Project Perfect Mod Forums
:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::


The time now is Sun May 26, 2024 3:15 pm
All times are UTC + 0
AI Trigger not working with Conditions
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Ousagi
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2023 10:59 pm    Post subject:  AI Trigger not working with Conditions
Subject description: Except for Type: -1 None
Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I am testing on a new singleplayer map. I took a similar AI Trigger from Soviet Mission 4 for RA2 where it checks for Soviet MCV. It doesn't work. I went to the very basic and just didn't add anything but the default and it works. The two AI Triggers sends two different units: Rocketeer and GI. The Rocketeer was supposed to be created once there is a Soviet Construction Yard. The GI only follows the default. And only the GI comes out. The rocketeer was also changes to the default and it does come out of the barrack when there isn't a condition set.

Is there anything required before using conditions? This is mostly for learning the AI Triggers so there isn't anything complex I added with the setup.



Testing AI Triggers.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  31.48 KB
 Viewed:  1132 Time(s)

Testing AI Triggers.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
Defense Minister


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2023 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

AITriggers are fired randomly from whichever ones meet the conditions required, per a large interval. Don't expect the AI to make a unit right away just because it can. You can of course adjust the weightings to make it more likely though...

_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2023 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

So what I did was correct and I just wait? But when both GI and Rocketeer are set the same they both get created, not at the same time but still created and I had also tried checking the map with an attack and waited and there is still no Rocketeer.



Checking map with dog.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  1.26 MB
 Viewed:  1116 Time(s)

Checking map with dog.png



Default AI Triggers.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  1018.81 KB
 Viewed:  1117 Time(s)

Default AI Triggers.png



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
General


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2023 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

You could have retained the FA2sp.dll that was part of the Patched FA2. It has more organized UI, condition related UI elements are clubbed together.

On Side entry, use the side specific value, not 0 - All. You wouldn't want any side AI to use this AITrigger.

In SP maps, the house has to choose an enemy before creating attack teams. If it hasn't chosen an enemy, how will it check if enemy owns something. Use a trigger to set Make enemy action 38. Should have Enable production actions 3 and 74 for the AI house already.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ousagi
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 02 Nov 2022

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2023 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

I got it to work but it was me killing the GI and then the GI no longer gets created only the Rocketeer. And now the Rocketeer, everytime it gets killed, gets renewed again. Maybe that has something to do with the AI having not chosen any target yet so it just built the GI. I have no idea why when nothing is set for condition for the GI, it stops the production of the Rocketeer but like I said it might be because I killed the GI and that set me as the enemy. That doesn't explain why the GI is no longer getting produced from the barracks though since setting the Type to -1 should just make the AI build GI whenever from what I read.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Cyborg Artillery


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2023 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote  Mark this post and the followings unread

so the AI creates teams at a certain interval which you can adjust with the tag 'TeamDelays='. for a period of time at the
beginning of a game which is set via 'AIHateDelays=', the AI doesnt pick an enemy so doesnt produce attack teams, but
does produce its basedefense teams which can also be controled via 'MinimumAIDefensiveTeams=, MaximumAIDefensiveTeams='.

common problems that cause the AI to not work right are too few of those defense teams, in which case the AI will glich and make
nothing, or if there the AI cant chose an enemy it will create only defense teams and no attack ones.

i suggest checking on those, and also setting the AI trigger to fire when the own house has the appropriate building for it for at least
the basic teams

_________________
visit my moddb profile for .shp downloads and stuff

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] Mark the topic unread ::  View previous topic :: View next topic
 
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1588s ][ Queries: 16 (0.0118s) ][ Debug on ]