:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue Sep 27, 2022 9:37 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Finalalert 2 - no image of new units [Solved]
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Overmind
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2022 7:16 pm    Post subject:  Finalalert 2 - no image of new units [Solved] Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I am rebuilding my mod, but I don't really remember from many years ago - why in FA2 new units don't show (as visually) when placed on the map.

They do appear on the units list and they can be added to a map, but there's no image in the editor. The unit is there, settings can be set to it, but it's completely invisible.

Is this a known thing or did I miss something ?

Last edited by Overmind on Sat Aug 13, 2022 6:33 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2022 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That means either your art.ini entry is missing/unreadable or you don't have the artwork in an ecacheXX.mix that it reads.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Overmind
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2022 3:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

ArtMD is fine, since all units show correctly in-game. Adding the .inis into a mix does not make any difference.

Arts are in an ecacheNN.mix which is in the game folder.

FA2 points to the right .exe path.

Can I make Finalalert force-read that ecache ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2022 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Depending where your game is located on your drive, like under c:\Program Files\* then FA2 might not have permission to read it.

I keep my game in c:\cc-ra2 for that reason, there's no issues with permissions.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Overmind
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 7:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mine in on a different path also. No permission issue as far I as checked; the units are being read, just their art part isn't.

Other things tried:

- moved game to drive C (and updated .ini path)
- moved FA2 inside game dir(extra bug: map texture not showing)
- compatibility mode

Nothing worked, but I think I just figured it out (while writing the above):
I saw the marble.mix file in the FA2 dir and put a few unit .shps there. The .shps added to that .mix do show.

Not tested with voxels yet.

So, to conclude, looks like FA2 does not read the EcacheNN.mix files.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2022 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Sounds even more like a permissions bug, which ver Win?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Overmind
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2022 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Win10, up to date.

Tried on a different system, same OS, same behhavior.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2022 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

On your new units, try to remove all Image= keys from rules.ini and art.ini and let them work via the [ID] directly.

IIRC the Image key is a common issue why the FinalSun based editors don't show units.

Also make sure it's not some kind of testmap which adds these units locally as well. The editors (at least FinalSun, not sure about FinalAlert) are also buggy when it comes to map added stuff.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2022 5:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

This topic could be moved to Mapping Discussion subforum.

Both RA2 and YR use ecache*.mix, so that you can have mix file like ecachemyshps.mix which is accessible to both RA2 and YR. But FA2 uses ecache##.mix for RA2 maps and ecachemd##.mix for YR maps.

Also FA2 exclusively expects some filetypes to be in ecache(md)##, modders used to end up creating duplicate mix files for FA2, renaming a copy of expandmd## to ecachemd##. In my patched version of FA2, ecachemd is renamed to expandmd, so that it can read from expandmd## itself as most modders use expandmd## for mod content.

So if you are using original FA2, rename a copy of expandmd## (in ypur case it would be ecache##) to ecachemd##. If you are using the patched FA2, use expandmd##.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Overmind
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2022 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I found a way to make this work. Just adding all shps and vxls in the marble.mix will make FA2 show them.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1791s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0126s) ][ Debug on ]