:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Dec 02, 2022 8:59 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Defeated by ThirdSide Campaign, where am I going wrong?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [37 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2022 7:30 am    Post subject:  Defeated by ThirdSide Campaign, where am I going wrong? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi im still trying to get my Yuri Campaign together, having looked at various suggestions and methods Im still unable to get this right. I feel like ive gone through everything over and over again. Ive had crashes, unable to initiate scenario screens and my recent attempts just has it refusing to load a campaign and sending me back to the menu.

Although many favour using Ares/Rockpatch for this, im unfamiliar with both, but understand its possible to get a ThirdSide Campaign running from the Soviet launch icon. Blade posted this was possible and had it run in vanilla.


https://ppmforums.com/topic-11677/problems-about-campaign-progression/

https://modenc.renegadeprojects.com/Campaign_Progression

However even after following the Modenc guide on campaign progression is still not working.

The issue does appear to be with the battlemd.ini

Ive included the 4 files battlemd.ini,missionmd.ini,mapselmd.ini and the sidenc03.mix (which was the sidenc02.mix from  the RA2 folder renamed).

[Battles]

1=ALL1
2=YUR01 --------- I swapped the SOV01 here as I thought this would use the Soviet campaign button.

3=ALL02
4=ALL03
5=ALL04
6=ALL05
7=ALL06
8=ALL07
9=SOV02
10=SOV03
11=SOV04
12=SOV05
13=SOV06
14=SOV07

300=YUR02
301=YUR03

[YUR01]
CD=2
Scenario=YUR01umd.MAP
FinalMovie=
Description=DESC:YUR01

[YUR02]
CD=2
Scenario=YUR02umd.MAP
FinalMovie=
DebugOnly=yes
Description=(yur02umd.map)

-------- YUR03 and so on.

----------------------------

Missionmd.ini

I was hoping to just use the soviet loadscreens for now, as ive already done the string file.

[YUR01UMD.MAP]
Briefing=Brief:sov01md
UIName=Name:Sov01md
LSLoadMessage=LoadMsg:Sov01md
LSLoadBriefing=LoadBrief:Sov01md
LS640BriefLocX=20
LS640BriefLocY=20
LS800BriefLocX=20
LS800BriefLocY=20
LS640BkgdName=LS640S01.SHP
LS800BkgdName=LS800S01.SHP
LS800BkgdPal=LS800S01.PAL


[YUR02UMD.MAP]

Briefing=Brief:Sov02smd
UIName=Name:Sov02smd
LSLoadMessage=LoadMsg:Sov01md
LSLoadBriefing=LoadBrief:Sov01md
LS640BriefLocX=20
LS640BriefLocY=20
LS800BriefLocX=20
LS800BriefLocY=20
LS640BkgdName=LS640S01.SHP
LS800BkgdName=LS800S01.SHP
LS800BkgdPal=LS800S01.PAL

------------and so on for YUR03 ect

Mapselmd.ini

was unsure if I should ad the YUR01 ect to the soviet progression or the new [ThirdSide] the later got me nowhere.

; Soviet Progression
[Nod]
Anims=Anims
Sounds=NODSFX
1=YUR01
2=YUR02
3=YUR03
4=...... Ect


[ThirdSide]
Anims=Anims
Sounds=NODSFX
1=Yur01
2=Yur02
3=Yur03

[Sov01]
Scenario=yur01umd.MAP
Description=787
VoiceOver=NOD-01.AUD
MapVQ=NODMAP01.VQA
Overlays=TN02A.SHP,TG02A.SHP
Targets=1,190,100
ClickMap=NODCLK01.PCX
2=yur02umd.MAP

[Sov02]
Scenario=yur02umd.MAP
Description=788
VoiceOver=NOD-01.AUD
MapVQ=NODMAP01.VQA
Overlays=TN02A.SHP,TG02A.SHP
Targets=1,190,100
ClickMap=NODCLK01.PCX
3=Sov03umd.MAP

Yur01]
Scenario=yur01umd.MAP
VoiceOver=NOD-01.AUD
MapVQ=NODMAP01.VQA
Overlays=TN02A.SHP,TG02A.SHP
Targets=1,190,100
ClickMap=NODCLK01.PCX
2=yur02umd.MAP

