:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon May 20, 2019 4:32 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » Community Tools
Post bug reports about my software here
Moderators: Community Tools Developpers
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2003 6:39 pm    Post subject:  Post bug reports about my software here Reply with quote

If you encounter any bugs in my software, post a bug report at the bugtracker. Do not use this topic or the forums for bug reports.

Last edited by John Galt on Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:07 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 3:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've found some critical one. Here's my computer basic specifications:


AMD Athlon 2000+
512mb RAM
Windows 98 SE
AI Editor V2 Fourth Alpha


The program simply gives an Invalid Floating Point warning everytime I try to load an ai trigger. So, I can't load a simple ai trigger... the program became useless here.



_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, that...
Do your Regional Settings define "." as the decimal symbol? If no, try setting it to do so, and try again.
I think there is a way to convert a number without caring for Regional settings, but I haven't found it yet. So, if anyone knows, please tell.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Sep 25, 2004 12:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do your Regional Settings define "." as the decimal symbol?


- No, we use commas here for this purpouses. I'll change it to dot.
_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixed!
Code:
DecimalSeparator:='.';
I love Delphi Help, you can find anything in there Very Happy Next version will work with any regional settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2004 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smile
_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
stucuk
Geek


Joined: 27 Aug 2002

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should always be used insted of the normal Strtofloat

Code:

function StrToFloat(s : string) : extended;
begin
  try
    result := sysutils.StrToFloat(s);
  except
  Try
    s := StringReplace(s, '.', ',', [rfReplaceAll]);
    result := sysutils.StrToFloat(s);
  except
    Messagebox(0,pchar('Cant convert ' + s),'Numerical Error',0);
    result := 0.0;
  end;
  end;
end;

_________________
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for ask so stupidly, but every time, I want to insert an AI.ini file, it said "List index out of bounds (-1)". What did I do wrong? It everytime crashed at "Building Used Types list"...

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » Community Tools
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.5427s ][ Queries: 11 (0.4285s) ][ Debug on ]