:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:09 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Broken Armor Powerup
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Machine
Commander


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Location: National Reference Laboratory for IPNV

PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:03 pm    Post subject:  Broken Armor Powerup
Subject description: A bug in original TS
Reply with quote

Hi, I'm new to the forums, but I've been visiting it for a while.

Well thought that my first post here, should be the same of when I registered in TiberiumWeb.


Quote:
When I started modding I found that when I collected a armor powerup the unit didn't get the thicker selection box, it gets when it collects an attack or speed powerup.

I searched trought rules.ini and I found this:
[Powerups]
Armor=33,ARMOR,2.0 ; armor of nearby objects increased (armor multiplier)

And I thought, that this setting would modify the verses values of the weapon, when attacking the unit, but a bigger than 1 multiplier would cause that unit takes more damage form weapons. So I tested this ingame.

I set it to Armor=33,ARMOR,10.0, and set the shares of the other powerups to zero, so I could only get this powerup, I also increased the number of crates, so I could easly get them.

Ingame, I ordered a titan to get a crate, incredibly, it was an armor powerup //sarcasm biggrin.gif
then I attacked that Titan with other, the powerupped Titan died with one shot. I also attacke a non-powerupped Titan, it survived more than 1 shot, so infact, the powerupped Titan was weaker.

Then I returned to rules.ini and set the values to:
Armor=100,ARMOR,0.5 ;*; verses multiplier ; armor of nearby objects increased

Ingame I repeated the same steps, but I got different results as I've expected, the powerupped Titan died with twice the number of shots than the non-powerupped, I also saw that the selection box did change when a unit collected an armor powerup.

Finally, I apologise by such a large first post, but I must show proof of what I'm saying, so I posted the experimental procedure I followed.


Link to the full topic:
http://www.tiberiumweb.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=1135

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Titan
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 12 Dec 2005
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very interesting find, good job! I'm sure this'll come in handy for many people. Smile

Nice first post as well, welcome. Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gufu
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Dec 2004
Location: Tiberium Research Center N27

PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great find machine! I'll search for that in rules...
_________________
DUNK!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Clarkson
General


Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Location: DAS BOOT IM DER OSTSEE

PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lol quality game. #Tongue Does this bug still exist in RA2 and YR?
_________________
PPM's Reichstrollfuherer, 236th Trollenparties brigade.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account AIM Address
Machine
Commander


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Location: National Reference Laboratory for IPNV

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@TitanMarkII & gufu:
Thanks

@Desu:
AFAIK it doesn't exist anymore in RA2, since the way it works in them is different; being a divisor of damage; in TS it's a verses multiplier.
Razz

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Judeau
Commander


Joined: 28 Feb 2004

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Machine wrote:
@TitanMarkII & gufu:
Thanks

@Desu:
AFAIK it doesn't exist anymore in RA2, since the way it works in them is different; being a divisor of damage; in TS it's a verses multiplier.
Razz


changing that in TSD now
you have my gratitude
_________________
Micro TS
Portable, no campaign, movies or music, just the engine and needed resources for skirmish and lan.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Crimsonum
Seth


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Fineland

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The powerups are all messed up. If you get the chemical missile in a goodie crate, you still get the cluster missile in your purchase bar. Nice find, though.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Machine
Commander


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Location: National Reference Laboratory for IPNV

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Yuri o07:
Well that's just a graphical issue, which can be corrected easily, since there is a cluster missile animation in the game. And also there's a lot of mod which use the chemical missile anim for the tiberium gas clouds "powerup" #Tongue

@Judeau:
Thanks

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Zodiac
Gauss Rifle Trooper


Joined: 02 Feb 2006
Location: Svaynaq *Uses ROT13* The answer is: Finland!

PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very nice find , i haven't myself never spotted the selection box getting thicker.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Crimsonum
Seth


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Fineland

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Machine wrote:
@Yuri o07:
Well that's just a graphical issue, which can be corrected easily, since there is a cluster missile animation in the game. And also there's a lot of mod which use the chemical missile anim for the tiberium gas clouds "powerup" #Tongue


I know that, but what I'd like to see is a chemical missile "power up", AFAIK there is no such thing in TS, although there is an animation for it...
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Mr. Pokey
Energy Commando


Joined: 29 May 2005
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol, this is exactly the problem with the RA rules.ini for the country specific advantages too.
_________________


Organised Rules.ini by Judeau

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Clarkson
General


Joined: 25 Aug 2004
Location: DAS BOOT IM DER OSTSEE

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

England and France's are broke and do the inverse, amirite?
_________________
PPM's Reichstrollfuherer, 236th Trollenparties brigade.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account AIM Address
Mr. Pokey
Energy Commando


Joined: 29 May 2005
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 5:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I believe so, yes.
_________________


Organised Rules.ini by Judeau

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Oshog
General


Joined: 02 Sep 2005
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought it was Germany and France and they didn't work at all.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
djohe
Chem Warrior


Joined: 07 May 2006
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg

PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 6:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great work Machine. I forgot about how to fix that armor powerup crate in my TS:FS mod but I changed that VeteranArmor= to .25 at the top that is 1.0 in the unmodded game (in [General] section).

I also fixed that old Redalert 1 country bug several years ago in my own RA1 mod. Its England (Armor bug) and France (rate of Fire bug). Im my Redalert 1 mod I changed them to

[England]
Armor=0.85

[France]
ROF=0.85

Also in Redalert 1 the armor crate should have a number larger than 1.0 for units to gain armor.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeeZire
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 20 Nov 2006

PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yuri o07 wrote:
what I'd like to see is a chemical missile "power up", AFAIK there is no such thing in TS, although there is an animation for it...


You're right, but a good compromise is to do what I did and give that animation to the 'Tiberium gas' crate.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.8600s ][ Queries: 11 (0.5625s) ][ Debug on ]