:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Oct 23, 2021 5:34 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Getting a Mod to use FA ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
AA Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2021 1:05 am    Post subject:  Getting a Mod to use FA ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I want to make maps for mods like Modern Warfare, but they are not connected to FA.
How do I set up FA so that it sees the mod and its assets ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Jul 13, 2021 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Usually, the map editor reads the same files as the game without issues.

Is this the one you meant?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tnf8N3Mge0A

The MIX Headers are readable and the MIXs can be opened by XCC Mixer; FA2 should be able to read them too.
_________________
One and only developer of the Command & Conquer Dune "C&C D" mod.
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Twitter Channel URL Skype Account
cxtian39
Commander


Joined: 11 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2021 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I guess you didn't set the registry right. FA only reads the copy of the game in registry if you have multiple copies.
_________________
I DON'T extract models from Rivals.
I play Rivals tho, PM me for a fight.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Wed Jul 14, 2021 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That's not exactly true, the more recent modded FA2 will read from the directories specified in the settings, so it can be bundled with a mod.

What he's probably experiencing is the fact that CNCNet client uses funky locations and FA2 can't pick them up?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
AA Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2021 9:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah, that's the mod tako2

I set FA to the mod's folder, but it doesn't show the new terrain and all the writing is Chinese, but the mod is not Chinese.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1421s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0081s) ][ Debug on ]