:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Jul 03, 2022 8:36 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Power Plants
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Overmind
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2022 5:45 am    Post subject:  Power Plants
Subject description: Upgrades= Junk code or still alive ?
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

1. The allied power plant in RA2YR code still has the Upgrades=2 option.
Does the Upgrades= code still actually do something or is it just TS-times left-over?
Anything dying if I clean it up ?

2.
NodRegularPower=NAPOWR
NodAdvancedPower=NANRCT
GDIPowerPlant=GAPOWR
ThirdPowerPlant=YAPOWR


What is the use of this code ?
It is hard coded, but for what purpose ? AI or other ?
And does it support multiple elements enumeration if still useful ?
As in ThirdPowerPlant=YAPOWR,YAPWR2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2022 7:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

upgrades=2 is a holdover from the GDI power plant; upgrade logic still works in ra2 but in the case of the
powerplant, its a redundant line

the powerplant entries there are used to tell the AI what to make whenever it needs power. not the first
power plant, but every power plant after the first one will be the type listed. trying to put a list of buildings
will make the AI build none and break the AI.

NodAdvancedPower=, from what i cant tell, does nothing. maby there is some AI targeting stuff attached to it
_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Overmind
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2022 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The code does indeed work.

Main structure needs:
Upgrades=2 ;2 exists by default for GAPOWR, but more do work

Addon Module needs:
PowersUpBuilding=GAPOWR ;(example)
PowersUpToLevel=-1 (1 level per module inserted).

The extra power provided by the module must be set under the module's specs.

Power=50 ;let's say extra 50 power per module

it will not work via ExtraPower= option for main structure.

Now as interesting as this is it would be nice to know if it's possible to adapt the ART part of the code to show a different anim.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2022 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

certainly it is and ive actually made a few buildings that utilize that old tibsun feature. basically the nodes just act like an
animation that gets overlayed atop the building with a manual X and Y adjustment. you can see the anims and code for my
power plant and battle lab for a working example
_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Overmind
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2022 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Nice, so if you have a pad-like structure means it's quite easy to add something up.

Maybe I'll give this a test.
Thanks for the tip.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FurryQueen
General


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Location: The Midwest

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2022 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

McPwny wrote:
NodAdvancedPower=, from what i cant tell, does nothing. maby there is some AI targeting stuff attached to it

No, it's the Soviet Nuke Reactor in the base game. It's used for AI building construction. Not really related to AI targeting per se.
_________________
NZG | PCBB | RA2M
AZUR
Discord: The Astronomer#1314
Steam

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
McPwny
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2022 1:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

upon double checking i see that you are right. the AI will build exactly 1 NodAdvancedPower building but if
and only if the correct AIBasePlanningSide is listed, unlike the other power entries. essentially it is an
oddball alternative to using AIBuildThis=yes on the building. i suppose the infinity bullshit obscure factoids
about this game engine that i both do and dont know never fails to make me feel a simultaneous sense of
pride and shame
_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1961s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0109s) ][ Debug on ]