:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Sep 26, 2022 3:59 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Can Someone Please Fix This ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2022 2:29 am    Post subject:  Can Someone Please Fix This ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey Guys can one of you please fix this for me
I have spent over 8 hours just today alone trying to fill this part of the map [manhattan mayhem re-edited] with water and to get rid of those black lines and one black tile [they are actually white on the map].

I have been using every type of tile set to first cover over the white boxes and then cover that with water as there is no other way that I have found to do it when editing a premade map.

When I go to fill it in there are white boxes all over the area and when I raise or lower one part the white boxes appaer on another and no matter what I do I have never ever been able to get this to work properly since the game was release and extremely fustrating.

Thanks


bring the four big.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  1.44 MB
 Viewed:  359 Time(s)

bring the four big.png



bring the four big.yrm
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  bring the four big.yrm
 Filesize:  338.26 KB
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2022 1:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The black areas are because those tiles are at different heights which causes a "void". Use the "Switch Framework Mode" option (the green, pink & blue icon on the top left tool bar) to check the height of the tiles.

Instead of using the fill tool for the water just select the water tile, increase the brush size & paint over it.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2022 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yea as Mig says it's a height issue. If you fill it all with clear tile, you can use the terrain smoother to level it all out. I would have thought you'd have noticed when you hover over the tile, the dashed lines extending down from the cell being longer on some.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2022 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I did and that does not work.
You see that mass of tiles in the picture was not there. that was me trying for hours to see which tile set would completely cover the area with the white boxes so then I could cover them with the water tile.

If the map was originally flat, adding the water is no problem but if it has height and covered with land then it presents a problem

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Aug 27, 2022 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Try running it through the CNCMapRenderer with the fix tiles option checked?
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Sun Aug 28, 2022 6:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That's definitely an issue with tile height. Hover your mouse at the empty tile and you should see the height that tile has and where the tile itself is. Use reduce height button to bring them down, or just overwrite them with a larger painter size.

I dare to say that you are also having trouble with unclosed cliffs around that bridgehead to the right.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2022 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
Try running it through the CNCMapRenderer

I did but all this does is make a picture of the map but it does not fix the actual map.
Quote:
Hover your mouse at the empty tile
This does not work because the cursor jumps over the white spot and moves to the next tile. Using the raise and lower height tool just opens up more white spots.
This is the worst editor that I have ever used and is broken and should have been fixed before releasing it. Ive searched for videos on fixing this but there are none.Never had a problem with the other C&C editors and I love the Sudden Strike Series editors because you could make blocks of parts of a map or premade sections and save them to load into other maps.

This should have had a FILL tool where you could just select a section and fill it in.

So far I have spent 2 weeks off and on and it still doesnt work.
This is the absolute reason that all of my city maps that I am making will always be flat because this height tool is broken.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2022 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The white spots are gaps between the tiles that cant be selected, you have to lower the tiles near the gaps to remove them.

Use the Framework Mode that I mentioned above, it makes the tiles differently colours depending on their height. You can then lower the tiles until they are all the same colour.

You can also lower & rise large patches of tiles by using a large brush size & painting over them. The newly painted tiles will inherit the height of original tile you clicked on.

There is a fill tool, hold CTRL & click on a tile to change that tile & any others of the same type connected to it.

There is also a copy & paste tool, that allows you to select sections of the map & paste them to another part or even to a different map.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 5:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
The white spots are gaps between the tiles that cant be selected, you have to lower the tiles near the gaps to remove them
What happens is when you select a tile to lower or raise it, it affects another tile about 5 tiles away so i will fill in one spot by raising or lowering the height it does so in another area that didnt need it.
Quote:
Use the Framework Mode that I mentioned above
I use this to color match the height but again, it does not help when its affecting another area.
Quote:
You can also lower & rise large patches of tiles by using a large brush size
This just leaves a big white spot a few tiles away.
Quote:
There is a fill tool, hold CTRL & click on a tile to change that tile
I did and nothing happens and if I do this after selecting the height tool it will raise or lower the entire map.
Quote:
There is also a copy & paste tool
This broken also as it still leaves a big white spot right next to the area you're trying to cover and unlike the Sudden Strike editors that copy everything selected, this will only copy terrain.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

So I decided to actually download & look at the map, first off FA2 says the file is corrupted which is a good start >.>

You have sections of water that are at height level 2, 6 & 10 all within the same area. So if you change one part gaps are going to appear in another because of the inconsistency. You need to change all of it to level 2 to remove the gaps.  

