:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:25 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder
Import message
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
E1 Elite
Energy Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 4:10 pm    Post subject:   Import message Reply with quote

On every Import Image -> shp 'A call to an OS function failed' comes twice. Nothing serious but I have to
click OK twice on every import. All versions of shp builder on Win7.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try revision 88.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Odd I never had import errors on win7 x64, but I was only importing buildings or other low frame count objects.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it's a win32 problem. That's why I've never experienced that either.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
E1 Elite
Energy Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

R88 didn't fix. It happens just before showing the import window. Functionality is not affected. It doesn't
happen on Win7 32-bit, only on Win7 64-bit. System has >4gb RAM. Setting of app can handle >2gb address
space through CFF Explorer didn't help. Compatibility/dpi settings doesn't solve it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do have windows 7 64 bits here with 32gb of RAM and this problem doesn't happen in my machine.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1118s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0106s) ][ Debug on ]