:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Dec 06, 2021 11:10 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Why does the T-rex spin ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Flamethrower


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2021 4:33 pm    Post subject:  Why does the T-rex spin ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I set the TRex to be made by yuri but when it comes out, instead of walking it spins but if its placed on a map it walks normal.

Code:
[YDNOA]
UIName=Name:YDNOA
Name=Yuri-Rex
Image=DNOA
NoShadow=yes
Category=Soldier
Prerequisite=YABRCK,YATECH
Primary=RexBite
Secondary=TRexBite;VirtualScanner
Strength=1500 ;200
Organic=yes
Armor=Plate
TechLevel=10
Turret=no
IsTilter=no
SelfHealing=yes
CrateGoodie=no
Sight=5
GuardRange=25
DefaultToGuardArea=yes ; SJM: Squid should move to use its two range 1 weapons like dogs and TDs
Speed=8
Owner=YuriCountry
Cost=1700;1000
Points=20
ROT=40
AllowedToStartInMultiplayer=no
Crewed=no
IsSelectableCombatant=yes
VoiceSelect=TRexSelect
VoiceMove=TrexMove
VoiceAttack=TrexMove
VoiceSecondaryWeaponAttack=TrexMove
VoiceFeedback=
DieSound=TrexDie
Locomotor={4A582744-9839-11d1-B709-00A024DDAFD1}
MovementZone=Infantry
ThreatPosed=25 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
Weight=.5
ImmuneToPsionics=yes
Explodes=no
AccelerationFactor=0.01
ZFudgeColumn=8
ZFudgeTunnel=13
Bombable=yes
Size=30
VeteranAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF,SIGHT,FASTER
EliteAbilities=STRONGER,FIREPOWER,ROF
TooBigToFitUnderBridge=true
Crushable=no
Parasiteable=no
Trainable=no
NotHuman=yes
CloseRange=yes;gs such a short range attack that he needs to be able to do a intracell move
OmniCrushResistant=yes

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maestro21
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 25 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2021 6:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That's weird.It happened to me once with another type of infantry, but I don't remember why?And I don't remember how could I manage to solve this problem, either .You can change the "MovementZone="  and "Locomotor=" lines also... I don't know the tags actually, you can try it by yourself."ModEnc" site will be helpful...

Be sure about.

*[YDNOA] is infantry and listed under[Infantries]

*[YDNOA] is not listed any country's VeteranVehicles= list

*Since Image= is "DNOA", be sure DNOA has a valid sequence in artmd.ini


*Try a different tech level (I don't think that affects,but...anyway!)

*Try removing "Organic=" Parasitable=" Turret= "Crewed=" Explodes=" CrateGoodie=" completely, even the values are = NO

Maybe only Primary= and  "Virtual Scanner" as Secondary=?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [2 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1584s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0090s) ][ Debug on ]