:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Nov 22, 2017 1:47 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Support
Cameo generator preview is always in RA2 Cameo.pal
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MustaphaTR
Scorpion Sniper


Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Kastamonu, Turkey

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:02 pm    Post subject:   Cameo generator preview is always in RA2 Cameo.pal Reply with quote

It doesn't change based on choosen palette, it is a bit annoying when i'm making PCX cameos.
_________________
renzjericho wrote:
We will never surrender, death to EA Games!


CnCD2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/red-alert-2-yuris-revenge-cncd2k-mod
Help me to Translate: https://crowdin.com/project/cncd2k
Changed Dune Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/changed-dune
MustaphaTR's D2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/mustaphatrs-d2k-mod
Generals Alpha: http://www.moddb.com/mods/generals-alpha

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PillBox20
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 Sep 2013
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why do you even use the cameo generator when you make PCX cameos? O.o
Wrong question.

Why do you care what palette the cameo generator is using? I just set the 48x60 size in photoshop and use the generator to generate the text I need in a green background, so that I can cut it for my PCX cameo.
_________________
"If it ain't broke, don't fix it."
"If you are loyal to everybody, can you truly be loyal to anybody?"
http://ares-developers.github.io/Ares-docs/
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCtxeQoEM_iVd-F-xUIwleyQ

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cameo generator wasn't made to use your current palette. It was made to use the Palette used by the configuration set in Game. If you go with RA2 Blade, you'll always use RA2's cameo palette.

So, it's not a bug. But I could add an option to allow people to use another palette.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [3 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Support
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1060s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0043s) ][ Debug on ]