:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Sep 26, 2022 3:30 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Attaching Smoke Animation & Working Sound ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2022 10:17 pm    Post subject:  Attaching Smoke Animation & Working Sound ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I have this plant that I want to attach the smoke animation from Yuri's refinery to the top of the stacks, but I can't get it to show.

Also, I created a factory ambience loop similar to the working oil derrick sound, but it won't play when an engineer enters it, I do though hear a low clicking sound as though It's trying to play it.

The sound is 22.000 khz 16bit mono, and it's in the audio.BAG file.

[GENOILR]
UIName=Name:GENOILR
Name=Tech Chemical Plant
Image=GENOILR
TechLevel=-1
Strength=1000
Insignificant=yes
Nominal=yes
Sight=6
Points=5
Armor=steel
Explodes=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
DebrisAnims=DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS5LG,DBRIS5SM,DBRIS6SM,DBRIS7LG,DBRIS7SM
DeathWeapon=VirusRadieyeBomb
MaxDebris=68
RefinerySmokeFrames=30
RefinerySmokeParticleSystem=NewFireSmokeSys
DamageParticleSystems=BigGreySmokeSys,TestSmokeSys
Capturable=yes
CaptureEvaEvent= EVA_OilRefineryCaptured  ;Eva (and therefore 3way split) voice to use when captured
NeedsEngineer=yes
Unsellable=yes

ProduceCashStartup=5000 ; credits when captured from the Neutral house
ProduceCashAmount=10 ; Amount every Delay
ProduceCashDelay=100 ; Frame delay between Amounts
WorkingSound=ChemPlantLoop
LeaveRubble=yes
RadarVisible=yes;gs put on radar even if insignificant and unowned (insignificant and owned is a UC building)
IsTemple=yes
ToProtect=yes


SOUNDMD.INI
905=ChemPlantLoop

[ChemPlantLoop]
Sounds=chemplantloop
Control= loop  
Volume=100


chemplantloop.wav
 Description:
 Filesize:  1017.18 KB
 Viewed:  204 Time(s)


Right Click To Download This File



chemplant.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  64.44 KB
 Viewed:  204 Time(s)

chemplant.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2022 4:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The sound is too long, and too large for the sound buffer. You need to limit your sounds to small chunks and add them to a random list for the game to play.

On a side note, that is loud and will get annoying, so I would recommend playing at 50% volume, as well as setting Priority=low and a Range=15 at most.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2022 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Thanks G-E
I split the loop into 10 sections, and it plays perfectly.

Now for attaching the smoke to the smoke stacks, where did I go wrong ?
ARTMD
[GENOILR]
Image=GENOILR
Foundation=4x3
NewTheater=yes
DemandLoad=true
ActiveAnim=GENOILR_A
ActiveAnimZAdjust=-50
ActiveAnimYSort=362
ActiveAnimPowered=yes
Height=6
MuzzleFlash0=22,-40
MuzzleFlash1=5,-43
MuzzleFlash2=42,32
MuzzleFlash3=29,2
MuzzleFlash4=-12,-40
MuzzleFlash5=-14,-48
MuzzleFlash6=30,-44
MuzzleFlash7=-10,-38
MuzzleFlash8=32,-10
MuzzleFlash9=46,22
DamageFireOffset0=17,-30
CanHideThings=True
CanBeHidden=False
OccupyHeight=4
RemoveOccupy1=-2,0
RemoveOccupy2=-2,-1
RemoveOccupy3=-2,1
PrimaryFireFLH=0,0,90


I added these to the chemical plant's rules
RefinerySmokeOffsetOne=-92, -208, 312
RefinerySmokeOffsetTwo=-92, 208, 312
RefinerySmokeFrames=30
RefinerySmokeParticleSystem=NewFireSmokeSys

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2022 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

*FireFLH is for weapons only.

Now are you planning to make the smoke an animation, or are you trying to use a particle? And why?

It's easy enough to make an animation lineup with the building, since the canvas centers in the identical point. As long as your canvas is equally larger above and below, you can offset the smoke without art.ini tweaking.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2022 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

RefinerySmoke only works on buildings with Refinery=yes & activates when a unit with Harvester=yes docks with the building.

The best option is to make a new shp smoke animation & simply attach it to the building.

If you want to use a particle system you'll need to add an invisible dummy ActiveAnim to the building, use ActiveAnimX & ActiveAnimY to make the center of the anim align with the chimney & then attach a particle system to the dummy anim.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
adamstrange
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2022 2:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

G-E I plan on using a particle system that I already created for Yuri's miner since I don't know anything about making animations.

Mig Eater I don't know what an invisible dummy ActiveAnim is, and how would I attach it to the building and would that be done in the rules or artmd.ini ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2022 4:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

To spawn a particle system you need to attach it to an animation (fire anim spawns smoke particles etc), in this case though you dont want/need the actual animation just the particles. So you have to make an invisible/blank/empty/dummy/insert relevant adjective here, animation that has ini code but no actual graphics.

You'll need to write the code for the animation in the art ini & also add it to the [Animations] list in the rules ini. Attach the particles to the animation with SpawnsParticle= & then add the animation to the building as an ActiveAnim.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1582s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0135s) ][ Debug on ]