[Yur02]
Scenario=yur02umd.MAP
VoiceOver=NOD-01.AUD
MapVQ=NODMAP01.VQA
Overlays=TN02A.SHP,TG02A.SHP
Targets=1,190,100
ClickMap=NODCLK01.PCX
3=Sov03umd.MAP

[Yur03]
Scenario=yur03umd.MAP
Description=789
VoiceOver=NOD-01.AUD
MapVQ=NODMAP01.VQA
Overlays=TN02A.SHP,TG02A.SHP
Targets=1,190,100
ClickMap=NODCLK01.PCX
4=

yet again ive not continued with this as I though once I got the first few missions running the others would follow once I knew where Id gone wrong.

Ok thats it, could someone please explain where Ive gone wrong, Id really appreciate an experienced point of view. Thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2022 8:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

If all you want to do is make your new campaign start from the soviet mission button then you just need to name the new campaign files Sov01umd.map, Sov02smd.map, Sov03umd.map, etc, etc to override the original missions, you dont need to change anything in the ini files.  

The Soviet mission button in the menu is AFAIK hardcoded to launch [SOV01], changing it to YUR01 is going t break the game & make it crash.  

Also you are missing a bracket on [Yur01], which means the game wont read that section.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2022 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I was pretty sure I’d tried this before. It only played the first by default. It works no problem if it’s a Soviet mission. However third side with the Yuri House EVA and endscore screens failed. I’ll try again in an hour thanks.

Yes the missing bracket was just me ytping it out in the forum too quick. Its not missing in the file itself, thanks.

Last edited by Concolor1 on Thu Feb 03, 2022 6:38 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2022 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

No as before as soon as I complete the first mission named sov01umd, with no ini files present I get this. The second file in sequence is named sov02smd.map - so I think Ive followed what you said.

The basic field in the FA2 editor I filled in the field next scenario SOV02.


Untitled2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  32.07 KB
 Viewed:  1280 Time(s)

Untitled2.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2022 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i was working with him on this a little bit and we found out that if you change the house setting on the players house, you
can actually get the game to use the yuri GUI and voice elements on sov01, but the problem lies in the fact that if you
change the same elements on the sequential maps, the game bonks out while trying to load those maps. it just plain will
not load sov02 if you set the players houses side to yuri. what causes that is beyond our comprehension, but the name of
the game right now is to somehow get the game to load these maps in sequence with yuri GUI working, and ideally without
using ares, as the maps are made for vanilla.
_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2022 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok it seem I miss remembered exactly how to get the Yuri missions to work, I apologize.  

I did some testing though & all I had to do is rename [Nod] to [ThirdSide] in mapselmd.ini to get multiple Yuri missions to work.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2022 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mig Eater wrote:
Ok it seem I miss remembered exactly how to get the Yuri missions to work, I apologize.  

I did some testing though & all I had to do is rename [Nod] to [ThirdSide] in mapselmd.ini to get multiple Yuri missions to work.


I really appreciate the that you went to the trouble to look at this again for me. However I must be extremely dense, as Ive done exactly what you said and im still getting the map won't initialise.

; Soviet Progression
[ThirdSide] ------------------so this originally said NOD
Anims=Anims
Sounds=NODSFX
1=Sov01
2=Sov02
3=Sov03
4=Sov04
5=Sov05
6=Sov06
7=Sov07

[NODSFX]
Overlay = NSWEEP.AUD, 60
TargetFlyIn = BESTBOX.AUD, 75
EnterRegion = EFFICIEN.AUD, 40
ExitRegion =
ClickRegion =

