:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::

Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue May 18, 2021 12:57 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Tutorials Vault
AI Tutorial
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [40 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2005 1:21 pm    Post subject:  AI Tutorial Reply with quote

I wrote a "little" AI Rules Tutorial. I also posted it to ModEnc. It descripts most  Rulesmd.ini AI tags and I'll propably update it soon.
Sorry for mispelling, I'm not very good in English. Here it is:

CloseEnough=If your big taskforces get stuck, increase this.

Stray=  ;If you want to use bigger TaskForces, increase this. ;Recommended:4-5.

RelaxedStray=  ;Increasing this prevens big TaskForces to get stuck at regroup and gather command. ;Recommended:5-7.

GuardModeStray= ;Again, if you want to use bigger TaskForces, increase this. ;Recommended:3-4.

TeamDelays=  ;This number says how often the AI checks for creating a TeamType in frames. Decreasing it is maybe the best thing you can ever do for the AI. Brutal, Medium, Easy. Recommended: Under 100. (I use 1,1,1  Twisted Evil )
AIHateDelays=  ;Delay in frames before AI chooses an enemy. Keep it low.

MultiplayerAICM=  ;Percent of addition money for AI. If you want your AI to have plenty of money, increase, but have more dogs guarding AI bases becouse if player's spy gets into an AI refinery, he gets a LOT of money. Brutal, Medium, Easy.

AIVirtualPurifiers= Same as above. 1 gives 25% bonus to money. Brutal, Medium, Easy.

AISlaveMinerNumber= Can be changed, but I recommend to leave it as it is.

HarvestersPerRefinery= Do not edit this. Only one AI will build additional harvesters and others will get stuck.  

AIExtraRefineries= Same as above, but decreasing this can give AI more free space in base, and AI can replace a refinery fast. (but it also has less harvesters then, and less money) If you have big TaskForces and need space in base, decrease to 0,0,0 and increase AICM or VirtualPurifiers.
Probably can be increased on 2 player maps safely.


MinimumAIDefensiveTeams= Minimum number of IsBaseDefense=yes TeamTypes AI will build. If it is higher than max number of IsBaseDefense=yes TeamTypes AI can build, it will get stuck causing Soviet (But if high enough, also Allied and Yuri) dead AI issue. To prevent this, just make more IsBaseDefense=yes Teamtypes or increase their Max=. Recommended:3-5.

MaximumAIDefensiveTeams= Maximum number of IsBaseDefense=yes TeamTypes AI will build. Should be higher than minimum.
Recomennded:5-7.

TotalAITeamCap= Maximum of teams used by AI. Good idea to increase, but not too much if you haven't done something to give the AI more free space.

AIIonCannonxxxValue= Absolute ordering of targets when AI fires Weather Storm or Nuke.
Descripion:

AIIonCannonConYardValue= Value of buildings with ConstructionYard=yes
AIIonCannonWarFactoryValue= Value of buildings with WeaponsFactory=yes
AIIonCannonPowerValue= Value of buildings with Power= above 0
AIIonCannonTechCenterValue= Value of BattleLabs
AIIonCannonEngineerValue= Value of Engineers
AIIonCannonThiefValue= Value of Thiefs (Logic still present in RA2)
AIIonCannonHarvesterValue= Value of Harvesters
AIIonCannonMCVValue= Value of MCVs
AIIonCannonAPCValue= Value of Transporters
AIIonCannonBaseDefenseValue=Value of buildings with IsBaseDefense=yes
AIIonCannonPlugValue= Value of buildings with IsPlug=yes-if you give IsPlug=Yes to for example, SWs,this is their value. Of course, you must delete the comment first, or you get an IE.
AIIonCannonHelipadValue= Value of buildings with HoverPad=yes. Deleting the comment fixes HoverPad SW targeting IE.
AIIonCannonTempleValue= Value of buildings with IsTemple=yes. Same as with Plug. Tip- use for SWs,refineries or with Purifiers/Vats/Plants.

