Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Sat May 25, 2024 5:24 am
All times are UTC + 0
Adam's terrain questions.
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
adamstrange
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2023 11:55 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Could you create Pavement Bridge Supports since they are missing in the game ?
The game has no Pavement Bridge Supports, only Water Bridge Supports and you cannot cover over the water around the water supports with any tile as I have tried to do in urban maps.
When these bridges are destroyed in the middle, the rest of the bridge just hangs floating in mid air.

I would imagine creating just the support without any tile surrounding it.



2023-09-06_045854.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  251.45 KB
 Viewed:  1879 Time(s)

2023-09-06_045854.png



2023-09-07_173506.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  531.08 KB
 Viewed:  1879 Time(s)

2023-09-07_173506.png



added pavement support.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  271.2 KB
 Viewed:  1879 Time(s)

added pavement support.jpg



added pavement support 2.png
 Description:
Done in PaintShop Pro
 Filesize:  569.64 KB
 Viewed:  1879 Time(s)

added pavement support 2.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2023 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

The problem is that you can't add new tiles to preexisting tile sets, if you do it will mess up the tile order & break every map. Also for the bridge damage & repair logic to work all of the bridge tiles need to be in a specific set. So you can either...

Make a new tile set just for the pavement bridge supports. They wont work with the bridge logic tho, so if you use them you'll need to make bridges invincible on that map.

Make a completely new tile set that includes the old & new bridge tiles. You'd then need to edit every map in the game that has a bridge changing it from the old to the new set.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
McPwny
Cyborg Artillery


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2023 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

mig eater is right. bridges cant be tampered with because they have a lot of hardcoded logic attached to them unfortunately.

_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2023 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

AW SHUCKS Crying or Very sad
Okay so you can create a new tile set but you can not add it to the existing ones without messing up the maps.

Could you make that brode in a new set to be higher like 6the one in the game and are they repairable ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2023 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

At best you could make them animations with 1 frame, and use the map scripting "play anim at..." ?  You might have to fight with the ZAdjust and make still have quirks... but you'd also have to have some impassable ground tileset underneath.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Cyborg Artillery


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2023 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

a 3x1 tile with 0 height and extra images, or a 3x1 tile with 0 height and an attached animation, or 1x1 overlay pillars could work.
if anyone wants to make their own contributions to the project or help me with creating new tilesets, i would welcome it

_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
adamstrange
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2023 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
depending on whether or not you have TX installed, you may need to change the index numbers on the tileset entries
;for the terrain to work.

I have TX
I added all the files from your 3 downloads to a new MIX file called expandmd40.
I added your code to the urbanmd.ini right after [TileSet0110] but when I start up FA, none of the new cliffs are there.

Am I suppose to take out all the tiles from the folders and put them in the expandmd or am I suppose to keep them in their folders and add the folders ?

The last entrie number in the editor 207, so I changed your code tile set numbers to 208 209 210 & 211 and that doesn't work
Quote:
and their respective framework reference tags

Don't understand what this means.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2023 1:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

When you load FA2 does it show the new tile set in the list but no graphics etc or nothing new at all?

Don't put folders inside mix files, the game wont read them. Put all the files together in one mix file. If you really want to organize your files you can put mix files inside other mix files like folders etc.

Framework is special mode for FA2, also know as Marble Madness. For it to work there needs to be an alternative MM version of each tile set. You use the tags MarbleMadness= & NonMarbleMadness= to link the two sets together.

_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
adamstrange
Tiberian Fiend


Joined: 07 Mar 2013

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2023 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Quote:
When you load FA2 does it show the new tile set in the list but no graphics etc or nothing new at all?
Nothing at all.
Quote:
Framework is special mode for FA2, also know as Marble Madness. For it to work there needs to be an alternative MM version of each tile set. You use the tags MarbleMadness= & NonMarbleMadness= to link the two sets together.
Sorry Mig but I don't understand what your describing.
Also Marble Madness is a game. Are you saying that there somehow a version of that game that needs to be in the editor to make these new cliffs work ?

I looked in FA and didn't see anything name MarbleMadness.
I think it just been easier if McPwny would have put these files inside of a working Mix file and just told the player to renumber it if there is one in the player game that conflicts with it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
Defense Minister


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2023 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Check in the settings that FA2 can load mod files, also check in the settings that FA2 is loading from the correct directory.

Where have you placed the urbanmd.ini file, in a mix or lose in the RA2 directory?  

In FA2 click on this icon/button to change into Framework mode, it's called "Marble Madness" because it make the editor looks like that old game.



mm_icon.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  16.24 KB
 Viewed:  1367 Time(s)

mm_icon.jpg



_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
McPwny
Cyborg Artillery


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2023 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

i didnt put it in a .mix for two reasons; the first is that i cant be certain whether someone wants to use it with vanilla or with TX, the other is that
i dont want modders to have disorganized mix files.

so first make sure that you have a newer version of FA2SP as old vanilla FA2 has problems reading mod files
then make sure that your fa2 installation is set to the red alert 2 directory that has your mod .mix files
then put the terrain tiles directly into an expandmd.mix file in your ra2 directory
finally make sure that your urbanmd.ini file is configured right. the ini file can be in your ra2 folder.

for the framework tiles, which are prefixed with m, you can either put them into the same expandmd file or
you can put them in the marble.mix file that is in your fa2 folder. i recommend using the marble.mix file.

_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2023 3:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

Name it an ecache.mix and the old FA2 will load it.

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1842s ][ Queries: 18 (0.0136s) ][ Debug on ]