Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Sat Jul 20, 2024 1:03 am
All times are UTC + 0
Setting Up A Civlian Refinery ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2023 3:58 am    Post subject:  Setting Up A Civlian Refinery ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Hey Guys
When I capture this refinery on my map and even though their is a ore field next to it, my miners will only go there if I give them the order but after that they will return all the way back to use mu base refineries.

How do I get them to use the captured civilian refineries ?

; Civilian Ore Refinery
[EGREFN]
UIName=Name:Civilian Ore Refinery
Name=Civilian Ore Refinery
Image=EGREFN
BuildCat=Resource
DockUnload=yes
Refinery=yes
;//gs revertNumberOfWaitingPoints=8
NumberOfDocks=1
Bib=yes
;Prerequisite=POWER;,GACNST
Strength=1750
Adjacent=2
Armor=concrete
TechLevel=-1
Owner=British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance,Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,YuriCountry
FreeUnit=CMIN
Sight=18
MaxDebris=60
;MinDebris=16
DebrisTypes=ORE,AXLE,PIECE
DebrisMaximums=20,20,20
ProduceCashAmount=25 ; Amount every Delay
ProduceCashDelay=100 ; Frame delay between Amounts
IsTiberium=true
TiberiumRadius=40 ;how many tiles of ore we want around our impact
TiberiumSpawnType=TIB07 ;type of ore to spawn 1-12 works. gems are GEM01 - 12 i think.]
ThreatPosed=0
Capturable=true
NeedsEngineer=yes
WorkingSound=OreMineExtract
Unsellable=yes
Cost=2000
Soylent=300
Points=80
Power=-50
Storage=200
Capturable=true
Crewed=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
DeathWeapon=OreBlastExplosion
HalfDamageSmokeLocation1=0,0,0
DebrisAnims=DBRIS1LG,DBRIS1SM,DBRIS2LG,DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS5LG,DBRIS5SM,DBRIS6LG,DBRIS6SM,DBRIS7LG
DeathWeapon=BuildingExplosion
IsTiberium=true
TiberiumRadius=14 ;how many tiles of ore we want around our impact
TiberiumSpawnType=TIB07,GEM01 ;type of ore to spawn 1-12 works. gems are GEM01 - 12 i think.
PipScale=Tiberium
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
;DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys,BigGreySmokeSys
DamageSmokeOffset=410, 100, 165
;AIBuildThis=yes
TogglePower=no
RefinerySmokeOffsetOne=-92, -208, 312
RefinerySmokeOffsetTwo=-92, 208, 312
RefinerySmokeFrames=50
RefinerySmokeParticleSystem=NewFireSmokeSys;
Spyable=yes
;WantsExtraSpace=yes ; gs This will look for a space AIBaseSpacing+1 when the computer places, but will settle for AIBasSpacing
NumberImpassableRows=3
ImmuneToPsionics=no ; defaults to yes for buildings, no for others
ResourceDestination=yes;gs for the AI to handle the slave miner, it has to understand what makes money
Drainable=yes
ToProtect=yes
IsPlug=yes
BuildupTime=.15
SellTime=.15



screenshot-ppmforums.com-2023.01.25-23_13_16.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  84.02 KB
 Viewed:  1179 Time(s)

screenshot-ppmforums.com-2023.01.25-23_13_16.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2023 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You have a bunch of duplicated tags in the code, and some I'm pretty sure don't apply. Like you have Power=-50 but not Powered=yes?

IsPlug? FreeUnit? IsTiberium? ProduceCashAmount? Hmmm?

Try replacing all the code with a vanilla refinery, but keep the name so it uses the new art, and just test like that. If it works, then add the new values, like the Ares code and art offsets. Right now I'm not even sure the game can interpret how to handle it properly.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2023 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I used an allied refinery's basis code and added POWERED=YES, but not only does the miner ignore it, but also I sold my own base refinery and the miners just stopped from collecting ore and when I ordered them to collect ore, they just sit there, not recognizing that there is a captured refinery right there.

I'm not using Ares, but I will to see if it works.

; Civilian Ore Refinery
[EGREFN]
UIName=Name:Civilian Ore Refinery
Name=Civilian Ore Refinery
Image=EGREFN
BuildCat=Resource
DockUnload=yes
Refinery=yes
;//gs revertNumberOfWaitingPoints=8
NumberOfDocks=1
Bib=yes
Prerequisite=POWER,GACNST
Strength=1000
Adjacent=2
Armor=wood
TechLevel=-1
;FreeUnit=CMIN
Sight=6
Owner=British,French,Germans,Americans,Alliance,Russians,Confederation,Africans,Arabs,YuriCountry
AIBasePlanningSide=0 ;gs 0 for Good, 1 for Evil
Cost=2000
Soylent=300
Points=80
Powered=yes
Power=-50
Storage=200
Capturable=true
NeedsEngineer=yes
Crewed=yes
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
HalfDamageSmokeLocation1=0,0,0
DebrisAnims=DBRIS1LG,DBRIS1SM,DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS5LG,DBRIS5SM
MaxDebris=10
MinDebris=5
PipScale=Tiberium
ThreatPosed=0 ; This value MUST be 0 for all building addons
;DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,SmallGreySSys,BigGreySmokeSys
DamageSmokeOffset=410, 100, 165
;AIBuildThis=yes
TogglePower=no
RefinerySmokeOffsetOne=-92, -208, 312
RefinerySmokeOffsetTwo=-92, 208, 312
RefinerySmokeFrames=50
RefinerySmokeParticleSystem=SmallGreySSys;
Spyable=yes
;WantsExtraSpace=yes ; gs This will look for a space AIBaseSpacing+1 when the computer places, but will settle for AIBasSpacing
NumberImpassableRows=3
ImmuneToPsionics=no ; defaults to yes for buildings, no for others
ResourceDestination=yes;gs for the AI to handle the slave miner, it has to understand what makes money
Drainable=yes
EligibileForAllyBuilding=yes

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2023 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Again you seem to be mixing and matching tags...

ResourceDestination=yes;gs for the AI to handle the slave miner, it has to understand what makes money

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2023 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I presume you didn't add EGREFN to the Dock= tag on harvesters, thus they dont know they can dock & unload at the new building.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
adamstrange
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2023 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
I presume you didn't add EGREFN to the Dock= tag on harvesters
You are correct Mig.

That's all that was needed.

GE, what tags am I mixing that should not be in the code ?

Also, I noticed that even though the refinery is a civilian building, it shows up in the allied building section and not the civilian.

However, I had to make a second listing in the rules for the snow version to put it on a snow map but if I send a miner to it, and It's far away, even though there is an ore field right next to it, the miner will follow my command to dump it, gather the ore that's there and instead of dumping it at that refinery, it will travel all the way back to the base refinery but if I build a war factory next to the civilian refinery and miners come out of that factory, then they will use the civilian refinery right next to that factory.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Virgil
Stealth Laser Trooper


Joined: 22 Jul 2018

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2023 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

BasePlanningSide decides which faction the technotype counts to in FA2, iirc.
Remove Owner, Prerequisite and Image, you don't need someone to build that thing, and game automatically search for art.ini entry with the name of your rules.ini section.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [7 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1886s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0107s) ][ Debug on ]