed on open  water  like normal NavalYard  also, but I don't prefer it manually...  Very Happy   I think you have catched the idea this time...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Tutorials Vault
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1703s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0103s) ][ Debug on ]