:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Thu Aug 16, 2018 3:39 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Suggestions
OS SHP Builder: Post your ideas, suggestions, comments!!!
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 5 of 5 [224 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
Author Message
Nyerguds
General


Joined: 24 May 2004
Location: Flanders (Be) Posts:300000001

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to copy a unit between games, just use my purple palettes... that's why I made them.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

whiteshoes-n-gloves wrote:
and even then, I need to make all black slightly off black to not mess up transparencies.
Took hours to put 2 antennas on the medium tank, no joke, and the work still has issues with other black pixels going transparent.

Custom palettes are your friend. Wink
How should any program know that one black pixel should be black and the other transparent? That's not possible.
Thus copy the original palette, change the transparent color to purple or something else and then use this palette for the conversion.

\EDIT
ah, Nyerguds beat me to it.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Replace Colour tool has an option called Palette Conversion.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd like to see a hot key for inserting frames instead of having to click Edit->Insert Frame, Edit->Insert Frame, Edit->Insert Frame, Edit->Insert Frame, etc,etc.
Because sometimes things just dont need an actual shadow, but require shadow frames, and for some reason shp builder dosent always read all the blank frames i put into the gif anims i make.
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 3:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's much quicker to use only your keyboard to insert frames: Alt, E, I.
You can delete frames similarly: Alt, E, D.

I do think adding a mass frame operation which allows you to insert multiple frames at once would be useful however.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Eh, for me it's still quicker to hit edit, insert frame, but still time consuming. I'd prefer just a simple hotkey like Ctrl-I, something i can just keep hitting especially if it needs mass inserted frames. But it's just a suggestion.
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Kcirevam
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Location: "Where do you want setup?".

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 8:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a bug with the "Re size canvas" option, to see what am talking about, import a 640 x 480 sized image, and try re sizing by -280 on each of the four options, the tool closes and nothing happens.

To solve this, I first re size my canvas by -100, then by -80, A script system which allows for using specific actions at a specific order would solve this my way, but fixing the tool to any amount given is even better.

anyways there should also be a slider in the resize canvas tool which allows for changing the preview frame, that way you can fix your canvas for good.
_________________
Also known as superluigi949 and SuperMario949.
Banned for pretending to be someone else.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2011 2:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not good to resize all 4 sides at one time anyway. Often the top and bottom canvas resize will differ from the two other sides anyway, because of shadows. Keeping resize canvas to 1 or 2 sides at a time is sufficent enough IMO.
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Kcirevam
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Location: "Where do you want setup?".

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My render template has a 640 x 480 output, I always need to resize it by 280 on all sides for infantry.
_________________
Also known as superluigi949 and SuperMario949.
Banned for pretending to be someone else.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So why dont you render it with a smaller canvas size then?
For instance, look at pic. Thats straight out of max using crop and really dosent even need canvas resizing.

But you can resize canvas using all four coordinates at once, just not with those huge numbers your using.


canvas size.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  24.3 KB
 Viewed:  5165 Time(s)

canvas size.png



_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Kcirevam
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 15 Jun 2011
Location: "Where do you want setup?".

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it's offtopic, but could you explain how you set the canvas to a specific size in 3dsmax?.
_________________
Also known as superluigi949 and SuperMario949.
Banned for pretending to be someone else.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I told you, use the crop function. just make sure you take off equal sides to keep it centered. If futher help is needed dont post here, just PM me.
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Crimsonum
Seth


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Fineland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suggestion. A shortcut for frame deletion/insertion. I need to drastically shorten a certain animation with over 200 frames and it's taking a long time to do so when there's no keyboard shortcut. Perhaps move the Ctrl+X shortcut for the "Delete frame" tool? I don't see much use for the cut option anyway.
_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 6:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isn't the [Edit]->Mass Frame Operations->Delete Frames enough?
There you can delete frames in a custom range.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Starkku
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
Isn't the [Edit]->Mass Frame Operations->Delete Frames enough?
There you can delete frames in a custom range.


