:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:17 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » OpenRA Editing Forums
Volkov?
Moderators: Global Moderators, OpenRA Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [21 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 2:37 am    Post subject:   Volkov?
Subject description: Adding Volkov ingame
Reply with quote

Is there a way to add Volkov as the Soviet hero unit in the game?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nolt
Flamethrower


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 4:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uhm, yeah, as long as you have the shp file, which should be on the ra1 mixes? idk. Your question is so open that I can't give you many details, so here it goes. you migh want to get notepad++ for this.

Go to the ORA game folder -> mods -> ra -> rules -> infantry.yaml  and clone the code of a rifleman and change it's header name to the shp you want to use. Assuming that the file is in the red alert mixes, you need only to change the unit header to the name of the shp file, in case it were a custom shp, place the file on the "bits" folder of the mod. You can use the asset browser (an ingame tool) to search for the name of the file. once you got it, write it in caps on the header. After that you need to make a sequence for it, that code is in: Openra game folder -> mods -> ra -> sequence -> infantry.yaml.

For the sequence, you might want to clone the riflemen's code aswell to have a template, rename the header again to match the code name on the rules yaml and then start editing the data of said sequence to match your unit. If you did all that correctly, the unit should work graphically ingame and you can tinker it's stats afterwards, good luck. I'll probably be able to answer any doubts if you have.
_________________

Creator of Shattered Paradise and Nomad Galaxy. WARNING, there are tons of gifs on both pages.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
MustaphaTR
Scorpion Sniper


Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Kastamonu, Turkey

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Volkov's shp file is called gnrl. Sequence is already included in openra.
_________________
renzjericho wrote:
We will never surrender, death to EA Games!


CnCD2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/red-alert-2-yuris-revenge-cncd2k-mod
Help me to Translate: https://crowdin.com/project/cncd2k
Changed Dune Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/changed-dune
MustaphaTR's D2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/mustaphatrs-d2k-mod
Generals Alpha: http://www.moddb.com/mods/generals-alpha

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The sequence is, but since it was unbuildable in the original game, it doesn't have a cameo and still requires custom rules. (There is a cameo floating on the interwebs based on A Path Beyond's though.)

So yeah, use the GNRL unit as a start.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MustaphaTR
Scorpion Sniper


Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Kastamonu, Turkey

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can take a look to my map there is a volkov in it but more like tech unit rather than soviet hero. You can just change prerequisite.

http://resource.openra.net/maps/8710/
_________________
renzjericho wrote:
We will never surrender, death to EA Games!


CnCD2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/red-alert-2-yuris-revenge-cncd2k-mod
Help me to Translate: https://crowdin.com/project/cncd2k
Changed Dune Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/changed-dune
MustaphaTR's D2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/mustaphatrs-d2k-mod
Generals Alpha: http://www.moddb.com/mods/generals-alpha

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Feb 05, 2016 8:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, that's the problematic APB cameo.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the late reply. Is there a way to get a good Volkov cameo?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MustaphaTR
Scorpion Sniper


Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Kastamonu, Turkey

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RA2 Box art is used as a volkov cameo in most places. Also lefthand made one iirc but not sure.

Edit: Here is the lefthand's one: http://www.ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=30277&postorder=asc&start=104
_________________
renzjericho wrote:
We will never surrender, death to EA Games!


CnCD2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/red-alert-2-yuris-revenge-cncd2k-mod
Help me to Translate: https://crowdin.com/project/cncd2k
Changed Dune Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/changed-dune
MustaphaTR's D2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/mustaphatrs-d2k-mod
Generals Alpha: http://www.moddb.com/mods/generals-alpha

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was kinda thinking of using the Volkov cameo from DTA because it fits better with the game rather than the RA2 one.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DTA is using this for the cameo.

_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection. Main Nod building SHP creator.

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant unit, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
TMP Shop
C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Used it, but the cameo is all messed up. Does this mean I have the wrong palette?

