:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Jan 28, 2023 2:12 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
[OS SHP Builder 3.38] Red Colors Turn To Brown [SOLVED!]
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2022 10:10 am    Post subject:  [OS SHP Builder 3.38] Red Colors Turn To Brown [SOLVED!]
Subject description: When Importing A PNG Image, If There Is Red, It Turns Into Brown
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hi! I'm new to this forum and technically modding Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge.
I had already worked on making voxels and voxel animation, ini edting
(Ares and a new one Phobos).

This one is me making an "Animation Damage" from Ares with
"Attached Effects"

Most of what I did is:

Click File > Import > Image->SHP

In the SHP Builder, it's actually alright the colors are correct and everything.
But in-game it turns into brown.

I also tried using a darker red, and again it's alright in SHP Builder, but not
in-game. Why is that?

I've mostly dabbled HEAVILY in voxels and ini editing
(most coming from Ares) and I wanted like to move on to animations, as this had been a barrier for me adding or even making new animations until I knew I'm not wasting time, like me trying to find out stuff for ini edits.

If this question was already answered or there is a related question that was already answered,
then it's pretty much fine for me if you just give a link as response

Last edited by Ousagi on Thu Nov 03, 2022 12:27 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2022 11:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

When you imported the file did you set the Game to RA2 and the Type to Animation? This sets the correct palette for the file, which can effect the colours.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2022 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

That was the first thing I did and I thought it was worse because it was magenta colored in-game.
I thought it had missing texture or something.

But like before, it still look alright in SHP Builder.

I just did it again by the way and at the bottom of "Zoom Factor" in SHP Builder it says "anim.pal".
Is that correct?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've created more art to use in game but this is how it looks.

I still don't know why it happens

The bottom corner is a screenshot in the game.

It looks like it's corrupted


different_color_ingame.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  376.46 KB
 Viewed:  376 Time(s)

different_color_ingame.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Here is a file for those who want to test it out


Target.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  537 Bytes
 Viewed:  373 Time(s)

Target.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRMIdAS
Energy Commando


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It imports just fine to my mouse.sha, so i'm guessing you're selecting either the wrong pallette (it needs mousepal.pal) or you're saving it with the wrong compression.

It'll still save as an SHP, so you'll need to rename it to .sha

EDIT:
oh, wait, sorry, I thought you were trying to make it a mouse cursor not an attach effect.

Imports fine for me, so you've either dicked with your anim.pal or are using a palette other than anim.pal in your art entry.
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 9:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I hadn't touched any palletes. In fact, I don't even know how to use other palletes.

Speaking of palletes, I saw somewhere where you can use your own pallete and add it specifically to youe shp.
They didn't really talk about how they did it and I kinda what it was about, but I want to know how to do that.

Also, would reinstalling OS SHP Builder fix the issue?
You saw the picture, was there something wrong you noticed about it?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Here are the other setting in import


pallete.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  22.69 KB
 Viewed:  334 Time(s)

pallete.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRMIdAS
Energy Commando


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

can you post the resulting SHP? cos I'm getting what looks to be a perfectly fine SHP using those settings.
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Here you go

Could you also send your resulting SHP?


TARGETPAINTER.shp
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  TARGETPAINTER.shp
 Filesize:  991 Bytes
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


Last edited by Ousagi on Thu Nov 03, 2022 11:48 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 11:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The SHP file looks fine, ingame it's using the unittem palette though. Post your code maybe that's where the issue is.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
MRMIdAS
Energy Commando


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ousagi wrote:
Here you go


looks the same as the one mine spat out, looks like whatever you're doing, it's using the unittem.pal palette.

Try this


TARGET.shp
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  TARGET.shp
 Filesize:  992 Bytes
 Downloaded:  1 Time(s)


_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Last edited by MRMIdAS on Thu Nov 03, 2022 11:58 am; edited 2 times in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It's the one in "animation overlay" right?

Code:
[TARGETPAINTER]
Weapon=LaserPointer
Normalized=yes
Layer=ground
AltPalette=yes
Sticky=yes
Damage=1
Layer=top
UseNormalLight=yes
ZAdjust=-512
YSortAdjust=2000

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2022 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I found the problem it was AltPalette=yes!

Thank you Mig_Eater, I would've never find that out!
I would've mess with OS SHP Builder just even more and waste time.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1835s ][ Queries: 16 (0.0129s) ][ Debug on ]