:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Thu Dec 01, 2022 10:21 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Repair Range For Damaged Tanks ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Stealth Laser Trooper


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Fri Sep 02, 2022 9:18 pm    Post subject:  Repair Range For Damaged Tanks ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

How do I increase the range of my repair vehicle so that it scans the battlefield for damaged units to repair ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 1:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

GuardRange=X... by default it's twice the weapon range.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2022 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Default to area guard. Any repair thing without area guard will only try to repair what's adjacent to them even if you give them a long range repair weapon, iirc.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Overmind
Grenadier


Joined: 05 May 2022

PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2022 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

There are 3 things to note here:

1. The repair system  - should have range of 1.5 - 1.83 (the actual rep weapon).

2. Scan range - I mostly use GuardRange=7 to 9 to give repair units scan range.

3- Guard mode - DefaultToGuardArea=yes it's needed for the unit to guard and scan by default.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1426s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0106s) ][ Debug on ]