:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Oct 16, 2021 11:59 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
This Building Refuses To Show Ingame
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
AA Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2021 11:25 pm    Post subject:  This Building Refuses To Show Ingame Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well it's not like it has a will of its own, but I've gotten other buildings in and this one will not show up in FA.

I got it from a Mooman building pack.

RULESMD
Code:
[CARESC]
UIName=Name:CARESC
Name=Bank Exchange;Tech Research Center
TechLevel=-1
Image=CARESC
Strength=800
BuildCat=Tech
Insignificant=yes
Nominal=yes
Sight=6
Points=5
Armor=concrete
Owner=Americans,Alliance,British,French,Germans,Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,China,Serbia,YuriCountry
EligibileForAllyBuilding=yes ;gs This allows a building of this type to count as a sucess in building placement, but only if that

option is turned on
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
MaxDebris=15
MinDebris=5
DebrisAnims=DBRIS1LG,DBRIS1SM,DBRIS2LG,DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS5LG,DBRIS5SM,DBRIS6SM,DBRIS7LG,DBRIS7SM,DBRS10SM
DamageParticleSystems=SmallGreySSys,BigGreySmokeSys
Capturable=yes
CaptureEvaEvent= EVA_TechBuildingCaptured  ;Eva (and therefore 3way split) voice to use when captured
NeedsEngineer=yes
ProduceCashStartup=7500 ; credits when captured from the Neutral house
ProduceCashAmount=5 ; Amount every Delay
ProduceCashDelay=100 ; Frame delay between Amounts
Unsellable=yes
LeaveRubble=no
RadarVisible=yes;gs put on radar even if insignificant and unowned (insignificant and owned is a UC building)
BaseNormal=no


*** Building Type List ***
423=CARESC

*** Animation List ***
1087=CARESC_F


ARTMD
Code:
;Bank Exchange
[CARESC]
Normalized=yes
Remapable=yes
Foundation=4x4
Height=6
Buildup=CARESCMK
NewTheater=yes
ActiveAnim=CARESC_F
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-200
ActiveAnimYSort=724
ActiveAnimPowered=no
DemandLoad=true
DamageFireOffset0=42,-9
CanHideThings=true
CanBeHidden=true
OccupyHeight=3

[CARESC_F]
Image=CARESC_F
Normalized=yes
NewTheater=yes
Layer=ground
Start=0
LoopStart=0
LoopEnd=16
LoopCount=-1
Rate=300
DemandLoad=true

So what am I missing ?


2021-06-13_191114.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  23.33 KB
 Viewed:  210 Time(s)

2021-06-13_191114.png



caresc.gif
 Description:
 Filesize:  15.54 KB
 Viewed:  210 Time(s)

caresc.gif



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Is the building in an ecacheXX.mix or in an expandXX.mix?
NVM, you're modding YR, not RA2; this is irrelevant here.

How can you not see it?
Can't you see it in the Buildings list in FA so it's impossible to place it the easy way or can't you see when it's placed on map?

Code:
[CARESC]
...
Image=CARESC

[CARESC_F]
Image=CARESC_F


You don't need those Image= tags if it'll just point to a section or file with the same name.
If this were [CARESC_FD] then you'd need Image=CARESC_F to point to CARESC_F.shp for the damage frames.
_________________
One and only developer of the Command & Conquer Dune "C&C D" mod.
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Twitter Channel URL Skype Account
adamstrange
AA Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have it inside expandmd50.mix along with the other buildings that I put into the game.
Since new buildings are moved to the end of the building list, this one doesn't appear there.

I removed Image=CARESC, but it still doesn't appear in the FA building list.

Okay something I just discovered, don't know if this could be it but in the art code it has Buildup=CAARMRMK.

Problem is that there is no CAARMRMK file in the download.
Other buildings in the pack are also missing their MK files.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

IIRC there is no MK for those buildings in that pack, as they are just copy & paste work built from other materials already included in the game files. Missing MK only makes building unsellable, it has nothing to do with buildings not showing up. It is FA2 that has trouble dealing with the expansion mixes used, if they do show up in game.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

FA2 requires buildings to be in ecache* afaik....
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Missile Trooper


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2021 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

im not an expert in fa2 file paths, but when i make custom assets i slap them into an expandmd mix and fa2 reads them just fine. i use the fa2SP
patch which is featured in this forum somewhere which probably has better file path logic than vanilla fa2.
_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

G-E wrote:
FA2 requires buildings to be in ecache* afaik....
No, that'd be RA2.

FA2-RA2, FA2-YR, YR require the SHPs to be in an expandmd MIX to be read.
_________________
One and only developer of the Command & Conquer Dune "C&C D" mod.
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Twitter Channel URL Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1691s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0140s) ][ Debug on ]