AISafeDistance= Distance from enemy/own base at which AI will execute the gather/regroup command. If your AI builds large bases, increase.

AIMinorSuperReadyPercent= If Iron Cortain or ChronoSphere is this charged, AI will start preparing teams which make use of it. Decrease if you have long-building Chrono or Curtain teams.

AlliedBaseDefenseCounts=
SovietBaseDefenseCounts=
ThirdBaseDefenseCounts=
Brutal, Medium, Easy. Number of defense builddings the AI will build for each side. If too high, AI just builds defenses and somehow forgets other buildings, also it then builds defense "chains". If you get total control of what AI builds when, then set defenses to be build later, increase this number to a very high number like 100, and you have nice ring of defenses around the AI base. If you want AI to have many defenses, but it always builds those chains, you can simply disable defenses and use tons of cloned buildings, that allows you to control when AI builds each building including defenses and things like sending SHK to all TESLA thanks to different building IDs.

AISuperDefenseProbability= Propability that AI will use ForceShield when attacked by major
SWs. Recommended:99

AISuperDefenseFrames= If ForceShield is not ready when AI is attacked by major SWs, it can wait maximally this long or it will not fire. Set to as high as is the shortest delay before nuke hits, storm starts etc.

NodRegularPower=
GDIPowerPlant=
ThirdPowerPlant=
Power plants that is built by the AI when it needs more power All powerplants AI builds are this, except first one) It is a good idea to set this to the  powerplant with highest Power= your mod has for that side, even for the Soviets (having NANRCT is risky, but it saves much space) If you want AI to have more space, make high output powerplant for every side and set this to it.

A note to [BuildingTypes]:
As jkraska discovered, AI goes down trough the building type list building buildings as they are listed here. If it can't build next building, it starts again checking for its Prerequisites=. This means, that if you have GAWEAT higher in list than GACSPH, like:

17=GAWEAT
...
22=GACSPH

,it will build Weather Conrol first and Chronosphere later. Of course it builds only buildings with AIBuildThis=yes. Trough playing with building clones, changing positions of buildings in this list, and Prerequisites, you can get pretty good control of what AI builds when, but you will mess up ScriptTypes and have to fix them.




BuildXXX:All of these read only 1 building per side including ConcreteWalls.
BuildConst= ;Have all your Construction Yards here.
BuildPower= ;This is the first powerplant AI builds. You can have NANRCT here if you want,
but it will look strange. Also, this reads only one power plant per side so having here both NAPOWR and NANRCT just builds NAPOWR.

BuildRefinery= ;Have all your refineries here, even if they use Slave Miner logic.
BuildBarracks= ;Have all your barracks here.
BuildTech=  ;Have all your Battle Labs here.
BuildWeapons=  ;Have all your War Factories here
BuildRadar=  ;Have all your Radars here
ConcreteWalls= ;Have all your walls here. These will be built around ProtectWithWall buildings, so if you replace GAWALL by GAPILL, it will build pillboxes around those buildings (And AI will be slower than ever before)

BuildNavalYard=;Have all your Naval Yards here.
BuildDefense=  ;Used for standard defenses, but obsolete in YR
BuildPDefense= ;Used for power consuming defenses, obsolete in YR
BuildAA=  ;Used for AA defenses, obsolete in YR
AlliedBaseDefenses=
SovietBaseDefenses=
ThirdBaseDefenses=
Have your defense buildings here. This can take unlimited number of these buildings, buildings listed here ignore BuildLimit and if you set it for country specific buildings like GTGCAN, it will build them for the whole side, that is why some modders prefer to clone Grand Cannon. Maximum of these buildings built is specified by XXXBaseDefenseCounts=, numbers of specific buildings built change with AIForcePredictionFudge and their AntiXXXValue.

