:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Dec 18, 2017 1:33 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Tiberian Sun Client
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 6 of 6 [286 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Author Message
Tuc0
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 2:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:

It was recently found by Crimsonum of the TI staff that enabling Alt-to-undeploy makes it impossible to undeploy units that don't have a weapon that targets land units. Maybe dkeeton will fix it in the future. But thanks for reminding me of it anyway Smile

Didn't know it also affects units based on weapon. For Limpet Mine removing IsLimpetMine=true key only partially makes difference, without it, shows option to move/undeploy, but goes invissible after undeploy anim is finished

^Rampastein wrote:

It hasn't been rare to get comments from people who have played TS and related mods for 15+ years that they haven't been aware of factory rally points because of the necessary for holding Alt. Removing the need for holding Alt makes TS match modern RTS standards and makes factory rally points available for everyone.

Same for me here Smile took me 15-16 years to know that I can set rally points, queue move commands, move unit while firing, sell units at service depot, group of units makes queue when sent to repair depot, loop waipoints, guard specific unit/place, etc
Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:

TS is no RA2 and in this case porting RA2 user input to TS is a bad move, considering RA2 has almost no deployers (unit2building) whereas TS is full of them (Mobile warfactory, Limpetmine, Mobile Sensor array, tick tank, juggernaut, mcv, coredefender etc)

Agreed for this one, but some patches turned out to be very useful for unit management, for example hover_show_health. It is a lot easier now to select large group of damaged units to send them to Service depot (wish depots had rally points too Smile ).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2017 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 5.38 (August 19, 2017):
  • Added Fan-made map "Lost Contact" (Credits: Tuc0)
  • Added support for multiple sides for Prerequisites and AITriggerTypes (Credits: AlexB)
  • Fixed several minor spawner issues (Credits: dkeeton)
  • Fixed several minor client issues (Credits: Rampastring)
  • Added OpenGL version of the client (Resources\clientogl.exe) (Credits: Rampastring)

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
E1 Elite
Energy Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does OpenGL support for client has enable/disable options or automatic?

Attaching the TS Demo maps for TSClient.


DemoMaps.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  DemoMaps.zip
 Filesize:  91.2 KB
 Downloaded:  10 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The client still uses DirectX by default on Windows. You can manually run the OpenGL version by running Resources\clientogl.exe.

The OpenGL version is mainly intended for Linux / Mac users since I've been told that it's easier to get running (natively) on those platforms.

I'll check out the demo maps later.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 5.40 (August 31, 2017):
  • Added Tiberian Sun Demo missions (Credits: E1 Elite)

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
E1 Elite
Energy Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FS campaigns are visible twice as those are added to battle.ini. Battlefs.ini
has those entries too.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just released a new update (version 5.41) that deletes BattleFS.ini.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
CieuxBleus
Civilian


Joined: 10 Sep 2017

PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is this story about the "beta map" ? I never heard about that  Confused

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Graion Dilach wrote:
That is a beta map. Asin, it's an unfinished/disabled map from RA2 converted to TS (mp07t4 there).

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
E1 Elite
Energy Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the question is for The Pit (2-4) snow map. According to DeeZire's
readme from Tiberium DeeZire 3.1 which has the unmodified version of
the map, says, it was only available as a demo for Firestorm. So I suppose
there would have been a Firestorm Demo with that map.

Tiberium DeeZire 3.1:
https://gamefront.online/files/5829/tdeez31.zip

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CieuxBleus
Civilian


Joined: 10 Sep 2017

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:
Version 5.40 (August 31, 2017):
  • Added Tiberian Sun Demo missions (Credits: E1 Elite)


Do you plan to add Pharotek and Nod Crush musics into the client ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The tracks are already in the client, but because of a bug in the engine they're only available in the Nod campaign. I'll likely make them available in multiplayer and the GDI campaign too in the future.

The same also applies to the track "Defense".
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
CabalCore
Light Infantry


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having a bit of trouble with the client. I use Windows 8.1 so what would be the settings to get it to run good?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Depends on your system and what kind of trouble you're having.

