Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Sat Mar 02, 2024 11:27 pm
All times are UTC + 0
Proximity & Firing Out of Buildings ?
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2023 1:27 pm    Post subject:  Proximity & Firing Out of Buildings ? Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

2 Questions,

[1] I've given the Flak Trooper the ability to occupy buildings but once inside he has a missile that can only shoot out of the building at ground targets, but it's not working.

Code:
[SOVMissileLauncher]
Damage=250
ROF=125
Range=27
Burst=1
Projectile=AirToGroundMissile ;AAHeatSeeker3
Speed=40
Warhead=SOVMissileWH
Report=SCSMissile
TurboBoost=yes
MinimumRange=1


[SOVMissileWH]
Wall=yes
Wood=yes
Verses=100%,100%,100%,100%,75%,100%,50%,50%,50%,100%,100%
Conventional=yes
Rocker=yes
Fire=yes
InfDeath=4
;AnimList=S_CLSN30
AnimList=XGRYSML1,XGRYSML2,EXPLOSML,XGRYMED1,XGRYMED2,EXPLOMED,EXPLOLRG,TWLT070
ProneDamage=50%
CellSpread=2;gs patch
PercentAtMax=.5;gs patch


[2] I'm trying to get a bomb truck with a nuke to be able to destroy aircraft in the air and Rocketeer near the target using the proximity code, but it's not working either.

Code:
[DetonationDevice]
Damage=650 ;was 400, changed 11/30
ROF=1
Range=20
Projectile=InvisibleLow3
Speed=100
RadLevel=700
Warhead=DetonatorWH
Report=NukeDetonation
Suicide=yes


[InvisibleLow3]
Inviso=yes
Image=none
Proximity=yes
SubjectToCliffs=no
SubjectToElevation=yes
SubjectToWalls=no
Acceleration=1
ROT=1
DetonationAltitude=20000
Airburst=yes
AirburstWeapon=V3Cluster;Just make it airburst.

[DetonatorWH]
CellSpread=11
PercentAtMax=1 ;was .25
Verses=300%,300%,300%,300%,200%,50%,80%,150%,10%,100%,100%
InfDeath=4
InfDeath=7
Sparky=no
Fire=yes
Rocker=yes
Tiberium=yes
;AnimList=EXPLONAPAL
;AnimList=MININUKE,DEMTEXP,NAPALM
AnimList=NUKEANIM

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2023 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

[SOVMissileLauncher]
Damage=250
ROF=125
Range=27 (Occupy weapons all need to have the same range, which is set by OccupyWeaponRange=)
Burst=1 (remove this, you only need it if you want to fire more then 1 projectile at a time)
Projectile=AirToGroundMissile ;AAHeatSeeker3
Speed=40
Warhead=SOVMissileWH
Report=SCSMissile
TurboBoost=yes (remove this, it's only used on AA weapons)
MinimumRange=1 (as above range needs to be the same on all Occupy weapons so remove this)


[SOVMissileWH]
Wall=yes
Wood=yes
Verses=100%,100%,100%,100%,75%,100%,50%,50%,50%,100%,100%
Conventional=yes
Rocker=yes
Fire=yes (This is leftover from TS & in vanilla RA2 this tag wont do anything, You need to add Fire3.SHP & the relevant code to your mod to make it usable)  
InfDeath=4
;AnimList=S_CLSN30
AnimList=XGRYSML1,XGRYSML2,EXPLOSML,XGRYMED1,XGRYMED2,EXPLOMED,EXPLOLRG,TWLT070
ProneDamage=50%
CellSpread=2;gs patch
PercentAtMax=.5;gs patch


Not sure what you are trying to do with the bomb truck, Proximity= is leftover code from TD/RA1 & doesn't do anything in RA2.

Without going into a complex explanation on how the code works, basically aircraft fly to high to be effected by a CellSpread=11 weapon. You either need to use Ares & increase the CellSpread= to 12 or higher (11 is the max in vanilla RA2) or change FlightLevel= to 1280 or less for the weapon to effect aircraft.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
adamstrange
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2023 4:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
You need to add Fire3.SHP & the relevant code to your mod to make it usable

Sorry, Mig, but I don't understand this.

Do you mean Fire3.SHP=yes or Fire3=yes ?

And if not, how do I add this, and what is the relevant code and where ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2023 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

When you use Fire=yes it makes the game spawn the FIRE3 anim at the location the warhead detonated.

The code for FIRE3 has been edited out of the RA2 Rules(md).ini file though. To enable it you need to add FIRE3 back to the [Animations] list.

There is already art(md).ini code for FIRE3 but you might want to edit it, as it's transparent which can cause the game to lag. The FIRE3 anim will also cause damage to any objects occupying the same cell as the anim, which you might not want too.

On a sidenote, FIRE3 (along with FIRE1 & FIRE2) is also used by the Flamer, Scorch & Sparky code from TS, which are all broken in RA2 but fixed by Ares.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [4 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1502s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0086s) ][ Debug on ]