AIForcePredictionFudge= AI chooses its defenses by analyzing units of player it chose as its enemy, and make weighted distribution of defense based on their AntiXXXValue. It is good to try to experiment with this value, sometimes lower can be better than higher, and combine this with extreme changes in defenses AntiXXXValues.

MaximumBaseDefenseValue= Comments in Rulesmd say it is obsolete, but changing this to very high values (like 4000) can have interesting results, but it will make AI concentrate on building defenses only and so you need again more control of what AI builds when.

CreditReserve= ;AI will repair building only if it has more than this credits.

PowerSurplus= ;AI will build power plants until it has this surplus.

BaseSizeAdd=  ;Increasing this to very high numbers can make AI build huge bases, but only increases number of power plants and defenses as it cannot build more factories or refineries. You should increase it if you increased XXXBaseDefenseCounts=.

PowerEmergency= ;AI will sell buildings if it has less than this percent of power.

AIBaseSpacing= ;This is average space AI will leave between its buildings. Increase only if you have only few buildings or replaced maps with some that have more space for bases,or in map files.

[AIGenerals] ;This section was supposed for TS, but never finished. To make use of it, you must get AI.TLB file from TS and if you are modding YR, rename it to AIMD.TLB . You must place it into RA2 directory and then you can uncomment it with no IE. This section are actoally 5 Generals, different behaviours AI can have, something like bots. You need to use TriggerType (I'm not talking about TeamType here) BaseDefense and then you will find a new problem. Allies are attacking Soviets and vice versa, but Allies vs Allies is one really boring match, as they are doing almost nothing. To fix this bug, you must write MANY triggers attacking specific sides (not Attack Factories, but Attack Enemy NACNST for Soviets etc.) an if you do this, you can have better and more unpredictable AI, but Yuri is unchanged, as this was meant for GDI and Nod. This section could maybe also have something with unknown part of TriggerTypes, where Deeyire says, that it could specify which General uses this Trigger. Anyway, this section is a really hard work and you need to be really sure you want to do this. Still, if you thik you are an AI expert, you can try. I think Deezire used it in his mod, but I'm not sure.




AI Tips: By increasing RepairPercent= and lowering RepairRate= you'll get faster but more costly structure repair, with cost that is propably still no harm for AI and it makes AI much more annoying as it repairs everything under attack if it has enough money.


AI(MD).INI TIPS:
1:AI wont deploy Siege Chopper.
If you want to make AI use it, you must make it fire from air and use normal attacking script.

2:If you have a transport in your TaskForce, you can have ONLY 1 with transporting scripts.
If you have more, the AI will get stuck with it. Also, other units must exactly fit to the transport, so:
0 = 1 , HTK
1 = 4 , IVAN  -or 6
doesnt work.
but 5 does as IVAN has Size=1 and HTK has Passengers=5
You can have max of 2 transport by using TeamType 2 in the trigger.

3:If you use both teamtypes 1+2 to double your TaskForce, check Max= of them if AI builds only one.






EDIT:Added CloseEnough
EDIT2:Added AISlaveMinerNumber

Key Words: #Tutorials #Modding #RedAlert2 #YurisRevenge #Rules.INI #AI.INI 

_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Last edited by Kiith-Sa on Mon Feb 13, 2006 1:03 pm; edited 4 times in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice job Wink But I don't see this at ModEnc...
Quote:
AISafeDistance= Distance from enemy base at which AI will execute the gather command. If your AI builds large bases, increase.

Gather and regroup commands.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 10:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AI Generals for Yuri ai probably wouldn't work for yuri as it was programmed for two factions or it could have nasty side effects.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 1:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Allied  General:Sorry,  I meant Yuri  is unchanged...
DCoder:fixed.
_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2005 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so AIGenerals just affects allies & soviets with no adverse side effects on yuri?

