Joined: 07 Mar 2006 Location: In ur BIOS, Steeln ur Megahurtz!
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 9:04 am Post subject:
yeah, the splashing is pretty much what sums up the deaths of several angels... especially in 1.0/1.01 _________________ Please, read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
I notice lately there's quite a LOT of...bloodspilling and stuff in animes these days...wow. They don't go "drip, drip, drip" but instead they go "OMGWTFBBQSPLASHHHH" at once...has the world given in to it?
I might be interested in the psychological part of Eva...hmm.
Joined: 07 Mar 2006 Location: In ur BIOS, Steeln ur Megahurtz!
Posted: Sun Dec 21, 2008 4:38 pm Post subject:
Sindri wrote:
Destiny wrote:
I notice lately there's quite a LOT of...bloodspilling and stuff in animes these days...wow. They don't go "drip, drip, drip" but instead they go "OMGWTFBBQSPLASHHHH" at once...has the world given in to it?
I might be interested in the psychological part of Eva...hmm.
Blood in anime sucks. I want GORE, not ketchup.
Blubb knows what I'm talking about...
oh, you'll absolutely LOVE End of Evangelion, and the Unit 03 episode. :3
and obviously Elfen Lied.
EDIT: new entry to my list: Witchblade... watched that a while ago but didnt add it. _________________ Please, read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
the old 80's guyver was the best, along with the movie from that time....tough ...i also kind of liked the live action movies xD _________________ Hydraw Art on Facebook QUICK_EDIT
i thought of reviving this topic again cause it'll not get really old
i have recently watched through Fate/Stay night , an anime wich is an adaption from what i heard of an RPG game.
It's a fairly interresting story and all in all really watchable, i love the characters and it's well made.
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0wOtwzbBXi4&feature=channel_page[/youtube] _________________ Hydraw Art on Facebook QUICK_EDIT
Ah, the good ol' Saber and Shiro. This is a definitely must watch for anime fans. _________________ Please, read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
I've been looking up some of these and frankly I think I need to see more anime sources. Mainly these shows for either the funny/weirdness factors, or the excellently told storylines:
Gundam SEED (in it's entirety, I've seen about half of it)
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
FLCL
Azumanga Daioh (for the funny)
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (revisit this one, even though I have seen the entirety of it)
Suzumiya Haruhi (To see the memes and the fuss about it)
Potemayo (for the weirdness)
The Universal Century Gundam series' (all of em, I've only seen a few episodes of Mobile Suit Gundam and the entirety of 08th MS team)
Neon Genesis Evangelion (so I can see why everything there is so ztyping mindscrewy, well besides the Gainax ending)
Elfen Lied
Excel Saga (because it might just be the weirdest widget series ever)
The "good" Macross series' (I've seen SDF Macross and Southern Cross, and an episode of 7)
Crest of the Stars/Banner of the Stars
Lucky Star (for the hilarity)
And potentially the show Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoha because I heard it's awesome despite the name. QUICK_EDIT
oh spice and wolf was totally awesome, i loved horo's character...but the end was really diapointing, it would really make sense for a second season...
i'd hope craft comes together with horo, or there'll be atkleast a little more drama XP there was just tooooo much merchant focus on the first season...altough i loved horo's apple selfreward's xD THESE ARE MIIINE ! _________________ Hydraw Art on Facebook QUICK_EDIT
Id have to say xxxHolic is one of my tops, and robotech ofcourse, cant forget that. obtw, blubb, i saw your post about Megazone 23 on the first page, it looks pretty interesting, i think i might watch it _________________ Please, I DON'T read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
I don't care if it was a bump. Now I have an excuse to post in a thread that I apparently missed back when it was active.
My all-time favorites are (in no particular order):
Last Exile (I made Droke watch that one.)
Inuyasha
Cowboy Bebop
Trigun
Black Lagoon
Gurren Lagaan
One Piece
Fullmetal Alchemist (Now watching Brotherhood to see how it fairs compared to the original.)
Ouran High School Host Club
In terms of hentai, ecchi, or harem series, I don't know if I could list any I've seen on a favorites list. I've seen Love Hina, Girls Bravo, Rosario+Vampire, Tenchi (various), and Dual! (not sure if Dual! counts though). Dual! was decent for being a harem series with a plot worth following and Rosario+Vampire was terrible but redeemed itself with Mizore Shirayuki's sight gags and one-liners.