Which one does OpenRa use?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nolt
Flamethrower


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uhm, try using temperat.pal, the yamls tell me they use that palette for the chrome pal (and chrome is the ingame name for the cameo palette), if you're not sure about it, go to rules -> palette and search for chrome.
_________________

Creator of Shattered Paradise and Nomad Galaxy. WARNING, there are tons of gifs on both pages.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By default OpenRA uses the palette entry named "cameo" in palettes.yaml. You can override that via specifying Buildable: IconPalette on a per-actor basis (coded by yours truly due to his overreliance in Ares PCX cameos back in the day)
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So how do I get the palette to show up correctly ingame when I'm training the unit?

I'm not familiar with modding Openra.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the double post. I have Volkov implemented, now all I need to do is fix the icon colors ingame.

Can someone explain how it is to be done?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nolt
Flamethrower


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) Check what palette the mod uses. Rules -> palette.yaml -> Chrome
2) Create a cameo with that palette.
3) Add that cameo into the bits folder and set the unit to use it in its sequence.

or

1) Create a cameo using a custom palette.
2) add the cameo file and palette into the bits folder.
3) set up the new palette in palette.yaml, that means to copy this code but use a different instance, like @volkov instead of @chrome
Spoiler (click here to read it):
Code:
   PaletteFromFile@chrome:
      Name: chrome
      Filename: cameo.pal
      AllowModifiers: false

4) Set up the actor rules to have it use the palette, that means adding the name of your palette in Buildable: -> IconPalette:
Spoiler (click here to read it):
Code:
SCRDRONE:
   Inherits: ^Defense
   Inherits@1: ^ScrinSelfHeal
   Inherits@2: ^ScrinRender
   Inherits@3: ^TowerStealthDetection   
   Valued:
      Cost: 900
   Tooltip:
      Name: Drone Hive
      Description: Advanced base defense.\nRequires power to operate.\n  Strong vs Ground units\n  Weak vs Aircraft
   Buildable:
      Queue: Defense
      BuildPaletteOrder: 90
      Prerequisites: scrtech, ~structures.scr
      IconPalette: chromescrin


Take a look at this page for more details.
_________________

Creator of Shattered Paradise and Nomad Galaxy. WARNING, there are tons of gifs on both pages.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sat Feb 13, 2016 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The icon for Volkov that I want shows correctly in the asset browser when I put the setting on Terrain but using the other settings it's all messed up and inverted.

I have the Volkov cameo I want and it's from DTA. Looking at your first option. Is there a way to turn the cameo into the Chrome palette, like conversion or something?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nolt
Flamethrower


Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Location: Chile

PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeh, the shp editor can handle that, file -> export, save it as an image, then re import it and choose the right palette.
_________________

Creator of Shattered Paradise and Nomad Galaxy. WARNING, there are tons of gifs on both pages.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've heard of the SHP Editor. So basically I use an SHP Editor, change the palette of the icon to Chrome and it will work with OpenRA?

Which SHP Editor do I use that is compatible with OpenRA?

EDIT: Sorry if I'm being a bother. I have a difficult time with these things.

Nolt, if I upload the Icon itself, would you be able to convert it for me so that I can use it in OpenRA?

As a request I mean.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 8:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1) Go through DTA files and find cameo.pal.
2) Copy this cameo.pal into a new folder.
3) Rename it to say dtacameo.pal
4) Move this file to your mod's folder.
5) Open your mod's rules/palettes.yaml
6) Create the following entry:
Code:
PaletteFromFile@dtacameo:
      Name: dtacameo
      Filename: dtacameo.pal
      AllowModifiers: false

7) Go to your Volkov unit and expand the existing Buildable trait with the below:
Code:
Buildable:
      IconPalette: dtacameo

Cool ???
9) PROFIT!!!!
10) Get a brain.

On a second thought if it works with terrain, then you only need step 5 and 7 but place the terrain's palette name inplace of dtacameo - which you should look up during step 5.

Seriously what is hard to understand on a tag which is named IconPalette?!
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sun Feb 14, 2016 9:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, the IconPalette trait I understand. Thanks for your help Very Happy

My bad for being annoying but truth be told I had no idea wtf I was doing. Now I have it working. Smile

THANKS!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [21 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » OpenRA Editing Forums
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.2135s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0864s) ][ Debug on ]