I believe deezire is the only one who implemented it.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
SniperGrunt
Grenadier


Joined: 12 Sep 2005

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

might be helpful to tell which game this is for...
_________________

"The high and lofty, they see me as weak, cause I won't live and die for the power they seek"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 3:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Look at the forum name: Red Alert 2. Honestly, pay more attention for these details.
_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it didnt make any strange things when I tried it.
Right now Im trying to make about 1000 triggers per side to try AIGenerals and for me still mysterious Y (see deezire AI Guide,Triggers)
Also, Im thinking about updating this with AI.INI stuff.
All my teams are Autocreate=no and almost all triggers call for Teamtypes 2, but I see no support teams in game. So AutoCreate=no team  cannot called as support team? Does support team "recruit" already built teams? BTW, sorry for posting this here, but I didnt want to start another topic.
_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SniperGrunt
Grenadier


Joined: 12 Sep 2005

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

...
i got to this thread through somethin else and i diddnt see that part at top.
I such a noob...
Noob!

It kinda confused me cause i was lookin 4 ts stuff and alot of these tags, needless to say, are noexistant in ts
_________________

"The high and lofty, they see me as weak, cause I won't live and die for the power they seek"

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ive added som AI(MD).ini tips.
_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Also, other units must exactly fit to the transport, so:
0 = 1 , HTK
1 = 4 , IVAN  -or 6
doesnt work.
but 5 does as IVAN has Size=1 and HTK has Passengers=5

Don't use "Wait until fully loaded" then Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wont AI then send only the first unit?
Also, AI still cant use another transports, can it?
_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2005 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Repeat the "Load into transport" command as many times as there are passengers. Both solutions barf when someone kills one of the passengers enroute to the transport, though.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
OmegaBolt
President


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Location: York, England

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for bumping old topic like this but i was woundering if someone could send me a link to Deezire's AI Guide. I looked on Deezire.net and couldnt find it. Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
CCHyper
Defense Minister


Joined: 07 Apr 2005

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol even though this is a RA2 ini guide there is somethings that are the same as TS... this could be quite helpful

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bolteus The Great wrote:
Sorry for bumping old topic like this but i was woundering if someone could send me a link to Deezire's AI Guide. I looked on Deezire.net and couldnt find it. Sad


DeeZire.net > Downloads > RA2 > INI Editing Guide. You need to register first. The AI guide is in that download, labeled AI.doc.

Or, alternatively, my AI Editor V2 includes that same guide (HTML version).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Tony
Commander


Joined: 02 Apr 2005
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

..um would this simply be the result of the AI having build 3 conyards (did not use a mvc mind you)..I know It's pointless to have 3 GAWEAT...but damn..I made a good AI =)..need more defense teams though.

Heres a Comp Base in a previous game..with it's 2 bases


SCRN0001 Medium Web view.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  115.35 KB
 Viewed:  31904 Time(s)

SCRN0001 Medium Web view.jpg



SCRN0002 Medium Web view.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  91.05 KB
 Viewed:  31905 Time(s)

SCRN0002 Medium Web view.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Sir Modsalot
Commander


Joined: 28 Sep 2005
Location: Mixing psilocybin in your drinks.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2006 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Shocked That's just crazy! Shocked
_________________


[quote="DCoder"]There is no sanity left in this thread.[/quote]

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account AIM Address
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no it isn't its just a simple "clone wars" bug which has been mentioned numerous times before.

If the ai has more then one factory it gets a free unit or structure ignoring build limits so 3 barracks for ai would mean 3 boris,  5 con yards, 5 weather control etc ...
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Tony
Commander


Joined: 02 Apr 2005
Location: United States

PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AliedG
'no it isn't its just a simple "clone wars" bug which has been mentioned numerous times before. '

I didnt realize that,but this answers a few questions.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Oshog
General


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So is there any way it can be fixed or just a trigger to build fake Buildings,which don't clone?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What's the point of having those useless buildings then, taking up valuable build space? Remember that the AI does not have the freedom of choice that humans do while placing buildings, and if it fails to find space for a building, it will lag the game to no end.