I guess I'm in the minority when I say that Lucky Star bored me and I dislike DBZ and Evangelion. QUICK_EDIT
Favorite is a tie between Cowboy Bebop, Trigun and Yuyu Hakusho. However, I did enjoy the Dragonball series (yes, even GT), with DBZ at the top of the list just because of the Cell Saga. I've watched and enjoyed plenty of others but those are the ones I liked the most. _________________ Because Banshee saw fit to ban my other account for no reason, this is my new one. QUICK_EDIT
Also, just watched Patlabor recently, the lack of a straight storyline really made me feel like I was watching a Western cartoon >___> _________________ Please, I DON'T read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
Damn, I don't watch much anime now. I used to watch plenty of them when I was younger. Forgot what I watched now ;_; I'll post when I think of favorites (still trying to familiarize myself with higurashi). _________________ The future belongs to The Forgotten!
Also, just watched Patlabor recently, the lack of a straight storyline really made me feel like I was watching a Western cartoon >___>
You make that sound like a bad thing. Which reminds me, I gotta watch that again. _________________ Because Banshee saw fit to ban my other account for no reason, this is my new one. QUICK_EDIT
Also, just watched Patlabor recently, the lack of a straight storyline really made me feel like I was watching a Western cartoon >___>
You make that sound like a bad thing. Which reminds me, I gotta watch that again.
Not that I have anything against western cartoons, but I expected more tbh, that's all really _________________ Please, I DON'T read the signature rules of the forum. Last edited by inzane krazy on Tue May 04, 2010 8:40 am; edited 1 time in total QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 05 Mar 2007 Location: Less than 10 minutes from the internet
Posted: Sun May 02, 2010 7:18 pm Post subject:
OH snap! Right up my ally!
1: Neon Genesis Evangelion (the original, and the Rebuild)
2: Eureka Seven
3: Gundam 08th MS team (one of the few Gundam series that isn't kiddy)
4: Chobits (my desktop is name Dark Chii for a reason
5: Samurai 7
there much more others i can't remind now tough. >_<
Oh and i'm planning to watch minami-ke and rozen maiden when i finish Black Cat. (someday )
Oh man, you should really stop watching and start playing some games _________________ Please, I DON'T read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
cuz it cost $100 Nz 6 DVD's and its a romance anime i like it. _________________ Link to a document to see what mods i have and/or working on or working with
Click QUICK_EDIT
Joined: 05 Mar 2007 Location: Less than 10 minutes from the internet
Posted: Wed May 05, 2010 3:11 am Post subject:
Dubzac wrote:
Chobits...
whats wrong with Chobits? Its hilarious to computer geeks like myself. Honestly, I think I may need to rig up some kind of special ventilation to keep all of mine cool this summer... _________________
Horo is NOT a furry....It's like calling a catgirl a furry, seriously. _________________ Please, I DON'T read the signature rules of the forum. QUICK_EDIT
I searched "furry" on ED and what I seen cannot be unseen and found out horo was not really a furry. Screw you guys I'm going home! But still I watch Spice & Wolf!!! _________________
Clazzy wrote:
If the concept of a God was never created, would we invent one to describe what's outside our universe?
Joined: 17 Nov 2004 Location: The Most Holy Metal Reich
Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 2:10 am Post subject:
1. M.D. Geist - Great music, lots of great scenes.
2. Ghost in the Shell - A classic, especially relevant in these times.
3. Mobile Police Patlabor - simply beautiful.
4. Mobile Police Patlabor 2 - simply beautiful.
5. Jin Roh - simply beautiful.
6. M.D. Geist 2 - very intense.
7. Detonator Orgun - I love the music.
8. Fist of the North Star - Juuuuliaaaaaaaaaa!!!
9. Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files - Real mecha, awesome.
10. Shugo Chara! - Aww ^^ _________________ Eradicate. QUICK_EDIT
My Favorite Anime? Soul Link! :bd lol but honestly there's too many to mention. That's why I'm also using some anime songs for my C&C mod too
EDIT: Below are my favorite Animes
1. Soul Link
2. Fairy Tail
3. Katekyo Hitman Reborn
4. Working!
5. Hanasaku Iroha
6. Muv Luv Alternative Total Eclipse
7. Shakugan no shana I and II
8. Maburaho!
9. Ah! My Goddess
10. Magical Canan
11. Eternal Alice
12. Pretear
13. Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
14. To aru kagaku no Railgun
15. Strike Witches
16. Those who Hunt Elves
17. Angel Beats!
18. Zettai Karen Children (Absolutely Lovely Children)
19. Heroman
20. Zenki!
LOL that's all. The rest are to many and I'll just stuff 'em on my mind QUICK_EDIT
Looks like it'll take until only the 26th of December for them to finally air the last episode of Hellsing Ultimate... And then it'll have taken them only nearly 7 years for them to air all 10 episodes. _________________ QUICK_EDIT
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum