:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Dec 01, 2021 10:22 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Rocketeers From Conyards ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
AA Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2021 8:11 pm    Post subject:  Rocketeers From Conyards ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I know in Generals you had a code to specify the amount and unit types from destroyed buildings but not in YR.

I read up on survivor rate but I have no understanding of building with Cost=1000 is sold, SurvivorRate=0.1, and SurvivorDivisor=100. 1000 * 0.1 / 100 = 1 since this involves some sort of math division or geomertry of which knowledge is limited to simple add, subtract and multiple.

So how do I get the conyard to spawn 10 Rocketeers when destroyed and can I have various units spawned from different buildings when they are destroyed like in Generals ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Missile Trooper


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2021 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Survivor of a destroyed building is capped at 5, you cannot have more.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2021 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The formula is Cost multiplied by SurvivorRate & then divided by SurvivorDivisor.

Cost=1000 × SurvivorRate=0.1 = 100
100 ÷ SurvivorDivisor=100 = 1

You can use Ares to add custom survivors to individual buildings & units.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
MasterHaosis
General


Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Location: Serbia

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2021 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

But that is stupid and did not make sense. Why bother with damn mathematics when you could just specify yourself...
Survivors=INFX,INFX,INFX,INFX,INFX,INFX meaning you got 6 infantry types named INFX. Or Surviror=INFX SurvivorNum=6 And that is all. Much better than formulas and maths.
_________________

PPM Halloween Season 2021

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4StarGeneral
General


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Limbo

PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2021 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Because of how survivors work. Imagine getting 6 - 200 cost, survivors from conyard worth 3000 is ok, but getting 6 - 200 cost survivors from an 800 cost power plant is not. Just buying and selling a power plant will net you more troops than buying them 1 at a time from the barracks.

They could have set it individually per building, but they thought they had no need to at the time and thought it easier to just use a little math to balance it for every building in the game. Which it is easier.
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL
MasterHaosis
General


Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Location: Serbia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2021 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

4StarGeneral wrote:
Because of how survivors work. Imagine getting 6 - 200 cost, survivors from conyard worth 3000 is ok, but getting 6 - 200 cost survivors from an 800 cost power plant is not. Just buying and selling a power plant will net you more troops than buying them 1 at a time from the barracks.

No, no, those 6 infantry I gave as an example! It should be set depending of the building's needs individually of course.

4StarGeneral wrote:
They could have set it individually per building, but they thought they had no need to at the time and thought it easier to just use a little math to balance it for every building in the game. Which it is easier.

Yeah, and in turn they made it more complicated. They did not intend modders to use that Very Happy
_________________

PPM Halloween Season 2021

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
AA Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2021 9:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

What I wanted was like in Generals where you could create a specific powerful unit or units to spawn from the conyard as a last ditch effort

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2021 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If you want the building to spawn a unit instead of infantry you can use Phobos to make a unit spawn from a death anim.
_________________



Last edited by Mig Eater on Tue Nov 02, 2021 5:13 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
4StarGeneral
General


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Limbo

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2021 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

A worse? way is to add InitialPayload to the building. The downside is this will give you a Enter cursor on the building (or no enter if you do it right).

Code:

InfantryAbsorb=yes
Passengers=6
InitialPayload.Types=JUMPJET
InitialPayload.Nums=6
SizeLimit=1

_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL
MasterHaosis
General


Joined: 01 Nov 2010
Location: Serbia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2021 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mig Eater wrote:
If you want the building to spawn a unit instead of infantry you can use Phobo's to make a unit spawn from a death anim.

Mig Eater, that is true, but I think that they specifically noted that Unit, in this case, means just vehicle type. I will find link if you want.

4StarGeneral wrote:
A worse? way is to add InitialPayload to the building. The downside is this will give you a Enter cursor on the building (or no enter if you do it right).

Hmmm..... I think that Ares has some tags to prevent manual enter cursors, but here we need specifically to not show anything if possible.
Also, regarding that initial payload. I had many issues with that when I tried to put it for some buildings, and base defenses. AI builds it and sells immediatelly, while payloads being neutral infantry! And start shooting AI once building is sold.
_________________

PPM Halloween Season 2021

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m7
Commander


Joined: 17 Apr 2009

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2021 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
Mig Eater, that is true, but I think that they specifically noted that Unit, in this case, means just vehicle type. I will find link if you want.


He's talking about a spawning a vehicletype, read the posts above.

Quote:
I had many issues with that when I tried to put it for some buildings, and base defenses. AI builds it and sells immediatelly, while payloads being neutral infantry! And start shooting AI once building is sold


Works absolutely fine for me in my mod, dunno what you did to get issues but that's not one of Ares' many bugs.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4StarGeneral
General


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Limbo

PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2021 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Could also probably have Debris min/max set to how many you want and create a debris animation that has MakeInfantry.
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1690s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0127s) ][ Debug on ]