All of the new cliff sections you have added have also been incorrectly placed too, they should all be at height level 6 but most are at 10 or even 14, as you have placed the cliffs on top of the raised areas instead of around them.

Everything you have added to this map would need to be removed & redone from scratch to fix it. I first suggest you start a completely new map & learn the basics of how to placed cliffs & make raised areas. You can press F1 on the keyboard in FA2 to open the manual for help, also use the Framework mode & double check the height of tiles by looking at the bottom left of the screen too.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2022 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think that the reason it sez that its corruted is because there are custom buildings that I placed on the map and you don't have those.

Okay I open Manhattan Mayhem and made it bigger.
All the water height is at 2, so I copied a section of it but when you go to place it, it does not copy the height information with it and when you paste it, it's placed at a 0 height and pour left with the white box that cant be filled in no matter what you do.

There is no fill function at all, or it does not work because holding down CTRL and selecting a tile does nothing and there is no way to select a section of the map area to raise or lower just that section, if there were that would solve the problem.

So unless there is another version of this editor that fixes this bug or another map editor that players use to make these map properly [I've encountered this in other games where players made tools for the game but would not share it].

Just wasted another four and a half hours on this broken junk and the frustrating part is that I have raised and lowered tiles, and then you hit the edge of the map where there are still white boxes but the cursor cannot go any further and will NOT select any more tiles.

I'm deleting this map from my drive and will just stick to creating flat urban maps with no height or bridges.

Last edited by adamstrange on Tue Aug 30, 2022 8:54 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crimsonum
Seth


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Fineland

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

adamstrange wrote:

All the water height is at 2, so I copied a section of it but when you go to place it, it does not copy the height information with it and when you paste it, it's placed at a 0 height and pour left with the white box that cant be filled in no matter what you do.


Sounds like you pasted at an area where at least one cell was at height 0 (the pasted tiles are always pasted at the lowest height found in the area where you paste). Areas outside the visible edge of the map are always at height 0.

adamstrange wrote:
There is no fill function at all, or it does not work because holding down CTRL and selecting a tile does nothing and there is no way to select a section of the map area to raise or lower just that section, if there were that would solve the problem.


You can only fill with 1x1 tiles. The editor itself says this if you try to fill with larger tiles. Also you can lower/raise individual tiles and cells with the tools in the toolbar.

adamstrange wrote:
So unless there is another version of this editor that fixes this bug


There's no bug here, you just don't seem to grasp what you're doing wrong.
_________________
OmegaBolt wrote:
TS is abysmal to play, unless you're just casually city building in it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NimoStar
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 07 Nov 2012
Location: Buenos Aires

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

As noted, you need to use the tool which switches the *single* tile height, you won't have to worry about other tiles around it.

PS: You are right that the editor is pretty bad tho.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Adam, the problem is you don't understand what you're looking at, and when you do, you don't understand the tools well enough to change it. Perhaps you're taking on too many aspects of modding all at once, making buildings, units, ai code, and now maps. You might be better off just focusing on one thing until you're good at that, reach the limits of what you can do, then move onto the next topic.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2022 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

adamstrange wrote:

Okay I open Manhattan Mayhem and made it bigger.


When you expand the size of a map the new areas are by default set to height 0, you'll first need to raise the height of those ares to match the original map.

adamstrange wrote:

there is no way to select a section of the map area to raise or lower just that section


You can increase the size of the raise/lower tool by changing the brush size, It only works if the all the tiles are the same type tho.

As I mentioned before you can also raise just one tile & then paint over it using a large brush size (2x2, 5x5, 10x10 etc) to then raise the whole area as the new tiles will inherit the height of the original tile you clicked on.

BTW you should always add the cliff edges first & then raise the ares in-between them after, otherwise you can easily end up putting the cliffs on top of the raised ares like you did before causing all sorts of problems.  

adamstrange wrote:
So unless there is another version of this editor that fixes this bug


People have been using this map editor for 20 years without any problems. Yes it's a bit clunky & not very user friendly in places but once you have spent the time figuring out how the different tools work it's quite easy to use.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2022 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks again guys and thanks G-E for your honesty.
Im mainly going to stick to creating cut and paste buildings.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1750s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0152s) ][ Debug on ]