:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:54 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Bug Reporting
Auto-install loop?
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:10 am    Post subject:   Auto-install loop? Reply with quote

Win10 x86.

Dropping the last beta SHP Builder into a clean folder - to trigger the autoinstaller - throws me a "SHP Builder requires admin privilieges" popup. Clicking OK gives me the UAC popup, clicking yes on that returns me to the run-as-admin popup, and OKing that just returns that window. I have to kill SHP Builder with Task Manager manually for this to stop.

Why does SHP Builder even needs admin privileges anyway?
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that's because it has to write files to your hard drive.
Had the same issue in my application (not SHP Builder), it could not write files anywhere if it didn't have those privileges.

Don't know what causes it, maybe Banshee should set some flag in the excecutable, or add a manifest.
If he uses some workaround to get these privileges, this could be a result of it.
Adding a manifest isn't hard at all, so I'd recommend going with that.
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Admin privileges are only needed if it tries to write into Program Files or Windows from 7 (Vista?) onwards afaik. I'm trying to set it up on a secondary drive.

VXLSE doesn't have this issue neither.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Admin privileges are only needed if it tries to write into Program Files or Windows from 7 (Vista?) onwards afaik.


That's exactly the reason why it asks admin priviledges.

Anyway, I'll take a look at the program to figure out in which conditions a loop that you described could happen.


Update: There is an attempt to fix it on revision 94 ( 3.38.18 )

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirming the fix worked - after the admin privileges popup and UAC, I got your new wizard.

Although that led me to a minor issue: the combination of "use the current folder" and "overwrite everything", throws a "File not found" error at launch-after-install.

I also consider the admin prompt a minor issue if it's not in the system folders (since VXLSE never raises an eye) but whatever.

On a second thought, I kinda realized the point of this: VXLSE autoinstaller is just an extract-it-to-current-folder while SHP Builder got a fully functional setup inside which can and to many, should be used to write into system folder if it's not there actually.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Although that led me to a minor issue: the combination of "use the current folder" and "overwrite everything", throws a "File not found" error at launch-after-install.


Yea, it happened to me once with the same combination. I couldn't figure out at that moment which file wasn't found and how to avoid this error. Then, it didn't happen anymore... Anyway, there might be something causing it and I'll take a look at the code again.


Quote:
On a second thought, I kinda realized the point of this: VXLSE autoinstaller is just an extract-it-to-current-folder while SHP Builder got a fully functional setup inside which can and to many, should be used to write into system folder if it's not there actually.


That's the point... except that you have to replace the word extract with download. The OS SHP Builder full installer is in experimental stages. Once it is stable, it will be eventually ported to VXLSE III.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 5:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If that helps, I seen an SHP_BuilderUpd (IIRC) in Total Commander at that moment so I guess the replacing was slower than the startup.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've already tracked the problem. It's a coding mistake at the LoadConfig. The missing file is SHP_Builder.dat. Instead of showing up the Preferences, it just fails to load the shp_builder.dat file that does not exist. I'll fix it in the next revision.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2015 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update: Revision 95 should fix this bug.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [9 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Bug Reporting
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.5181s ][ Queries: 12 (0.4060s) ][ Debug on ]