This problem exists in the unmodded game already, just try playing on Yuri's Plot or Breakaway against a hard AI with Superweapons on and let it build up instead of rushing it, and see.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Oshog
General


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well,that's why we're trying to resolve it.

Any suggestions?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 1:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Modify map. Make AI use no walls, build less defenses, build Nuclear Reactor (so it wont fill its base with Tesla Reactors), make it not build Industrial Plant etc.
_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Oshog
General


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2006 5:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about Allies and Yuri?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The point is, you should make the AI build as little unnecessary stuff as possible.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Oshog
General


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That works.But which trigger stops the AI from building mass amounts of units just laying around and in it's base and clugging everything?

For example: 30 slave miners build by my AI allied and I just can't move in my own base!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Slave Miners are very fucked up codingwise. Can't really do a lot about it.

Aside from that, "unused" units occasionally happen because you set the team creation time too low, and it doesnt finish building a team before the timer fires and starts creating a new team...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Oshog
General


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So any suggestions on how to fix the Slave miners or do as MO?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Two things could be wrong if your AI builds shitloads of SMINS.
1: 100 VehicleTypes limit.
2: (more probable)-Slave Miner is HarvesterUnit. If it is, uncomment or delete SMIN from HarvesterUnit.

TeamDelays are no problem with this, I never encountered this bug becouse of it. Your AI probably builds more factories. Make some Recruiteŕ= teams then (with triggers)
_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Anderwin
General


Joined: 16 May 2005

PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2006 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i hate them do it so hardcodet Sad.

But is it not in the EXE file the bug are in ?

Is just RA 2 yr some have the bug not TS RA1 or the old game so it's have be shomting here in the EXE mabye i take wrong #Tongue.

I nery never get this bug i ahve got it like 1 - 4 times and no more them get this bug when u atk them and kill the constry yard then them build MCV and depploy them is only this way i got this bug no another way so :S
_________________
Can you hide from me Wink?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Oshog
General


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Mon Feb 06, 2006 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Kiith-Sa,I'll try that.

EDIT: IT was the 100 units bug.Fixed.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AISlaveMinerNumber=4,3,2;gs can't use harvestersperrefinery since no refineries (changed from 3,2,1 per Todd)
HarvestersPerRefinery=2,2,1;gs this used to hard coded.  If it is here then design has control
AIExtraRefineries=2,1,0;gs Again, formerly hardcoded.  Does not apply to SlaveMiner
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 1:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, whats the point?
I added SlaveminerNumber, but I have others
_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2006 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

meh sorry it was late i thought he changed the numbers in those tags.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
DrankanDie
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 17 Feb 2006

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 5:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i general foudn no problems when adding to AI (very unused as is) just when trying to add a specific side unit the icbm deployed rocket to the sovs (libya ) in this case because of the chemical warhead on the icbm an their demo truck, Lybia ignores the build limit one tag in rules.ini an builds 4 or 5 of em, not just them but all sovs an allies build this weapon when its design specifically for liyba in the rules,ini an ai.ini section, never did work around it so i gave up, any pointers i will be all ears

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Oshog
General


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 3:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

perhaps 100 unit bug?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Kiith-Sa
Rocket Cyborg


Joined: 26 Oct 2004

PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2006 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First, TaskForce has to have only one unit.
Second, Teamtype has to have max=1.
Third, You cannot make more TeamTypes using any TaskForce with this unit.
Or, I didnt understand your post and its 100 XXXTypes limit.
_________________
Time will tell...
Sooner or later...
Time will tell...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
darkyy
Civilian


Joined: 15 Apr 2006

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

why not just remove all trace for slave miner and then make yuri use the axis?/allied's miners? then you wont have the messed up slave miner crap

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Allied General
General


Joined: 19 Mar 2004
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe cos yuri was designed to have a mobile miner?

reducing the amount of miners ai build just solves a lot of issues
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [40 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Tutorials Vault
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

[ Time: 0.1950s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0116s) ][ Debug on ]