:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Thu Dec 01, 2022 10:54 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
OS SHP Builder only using Two Palettes for Imported Building
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2022 11:54 pm    Post subject:  OS SHP Builder only using Two Palettes for Imported Building
Subject description: It uses unittem.pal but only two colors show up
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I got it to work as shown on the left shp, but I don't remember how. I also got it to work from time to time but that's a lot of guessing where at the end I forgot about it again.
Here's what I did:

File > Import > Image -> SHP > Uncheck View Only > Browse File.png > Game:RA2 > Type:Building

The model isn't mine it's from here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3267220
I was using it to practice on how to add new buildings.

This is the result:


two_palettes.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  67.06 KB
 Viewed:  100 Time(s)

two_palettes.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2022 12:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

For every fame that a building/unit has it needs a corresponding shadow frame, which is drawn as a transparent alpha image in game.

Shadow frames only use 2 colours (background & shadow) so when the SHP editor is on a shadow frame it will only show those two colours. The editor will also display a monochromatic version of the corresponding building frame in the background so you can see how the shadow will look.  

Buildings typically need 6 frames;

    1. Normal
    2. Damaged
    3. Garrisoned
    4. Normal Shadow
    5. Damaged Shadow
    6. Garrisoned Shadow


Because you only have 1 frame it looks like SHP editor got a bit confused & thought that the only frame was a shadow frame.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2022 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Tested it by pasting the same image to get 6 frames. 1-3 has color and 4-6 also has colors.
In animation, it would also need to be more than 1 frame for normal, damaged, garrison, etc.
How would I make SHP editor know at what point it should only use shadow frames and what are the colored animations (ie. normal, damaged, and garrison)?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2022 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

On the menu bar select Options > Shadows, the editor will then consider the later half of the frames in the SHP file as shadows.

If you haven't made a shadow for the building then you should leave those frames blank.

I suggest extracting some of the building SHP files from the game to look at how the frames are organized.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Ousagi
Medic


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2022 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I've looked into Air Command and it looked like it should be the same amount of frame per normal, damaged, garrison. I'd try to look for more and study them, but Option > Shadows I didn't know what it does or what it's for, but now I do. Thanks Mig Eater! This is solved! Turn off shadows for more color.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [5 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1516s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0131s) ][ Debug on ]