If you're having in-game display or performance issues, try changing the Renderer in the Options menu's Display tab.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
CabalCore
Light Infantry


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What exactly does each renderer option do?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That depends on your system as well. Try them out and see how the game runs with each. The reason why we have so many different renderers in the first place is that what works for one system might not work for another one.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
CabalCore
Light Infantry


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seems that TS-DDRAW is the best for me but I've encountered a problem. When I pause the game the screen will flicker and when I go through the different options of the menu is flickers again and again. Sometimes when I pause the game, the client will close and say that it has stopped working.

Is there a reason to why this is?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
Is there a reason to why this is?

wrong renderer, try a different one
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The ingame options menu uses GDI (Graphics Device Interface) for its dialogs and your system doesn't seem to like that in combination with the TS-DDRAW renderer.

Does the DxWnd renderer work for you? Mind that it works best with the DTA/TI/TS Compatibility Fix disabled (this is the only renderer which this is the case) and that you might have to run the game in Windowed Mode to make it work, but it gives me smoothest performance and it looks exactly like fullscreen if you enable Borderless Windowed Mode and make the In-game resolution the same as your desktop resolution.

If you're on Windows 7 you could also use the Default renderer in windowed mode, but it seems to give a completely invisible in-game options menu on most systems using later Windows versions.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
CabalCore
Light Infantry


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried DxWnd and it works and the flickering stopped but it's not as fast as TS-DDRAW but still fast.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As long as you consistently reach 60 FPS when playing on the "Faster" gamespeed in Skirmish, it really doesn't make a difference.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Tuc0
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have some question regarding TS client's multiplayer saved games.
I have played MP with 2 people over LAN and got some issues with saved games. During play after 5 - 7 saves (2-3 hours of playing) the guest clients started to randomly skip saving games. Also after some point of time (not sure if because of saving skips) saved games become somehow corrupted and throw IE when trying to load. The IE is also same when I attempt to load as SP game. Every saved game loads perfectly up to first corrupted save.

Has anyone else encountered similar issue? Or can someone suggest something to fix it? I would be happy to assist running tests of anything suggested.


EXCEPT_30_10_2017_19_39.TXT
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT_30_10_2017_19_39.TXT
 Filesize:  20.67 KB
 Downloaded:  0 Time(s)


Last edited by Tuc0 on Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:06 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Also after some point of time (not sure if because of saving skips) saved games become somehow corrupted and throw IE when trying to load. The IE is also same when I attempt to load as SP game. Every saved game loads perfectly up to first corrupted save.


I've encountered corrupted saves fairly often with the same symptoms. Often the saves are corrupted for only 1 player, but other players can load their saves (the saves are different for each player) normally. No idea if anything could be done to fix it. Sometimes you can load a save earlier than the corrupted one, and new saves created from that point onwards are loadable again. But it's a pain when it happens.

Quote:
I have played MP with 2 people over LAN and got some issues with saved games. During play after 5 - 7 saves (2-3 hours of playing) the guest clients started to randomly skip saving games.


I can't currently see why that'd happen, although I have to say that I have barely tested saved games in LAN mode at all. Aside from LAN parties a couple of times in a year, I only play on CnCNet.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
Tuc0
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:

I've encountered corrupted saves fairly often with the same symptoms. Often the saves are corrupted for only 1 player, but other players can load their saves (the saves are different for each player) normally. No idea if anything could be done to fix it. Sometimes you can load a save earlier than the corrupted one, and new saves created from that point onwards are loadable again. But it's a pain when it happens.

I can't currently see why that'd happen, although I have to say that I have barely tested saved games in LAN mode at all. Aside from LAN parties a couple of times in a year, I only play on CnCNet.

