:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Jan 28, 2023 2:21 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
"Light Bulbs" that don't get affected by Ambient Light
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2022 10:34 am    Post subject:  "Light Bulbs" that don't get affected by Ambient Light
Subject description: ie. Headlights and Runway Edge Lights
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

MO I think has these for the Air Command, and whenever its dark, the light blinks and is still "bright".

The better example are the Conscripts with their yellow "eyes".

I want to know how to do this, and if it is different for Voxels and SHPs.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2022 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Colours in the unittem.pal numbering from 239 to 255 are not effected by map lighting changes & will stay the same brightness.

This only effects building & unit SHP files, voxels use a different lighting system that can't use this lighting effect.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2022 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Okay, thank you! This is solved!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2022 4:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

SHP art can ignore global lighting with the arti.ini setting UseNormalLight=yes. If you make an animation for just the lightbulbs as you say, then you can make them always full brightness independent of the main building.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2022 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

G-E wrote:
SHP art can ignore global lighting with the arti.ini setting UseNormalLight=yes. If you make an animation for just the lightbulbs as you say, then you can make them always full brightness independent of the main building.


I'm confused. Does it mean I could use two different SHP art, one for the building and one for the lights,
and attach them to each other in artmd.ini? Or I use the animation (like attacking a building) and it's bright (unaffected by lighting).
And is there an example of this in the artmd.ini? Like a building? Because the lights in Air Command in vanilla YR isn't bright (affected by lighting).

I used "light bulbs" for describing bright pixels. In a different community, we are usually advised to use descriptions people might search.
This is so questions don't get repeated because it was described too technical.

I usually search ppm for answers before posting a question, in case someone already got the answer or asked the same question.

Also that is helpful actually! It means I could use all the colors than being limited to very vibrant and single shade of color!  Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2022 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yes, you can use the Bib or ActiveAnim systems to apply a secondary SHP to the base building. And you can adjust the rate at which anims play, refer to the GAAIRC anims.

If it's a fixed terrain object like a lamp post, you must instead make an AlphaImage for it, with the caveat that alphas are cumulative on screen space, and will not be occluded by buildings in front of them. TerrainTypes are always affected by map lighting. I have a number of terrain objects using alphas, but they are always kept well away from everything.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2022 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Ousagi wrote:
I'm confused. Does it mean I could use two different SHP art, one for the building and one for the lights


Yes, buildings are generally made from a single static SHP image, which then has separate animated SHPs that play over the top of it.


By the way I'm the one that made the airfield used in MO, you can download the files here.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2022 5:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

G-E wrote:
Yes, you can use the Bib or ActiveAnim systems to apply a secondary SHP to the base building. And you can adjust the rate at which anims play, refer to the GAAIRC anims.


I found the [GAAIRC] in artmd.ini. But where is the GAAIRC.shp in MIX? I found GGAIRC.shp and the closest was GAAIRCMK.shp which is the building animation.
Also GAAIRC_AD/BD/CD are missing. there is only GGAIRC_A/B/C which is different from GAAIRC_A/B/C in artmd. I checked GGAIRC_A/B/C and I think they have the ActiveAnimDamaged.
How does the naming work? Because all names that start with GG is GA in artmd.ini, like GGCNST into GACNST.

G-E wrote:

with the caveat that alphas are cumulative on screen space, and will not be occluded by buildings in front of them. TerrainTypes are always affected by map lighting. I have a number of terrain objects using alphas, but they are always kept well away from everything.


I don't understand what "cumulative on screen space" means, but my guess is the alpha change size relative to in-game resolution? I understand occluded though,
and I checked the "Finishing up Soviet mission #1 remaster" image of your mod and it looks great! I also looked in ModEnc about AlphaImage as well.

Mig Eater wrote:

Yes, buildings are generally made from a single static SHP image, which then has separate animated SHPs that play over the top of it.


By the way I'm the one that made the airfield used in MO, you can download the files here.


I checked the MO credit and yeah.

Also, I went to Revora before, I think it was when I was searching for a Red Alert 2 mod and saw a picture of a unit but more detailed in google image and clicked the url.
I did saw your name and a lot of your voxels actually when browsing through. I guess I kinda had a vague remembrance of you, but I do remember more now when I saw your pfp again,
and I did saw the Airfield before as well!

Just downloaded and tested your Airfield, Mig Eater, and it was named similarly to GGAIRC instead of GAAIRC and it wasn't used in game until I changed it GAAIRC. Both art.ini and artmd.ini doesn't use GGAIRC, so I don't understand where is GAAIRC.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
silverwind
Flamethrower


Joined: 11 Jun 2016

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2022 8:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The second character of the buillding's name can get replaced depending on the map theatre, provided the ART code has NewTheater=yes set.

G = Generic
A = Arctic/Snow
T = Temperate
U = Urban/City
N = New Urban (YR)
D = Desert (YR)
L = Lunar (YR)

If the Art image called is GAAIRC, the game looks for GAAIRC if the map is arctic, and if it doesn't find it, it'll look for GGAIRC (the generic version) instead. Same goes for Urban maps and GUARC. Since art is often only different for snow, most buildings have an arctic version and a generic version.

It's not absolutely necessary that the name used in the mix file is in the Arctic style (i.e. GAAIRC). The Grand Cannon uses GTGCAN (i.e. the temperate style), for example. Achieves the same effect and still looks for GAGCAN for Arctic and falls back to GGGCAN if it can't find that.

See NewTheater on ModEnc to know more.

Now, I imagine you're having a hard time finding GAAIRC because you're looking in the wrong place. See Theatres on ModEnc for more details on where to look.

See

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2022 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The game uses different building graphics for different map theaters (temperate, snow, etc), which is controlled by the tag NewTheater=.

When added to the building's code it will then make the game look for alternate SHP files were the second letter in file names change depending on the type of map theater. The second G in GGAIRC stands for generic & is the default graphics. The A in GAAIRC is Arctic & will be used on snow maps. You can also use T for Temperate, U for Urban, N for NewUrban D for Desert & L for Luna. The developers only made alternate snow buildings tho, the others theaters simply use the default generic graphics.  

The SHP files for the generic buildings can be found within generic.mix & the alternate snow versions are within the snow.mix.

The artwork for both the normal & damaged version of a building's animations are contained within the same SHP file. The game needs two different sets of code to use them though.

[GAAIRC_AD]
Image=GAAIRC_A This tells the game to load the GAAIRC_A SHP file instead of GAAIRC_AD
LoopStart=4 This tells the game to start the animation after frame 4 of the SHP file instead of starting at the beginning.
LoopEnd=8 & this is were to end the animation loop.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1683s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0115s) ][ Debug on ]