He's probably talking about deleting every X frames from a long SHP to, well, shorten it. The tool you suggested can't really do this at the moment, which is why a shortcut for using the usual 'delete this frame' option would come in handy unless additional options to Delete Frames are added to accomodate this.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Twitter Channel URL
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

would be nice if user could with combination of keys
change palets "on the fly" like in XCC

(dunno if it can now, I'm on 3.36)
but would be cute small feature
_________________
Ordosherrscher wrote:

though you can add a spawn animation with veins it will give you some weird ... stuff
it spawned veins, but also Rocks, Brigdes ...

Tony wrote:

Bridgehole Monster Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What kind of keys would change the palette and how would it work? What would you consider to be the next palette and what would be the previous one?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ctrl-[  &  Ctrl-]
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that combo is awful
you have to realize that many country-code/key layouts use
special characters only by using Alt+key
(mine is for examble alt+F for [ and alt+G for ]
should be something easier

@Banshee, just switching them in sequence from game-to game

don't know if osshp has auto detect of what kind of shp is being loaded, but even without it, the directories/games are chronologically (in your menu)

Custom, TD, RA, TS, RA2, YR

so you'd have 1 key combo for going backwards
like from TS back to RA1
and 2nd from RA1 to TS, and so on,...

ofcorse if its not too big hassle to do it
but it is bit annoying to constantly click with mouse
onto popup menu and search right pallet #Tongue

OR if you're going to rewrite program as people commented there somewhere
maybe UI-wise just add some sort of buttons for
using correct game and 2 arrow buttons for fast switch (clickable)

even now you have space on left sidebar bottom, for such thing, below the pallet color range
_________________
Ordosherrscher wrote:

though you can add a spawn animation with veins it will give you some weird ... stuff
it spawned veins, but also Rocks, Brigdes ...

Tony wrote:

Bridgehole Monster Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it makes more sense to select the game once, and have hotkeys for rotating the palette only in THAT game...

ctrl-< ctrl-> would work nicely too?

ctrl-plus & ctrl-minus would make nice zoom hotkeys *hint hint*
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

problem lies with custom pallets
quality mods use their own (rewire is nice example or twisted insurection i think too)

osshp can't recognize nor load from .mix those pal's
unless you extract them out, and put them into "custom" folder
and again program can't detect what game is in question
so at the end you again need manual selection
_________________
Ordosherrscher wrote:

though you can add a spawn animation with veins it will give you some weird ... stuff
it spawned veins, but also Rocks, Brigdes ...

Tony wrote:

Bridgehole Monster Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

G-E wrote:
ctrl-< ctrl-> would work nicely too?


< and > needs AltGr on my keyboard layout.

Also, you can reorg the palette folders entirely, there is no check for specific pals in a folder. You can freely throw additional palettes to say, RA2 folder and it'll work.

Relying on automatic selection of palettes is bulllshit anyway - there is no property of the shp which the palette could be determinable.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

in any case either key combo or ui buttons on sidebar would be nice to have
_________________
Ordosherrscher wrote:

though you can add a spawn animation with veins it will give you some weird ... stuff
it spawned veins, but also Rocks, Brigdes ...

Tony wrote:

Bridgehole Monster Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hotkeys for palette switching are not necessary imo. I made tons of SHPs and never had to switch the palettes often enough, to miss any such shortcut.
For simple viewing and finding out the right palette, I simply use XCC Mixer. It is much faster to browse multiple files with this one anyway.
SHP Builder is for editing and converting, where you at most need 2 palettes (old and new for conversion) and where you know already which palettes to use.

More useful would be if
a) the palettes and their folders wouldn't be hardcoded, allowing to remove and rename them (so useless stuff can be removed)
b) the updater/downloader would not download all the palettes (and color schemes) every time again. There are still these annoying useless hex-named palettes and other useless stuff, raising update/download time from 1 exe in 5 seconds, to hundreds of palette/scheme files raising download time to several minutes.

Graion Dilach wrote:
Relying on automatic selection of palettes is bulllshit anyway - there is no property of the shp which the palette could be determinable.

yes, any such auto-selection should be stopped at all. It can't and will never work in a useful way. Luckily the latest version allows already to disable that and remember the last used palette. Smile
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 5 of 5 [224 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Suggestions
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.2681s ][ Queries: 15 (0.1210s) ][ Debug on ]