Thanks for responding. Does CnCNet behave any different compared to Lan when it comes to saving games or way it handles connection?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It shouldn't, but the networking-related code is obviously different so it's possible that the LAN implementation has bugs that the far more tested CnCNet implementation doesn't.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
CabalCore
Light Infantry


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does this client allow additional player colors and is this client compatible with additional custom maps?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Energy Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. Player colors are configured in Resources -> GameOptions.ini ->
[MPColors]. Custom maps can be dropped in Maps -> Custom folder.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Light Infantry


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You! Now I can add more maps and custom colors. Very Happy

EDIT: I've managed to properly add a new custom color. I see the last value stands for Color ID, from what I understand shows the color ingame. I tried searching but to no avail. Is there a list of the Color IDs?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

see [Colors] in rules.ini
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
Laser Commando


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: ERROR: This guy is out of this world!

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And chk out this:
https://www.modenc.renegadeprojects.com/Colors
_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.

YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRJ32BRTY8UPF49Ilq3rNDw
Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
Twitter: TAK02 @SupremeCnCMods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
Is there a list of the Color IDs?


Here's a list from DTA. Some things (particularly the first 8 colors) are different, but most of the list should apply:

Code:
0 = multiplayer color #0 (Gold)
1 = multiplayer color #1 (Red)
2 = multiplayer color #2 (Teal)
3 = multiplayer color #3 (Green)
4 = multiplayer color #4 (Orange)
5 = multiplayer color #5 (Blue)
6 = multiplayer color #6 (Purple)
7 = multiplayer color #7 (Metalic)
9 = light gray
11 = dark gray
13 = black
15 = white
17 = light pink
19 = pink / red
21 = red
23 = blood red
25 = yellow gold
27 = orange
29 = DarkOrange (in Rules.ini)
31 = light pink
33 = light gray (Metalic?)
35 = hot pink
37 = light pink
39 = bright purple
41 = dark purple
43 = light blue
45 = deep blue
47 = dark teal
49 = CABAL blue
51 = light sky blue
53 = cyan
55 = Allied blue
57 = light cyan
59 = cyan
61 = deep cyan
63 = RA2 Einstein green
65 = RA2 Einstein green
67 = RA2 Einstein green
69 = light green
71 = dark lime green
73 = lime green
75 = dark lime green
77 = light gold/yellow
79 = banana yellow
81 = banana yellow
83 = banana yellow
85 = light peach orange
87 = strong peach orange
89 = strong peach orange
91 = orange
93 = light green / yellow
95 = green / yellow
97 = dark green / yellow
99 = green / yellow


Even-numbered colors after 7 are not listed, because while they work, they show up through shroud and ignore the map's lighting.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
TAK02
Laser Commando


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: ERROR: This guy is out of this world!

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:
Even-numbered colors after 7 are not listed, because while they work, they show up through shroud and ignore the map's lighting.

How'd you manage that? Is that another TS-bug?
_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.

YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRJ32BRTY8UPF49Ilq3rNDw
Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
Twitter: TAK02 @SupremeCnCMods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, this bug has always been present; even before the client or spawner were a thing. It's just that there didn't use to be any way to use those colors aside from memory hacks and trainers.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
CabalCore
Light Infantry


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I noticed something odd. During the first GDI mission of standard TS (not Firestorm)  the small video that plays on the radar screen in the upper right hand corner flickers with a black screen. What could cause this?

And also, thx for y'all's help regarding player colors. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Crimsonum
Seth


Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Fineland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:
Here's a list from DTA. Some things (particularly the first 8 colors) are different, but most of the list should apply


Seems like that list follows what's listed under [Colors] in rules.ini, apart from gold and its variants missing from the top. Well the colours are not exactly the same from what I can tell, but the order is:
Code:
Grey
Red
Orange
Magenta
Purple
Blue
Sky
Cyan
Teal
Green
Yellow
Peach
Lime

_________________


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
E1 Elite
Energy Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TSClient's finalsun, it is not able to read from TibSun.mix -> tem.mix ->
Ammo01.shp, reported by AZ-Stalker here.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 6 of 6 [286 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.2792s ][ Queries: 14 (0.0365s) ][ Debug on ]