:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:50 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » OpenRA Editing Forums
Help me code this Mech please
Moderators: Global Moderators, OpenRA Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 2:07 pm    Post subject:   Help me code this Mech please Reply with quote

Ok first feel free to use my mech in your mod if you want [but not sure how well he work in real game].  Razz

*Note*This mech optimize to use for TD




Download Here
http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/download.php?id=27637

but I'll be glad if anyone can help me to code him to the game. everything seem fine only real problem is his move animation didn't work with current code he still slide along the ground like TD tank with no animation. [Make me wonder do this engine already support to make mecha unit if not my sprite should be helpful]

and another problem i have is about unit "local offset". Ok i know what is this code but i just not sure which Number is FLH since it not mention in Tutorial.

Quote:
behe:
idle:
Start: 0
Facings: 32
run:
Start: 32
Length: 8
Facings: 32
Tick: 100
turret:
Start: 288
Facings: 32
muzzle: gunfire2
Start: 0
Length: *
icon: htnkicnh
Start: 0  


and i'll be more grateful if anyone help me answer my question in this topic because it really important for my project specialize unit design stage.

http://www.sleipnirstuff.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=83&t=17070

Thank you everyone for help.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
OmegaBolt
President


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Location: York, England

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 4:20 pm    Post subject: Re: Help me code this Mech please Reply with quote

This is the Titan code from their TS mod:

Code:
mmch:
   stand:
      Start: 0
      Facings: -8
      Stride: 15
      ShadowStart: 152
   run:
      Start: 0
      Length: 15
      Facings: -8
      ShadowStart: 152
   turret:
      Start: 120
      Facings: -32
   muzzle: gunfire
      Start: 0
      Length: *
   icon: mmchicon
      Start: 0

_________________


A mod for Hearts of Iron 4.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

doesn't seem much different from what i code only different is Titan move direction on shp is reverse [since he is TS unit] and have 8 facting while my Mech have 32 facing.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You do use tabs there right? YAML is picky about indentation.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes the real code have tab.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe try stand: instead of idle:?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

no i can't use stand: without idle: it just make the game crash. even use both code still show nothing different.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm probably wrong with that then. Although you could look at the debug log to be sure.

You should probably post the mech's code, not just the sequence. The way it's acting, I'm thinking there's an issue with the rendering trait.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I decide to post only Sequence code since all problem i have is move animation not working while other function seem work normally. here is my rule code.

Quote:

BEHE:
Inherits: ^Tank
Valued:
Cost: 1000
Tooltip:
Name: Behemoth
Description: Heavily Artillery Walker. \nHas heavy armour.\n Strong vs Buildings. \n Weak vs Aircraft.
Buildable:
BuildPaletteOrder: 80
Prerequisites: anyhq, ~techlevel.medium
Queue: Vehicle.GDI
Mobile:
Crushes: wall, heavywall, crate, infantry
Speed: 50
ROT: 3
Health:
HP: 1000
Armor:
Type: Heavy
RevealsShroud:
Range: 6c0
Turreted:
ROT: 3
Armament:
Weapon: Beheshell
Recoil: 170
RecoilRecovery: 42
LocalOffset: 900,180,340, 900,-180,340
MuzzleSequence: muzzle
AttackTurreted:
WithMuzzleFlash:
RenderUnit:
WithTurret:
AutoTarget:
SelfHealing:
Ticks: 10
HealIfBelow: 50%
DamageCooldown: 200
LeavesHusk:
HuskActor: BEHE.Husk
Explodes:
Weapon: UnitExplodeSmall
EmptyWeapon: UnitExplodeSmall
Selectable:
Bounds: 34,34,0,-3

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, ok. I suspect your problem is that you're using the trait RenderUnit. Try using RenderInfantry which renders animations. That's what the Titan uses and hence why it has a stand entry instead of an idle one. You could also specify the stand animation if you don't like changing idle but it seems easier this way. So change idle to stand and RenderUnit to RenderInfantry like this:

Code:

behe:
stand:
Start: 0
Facings: 32
run:
Start: 32
Length: 8
Facings: 32
Tick: 100
turret:
Start: 288
Facings: 32
muzzle: gunfire2
Start: 0
Length: *
icon: htnkicnh
Start: 0


Code:

BEHE:
Inherits: ^Tank
Valued:
Cost: 1000
Tooltip:
Name: Behemoth
Description: Heavily Artillery Walker. \nHas heavy armour.\n Strong vs Buildings. \n Weak vs Aircraft.
Buildable:
BuildPaletteOrder: 80
Prerequisites: anyhq, ~techlevel.medium
Queue: Vehicle.GDI
Mobile:
Crushes: wall, heavywall, crate, infantry
Speed: 50
ROT: 3
Health:
HP: 1000
Armor:
Type: Heavy
RevealsShroud:
Range: 6c0
Turreted:
ROT: 3
Armament:
Weapon: Beheshell
Recoil: 170
RecoilRecovery: 42
LocalOffset: 900,180,340, 900,-180,340
MuzzleSequence: muzzle
AttackTurreted:
WithMuzzleFlash:
RenderInfantry:
WithTurret:
AutoTarget:
SelfHealing:
Ticks: 10
HealIfBelow: 50%
DamageCooldown: 200
LeavesHusk:
HuskActor: BEHE.Husk
Explodes:
Weapon: UnitExplodeSmall
EmptyWeapon: UnitExplodeSmall
Selectable:
Bounds: 34,34,0,-3

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

wow! Ok now It alive.. It aliveeeee !!!  Muha ha ha!!

Thank you very much. now i need to fix his remap.  = ="
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK now I fixed his remap color [Thank to Apollo]  this's perfect version of him. feel free to use it in your mod but since i design it for TD it can be limit for your mod.


behe.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  behe.zip
 Filesize:  185.87 KB
 Downloaded:  5 Time(s)


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2015 1:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I'm glad you got it worked out. For future reference, the OpenRA IRC is a great place to get quick help with something. There are usually a few of the devs there to help out.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 9:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

for weird reason the game not allow me add new graphic for projectile.  i just try to put Ra fire ball into TD.  completely no idea why.

this's how i did.

Quote:
[Add to Sequences--->misc]
fireb1:
idle:
Start: 0
Length: *

fireb2:
idle:
Start: 0
Length: *


[Add to mod root-->weapons]
FireballLauncher:
ReloadDelay: 65
Range: 5c0
Burst: 2
BurstDelay: 20
Projectile: Bullet
Speed: 204
Trail: fireb2
Image: fireb1
Warhead@1Dam: SpreadDamage
Spread: 213
Damage: 50
DeathType: 5
Versus:
None: 100
Wood: 50
Light: 75
Heavy: 25
Concrete: 50
Warhead@2Smu: LeaveSmudge
SmudgeType: Scorch
Warhead@3Eff: CreateEffect
Explosion: med_napalm
ImpactSound: flamer2.aud



log.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  log.zip
 Filesize:  30.68 KB
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Holy_Master
Commander


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Location: Thailand

PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry for double post just wanna tell my problem is solve. [it cause from wrong size of shp it self which i have no idea why however it work now]
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [15 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » OpenRA Editing Forums
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.2225s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0829s) ][ Debug on ]