I removed the battleini/missionsini left the sidenc03mix in the RA2 folder.
my map files are named sov01umd and sov02smd respectively.
Removing the battle ini and mission then caused a crash on the loading of the second mission, instead of the map won't initialise message.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2022 7:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I started with a clean install of RA2 with no changes. Then I made a new empty single player map with Yuri as the player house & then a simple win trigger that fires a few seconds after the map starts. I Copied it several times & renamed the files to match the soviet missions, tried it first & got the failed to initialize message on the second mission. Then I changed [Nod] to [ThirdSide] in mapselmd.ini, tried again & It played though the missions without any problem. Interestingly though when it played through the Yuri missions it loaded the next Soviet one without any issues.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2022 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Wow pretty thorough then. Ok so in a few hours when I’m back home I’ll try this again. Maybe my error was caused by my leaving the sidenc03mix in my RA2 folder. Or maybe it’s because I retested it from a save point.
I’ll test it again and Thankyou for looking at this.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2022 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Nope now im getting a crash, only file in there is mapsel I have looked at this and silly though it sounds added the mapselmd.ini to it (ini), as it wasn't displaying even though properties said it was an ini file.
On restarting the mission and ending it im now back to an 'Unable to initiate next map screen', rather than a crash. Ive reverted back to the simpler mapselmd file

There are no other moddified files in my folder apart from the csf and the map files.

Here is my file, as far as I can tell there is nothing wrong with it. I wonder if you could confirm this for me please.

I even went into the basic box on the mission and added the next scenario name.

My only other thought is to try this all on another system as ive a couple more devices with the game on.

Im running YR 1001.


basic.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  41.42 KB
 Viewed:  1157 Time(s)

basic.jpg



mapselmd.ini
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  mapselmd.ini
 Filesize:  5.48 KB
 Downloaded:  0 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Don't use save files! When you make a save file it also saves the ini settings too. You have to start a new campaign from scratch if you want to test any changes that you have made.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Sorry but once again thats a no. I started a new mission, played it from start to finish. Then on completion I get the scores as usual, then go to continue, and the game crashes.


Untitled9.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  75.34 KB
 Viewed:  1104 Time(s)

Untitled9.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Have you tested all the missions individually (named it sov01umd & tried it) to make sure it's not a problem with the maps & not the mission loading.  

Here are the files that I used in my test, give them a try.


yuri_mision_test.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  yuri_mision_test.zip
 Filesize:  21 KB
 Downloaded:  12 Time(s)


_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes my missions have been played over and over. Ive tried all sorts of ways  now. Im pretty sure the missions are 100%, the triggers end win conditions all work fine.

Im happy to attach 1 and 2 to demonstrate ive done this correctly.
1 already available online and two will follow shortly.

My csfs ive several, one for individual missions and the bigger one for if I succeed in linking them. For this they are irrelevant.

Don't know if its common for this site but the download got flagged, Ive downloaded anyway, thanks.
I'll look at this right now, thankyou.


Missions 1 & 2.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  Missions 1 & 2.zip
 Filesize:  334.44 KB
 Downloaded:  5 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 7:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ah it won't let me open your file, whats it zipped with? lol

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I used WinRAR & standard zip file compression.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ok i'll download it again onto another system that has that, thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 8:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I may have to find another system for this, even the laptop with winra installed fails to recognise it...weird. This is what I get instead, --- a new headscratcher.
Ive another laptop with windows 10 on I can try that in the morning.
Sorry I feel Im messing you about.


Untitled11.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  13.94 KB
 Viewed:  1051 Time(s)

Untitled11.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

and this is what I get from the download.


Untitled10.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  11.54 KB
 Viewed:  1046 Time(s)

Untitled10.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

my browser is also flagging this as malware. i think that the crdownload type file is a
result of concolors browser aborting download attempts. it is flagging concolors download for
me, too
_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I’ll try with a different browser, maybe it’s a chrome error.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2022 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i was using firefox. i will attach a blank map in a zip to see if its flagging map files
or if its something else

result: it is flagging it.

now i will attach a random image to see if its flagging everything or just maps

result: it is flagging that,too.  

edit: not it is just flagging map files


angery2.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  angery2.zip
 Filesize:  50.71 KB
 Downloaded:  26 Time(s)


map.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  map.zip
 Filesize:  14.38 KB
 Downloaded:  3 Time(s)


_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Last edited by McPwny on Sun Feb 06, 2022 1:40 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4StarGeneral
General


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Limbo

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2022 12:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Per Firefox, would have to report it and comment whatever information he can about the url.
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL
Zorbung
Soldier


Joined: 04 Jun 2021

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2022 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You can't even download a zip and you're modding RA2?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2022 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well Mig Eater, ive now had a look at your files, McPwny managed to extract them and they work fine.

I looked at your mapsel and did find a difference in mine.

When it came to listing the missions in order, my mission had the follow on mission named as sov02sumd, instead of SOV02 which is what it should of been.
I altered that, infact scrub that, I replaced my Mapsel with yours. And ran your missions. Yes it launched my second mission no problem.

So I replaced my mission, played it, having first checked everything in my basic section was correct. My end game trigger is correct, Yuri House wins, if it didn't id never get the end score.
And yet again my second map fails to initiate.

Im at a loss. I could compare maps in word, the only difference between my first map and yours is theatre.
So I could make another quick snow theatre to eliminate that.

Anyway, thankyou for the files, it did give me something to check against and was very useful.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2022 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Its the theatre!!!!!

I made a new snow map, and it failed to fire the second mission. So im thinking the first map has to be temperate, and the map theatres have to copy the order of the game theatres.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2022 11:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Well I'm confused, but I'm glad your making some progress with this.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes what I can do tomorrow is replicate your first map as a control. As I already know that works. So if that then fails then I’d have to start thinking about the editor as it’s all that’s left.
I’m thinking it’s probably only the very first map that’s hardcoded, as the Allied and Soviet launch missions.
However the help you’ve given has been invaluable as even if my theatres do turn out to be in a wrong order/quantity it’s been a useful exercise so I get it right next time. Thanks.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 8:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Im at a loss now.

Ive replicated your first map in every theatre. I still get a map fail to load.

Ive looked at my map compared to yours, both in editor and word, both are identical.

Ive used another editor, the results are the same, so its not the editor.

Your map is unique and I can't explain it. the only difference between your first map an mine is you have a conyard, I just used an infantry.
Viewed in word the triggers are the same, and the only difference is the [Digest] at the end.

My final option is to make and save a new map on another system. This is surreal.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Random shot in the dark but...

Have you made any changes to the rules ini, or any other ini file?

Do you have multiple copies of RA2 installed? The editor might be reading the files from a different version.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 8:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes I may of done but that's some time ago, ive made a fair few vanilla things since I made a mod mission, the only ini changes I made were to the afore mentioned battle.ini/mission.ini which I removed a few days back.

I tend to write any alterations into the map file itself.

Ive only the Disc version on this system and a laptop, then ive the origin release on another system.

I could try a clean install later today, and see if that makes any difference.

My only thought on that is why would your map work in my RA2 folder which contains those rules.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 9:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

When you make a new map file it loads some settings from the rules & applies them to the map.

If you have another version of RA2 on your PC with modified rules, FA2 could be unintentionally loading that version instead of the vanilla. You can check FA2's path to the RA2 folder in the setting menu under options.

You said that our maps looked the same in notepad so I doubt that it's that, but just trying to think of all possibilities.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Success!!!

I went to another system, replicating your first map and saved it then transferred it across. That worked, so I swapped my map across to the other system, re-saved it and took it back.

The second mission loaded.

My paths were correct from my editor I did check. So its actually a bit of a mystery but it strangely does work. So thankyou, because you stuck with me on this it encouraged me to keep at it trying anything and we got a win!
I'll credit you in the readme for the campaign. Im hoping to have the first part running next week, providing all the other maps follow on without problems.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

thanks migeater for all the help
_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Glad you finally got it working, I look forward to trying you new campaign.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Mon Feb 07, 2022 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Im guessing id have to put it in two parts. Ive 12 missions, but YR revenge only runs up to 7. So because its just using the mapsel.md it would probably require more files if I were raise that limit. So maybe two halves would be a good idea.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Concolor1
GDI Hacker


Joined: 16 Jul 2020

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2022 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ive posted the campaign on cncnet, thanks again Mig Eater you saved the day.

https://forums.cncnet.org/topic/12163-new-campaign-yuri-resurgence-yuri-12-missions-yuris-revenge/

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [37 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.2202s ][ Queries: 18 (0.0208s) ][ Debug on ]