:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:32 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Final Alert 2 Mod Switcher
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
leaoaltamirano
Medic


Joined: 06 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:09 am    Post subject:  Final Alert 2 Mod Switcher
Subject description: Can't find the mod switcher
Reply with quote

Hi there! can anyone help me? I recently installed the terrain expansion thing which includes the mod switcher. Problem is, after installation, I don't know where exactly this mod switcher is. Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leaoaltamirano
Medic


Joined: 06 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay from what I found, I installed the TX v2.02a, and copied the ini files from another site (desert.ini etc.). Even doing this, running final alert 2 would not give me the track overlays (railroad tracks) please help Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Fri Oct 14, 2016 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you look in FAData.ini you'll see a lot of stuff is set to ignore... you can remove all the items you think are relevant.

Also if you find that it saves .mpr instead of .yrm on your maps regularly, you can change/add items to the lists it uses to detect YR -- in my case I mod RA2 so I removed all those too.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leaoaltamirano
Medic


Joined: 06 Sep 2010

PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply! But how exactly do you unignore these... sorry, im just starting out with this. Oh and I tried using LaunchBase, and everythign worked out except my assets (voxels, shp, etc.) don't show up. They're invisible. How do I deal with that?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chr0nicz420
Flamethrower


Joined: 10 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didn't notice this thread and it seems we share the same problem regarding voxels and shp being invisible and not to mention it's already 2 weeks ago and still no answer to your question. Hope someone will answer it whether this has a solution or not.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
4StarGeneral
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2006
Location: Constant Flux

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 2:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LaunchBase is kind of abandoned and AFAIK not used very often; you're better off using the XCC tools to create a mod as it may be that LaunchBase creates the voxels/shps/etc. into the wrong mix type, and like I said, it's not going to get fixed.
_________________
"Don't beg for things; Do it yourself or you'll never get anything."
Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
wrong forum. this is not minecraft.


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LaunchBase never creates mixes.

FinalAlert only reads assets from mixes - you have to also enable a switch to read mod content as well.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
chr0nicz420
Flamethrower


Joined: 10 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry if I may be misunderstand something but the owned assets(VXLs and SHPs) being invisible from FA2 won't be fixed?

Didn't notice Graion's post, so how am I going to "enable" it? My assets are already on ecache.mix.


Never mind. Got it to work by just renaming ecache.mix into expandmd##.mix. Thanks Graion.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1108s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0060s) ][ Debug on ]