:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Dec 02, 2022 12:02 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
How to fix super large building missing corner?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
wofulo
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 19 Feb 2021

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2022 5:44 am    Post subject:  How to fix super large building missing corner? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I made some real scale buildings. But they won't display properly in game. If I give them custom foundation, which did solve the problem, I can't move it in the FA2YRPsp map editor. I plan to make every building looks like the following. Is there any way to solve it?

By the way, anyway to add new technos in the editor?

Thanks.


Untitled.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  2.17 MB
 Viewed:  398 Time(s)

Untitled.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2022 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

FA2 doesn't know how to read the Ares custom foundations tags, so it will make any buildings that uses it the default size of 1x1. You can click click on the north most cell of the building to edit it's settings or move it.

Large buildings have problems with parts getting cut off or overlapping with other buildings or units. I've tried to fix these issues by editing the buildingz.sha file which controls the Z data for buildings, but had mixed results. You can read more about it here.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
wofulo
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 19 Feb 2021

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2022 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Mig Eater wrote:
FA2 doesn't know how to read the Ares custom foundations tags, so it will make any buildings that uses it the default size of 1x1. You can click click on the north most cell of the building to edit it's settings or move it.

Large buildings have problems with parts getting cut off or overlapping with other buildings or units. I've tried to fix these issues by editing the buildingz.sha file which controls the Z data for buildings, but had mixed results. You can read more about it here.


Thanks. I noticed that people reported that it may cause some animation layer problems. Anyway, I solved the problem by giving them the biggest foundation in vanilla and expanding the bottom margin to 150 in SB. It works very well so far, I don't know the logic behind it though.

How about adding new units/buildings? I read an old thread saying that you need to make a standalone .ini and put it into the editor manually. It's too complicated. Has there been any improvement?
I heard that Mental Omega has made their won map editor.


SCRN.20221114-155006-00738.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  675.26 KB
 Viewed:  290 Time(s)

SCRN.20221114-155006-00738.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2022 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Go to Options > Settings on the menu bar & check that "Support mission disks and mods" is selected. Also check that the path to the Red Alert 2 folder is correct. If they are both set then any new units you have added to the rulesmd.ini will usable by FA2.


As a last resort though, you can also put a copy of the rulesmd.ini file inside the folder were FA2 is installed to make it read any changes you have made.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
wofulo
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 19 Feb 2021

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2022 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I seem to understand the problem. I use include function of Ares. The editor changes the model and shps I altered, but no new units because I never registered them into the rulesmd.ini. I used new ini files that are included into the rulesmd.ini.

Do I need a complete version of rulesmd for it to work for the editor?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2022 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Yeah that would be the problem, as I mentioned before FA2 cant use a lot of the new features added by Ares. FA2 was made about 15 years before Ares was introduced, someone would need to make a new map editor that is compatible with Ares for some of its new features to work.

You'll need to make a copy of your rules file that has all the stuff from the new include files combined together specifically for FA2 for it to work properly.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
wofulo
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 19 Feb 2021

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2022 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

It turns out that it's not that bad. All you have to do is to paste your new register list into the rulesmd.ini. Thank God I didn't dissection the artmd.

All my new stuff displayed under the "other" and no name was shown. I didn't edit the scf file. Does this cause it?


Untitled.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  1.62 MB
 Viewed:  217 Time(s)

Untitled.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Tue Nov 15, 2022 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I think FA2 uses the Owner= or AIBasePlanningSide= tags to decide which section of the menu to put buildings.

FA2 uses the Name= tag & not the UIName= for the display name.

So just adding the [BuildingTypes] or [VehicleTypes] list isn't enough, you also need to add sections for every new unit/building with basic stuff like Name= to the rulesmd.ini too.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
E1 Elite
Commander


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Nov 16, 2022 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

As you are using FA2sp.dll extension for FA2, with FAData.ini -> [ExtConfigs] -> BrowserRedraw=yes, you can define your own categories under [Sides] and use [ForceSides] to place technos as needed. By default, all new technos are assigned -1 value and are placed under Others branch. You can define the index for every new unit etc. in FAData.ini to make those appear as you wish.

Check for details - https://github.com/secsome/FA2sp/blob/master/DOCUMENT.md

FA2sp should be checking csf and Name= in rules for names on the sidebar.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wofulo
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 19 Feb 2021

PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2022 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

E1 Elite wrote:
As you are using FA2sp.dll extension for FA2, with FAData.ini -> [ExtConfigs] -> BrowserRedraw=yes, you can define your own categories under [Sides] and use [ForceSides] to place technos as needed. By default, all new technos are assigned -1 value and are placed under Others branch. You can define the index for every new unit etc. in FAData.ini to make those appear as you wish.

Check for details - https://github.com/secsome/FA2sp/blob/master/DOCUMENT.md

FA2sp should be checking csf and Name= in rules for names on the sidebar.

Thank you very much.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [10 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1718s ][ Queries: 16 (0.0141s) ][ Debug on ]