:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Feb 24, 2018 6:00 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Ares (Unofficial Forum)
Weird Nuclear Reactor bug
Moderators: Ares Support Team at PPM, Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 1:47 am    Post subject:   Weird Nuclear Reactor bug Reply with quote

So, the AI is building 2 nuclear reactors, not a problem, until you realise it builds one straight after building a barracks and a refinery.

I assume it may have something to do with the "Build More Buildings of a Type" logic, but that's just a guess.

Obviously it shouldn't be happening....


SCRN.20171211-163849-00704.PNG
 Description:
 Filesize:  912.99 KB
 Viewed:  574 Time(s)

SCRN.20171211-163849-00704.PNG



_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Respecify AI.PowerPlants on the default sides as well, think this is a side-effect of the game falling back to NodAdvancedPower.

Also, you don't need AIBuildThis=yes or it's modern counterpart on powerplants. The AI low power handling routine bypasses that and buildings built to get out of low power aren't part of the base planning. Basically, you could end up with that result with AIBuildsThis=yes + AI.PowerPlants/NodAdvancedPower - the AI gets to low power, builds a reactor to get out of it, then builds the second one to fulfill AIBuildThis.

You can dump the base plans into the debug.log with a keyboard command within Development, feel free checking that - that will show that powerplants are not a part of it, just buildings and defenses.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Last edited by Graion Dilach on Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:19 am; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll let you know in the morning if it works.
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, made an edit, thought I was fast enough. ^^'
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah yeah, not sure why it'd build one there though, I've not changed the prereqs, so it should build after the Battle Lab anyway shouldn't it? Or does the fact it's a power plant too mess with that?
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyway, It seems to have been fixed by changing everything you suggested, cheers.
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlexB
Commander


Joined: 31 May 2010
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The game only checks prereqs on Nod Advanced Power, but Ares for some reason is coded to only check whether a power plant could be buildable by a player. I remember FS-21 once gave me a patch file for this (or something related). Was some time ago, and I feel bad about not having included it yet.

Since this would be a breaking change, I can't just sneak that into 1.0 in the last minute. Please remind me to include that next time...
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Tue Dec 12, 2017 9:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No probs dude, thanks.
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or not, seems to still be happening, deffo a bug, not sure if it's my coding or what, but it didn't used to happen from what I remember.


SCRN.20180122-080825-00536.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  997.82 KB
 Viewed:  355 Time(s)

SCRN.20180122-080825-00536.png



_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OmegaBolt
President


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Location: York, England

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah I noticed this recently too and don't remember it happening previously, but could be one of those things you don't notice infront of you.
_________________
TAK02 wrote:
Screw AttachEffect. Can't think of any use for it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OmegaBolt wrote:
Yeah I noticed this recently too and don't remember it happening previously, but could be one of those things you don't notice infront of you.


I wasn't sure, but if you're getting it too, I doubt it's my coding.
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Tiberian Beast


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not your coding fault. It is OK until Ares 0.B but happens from 0.C onwards.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlexB
Commander


Joined: 31 May 2010
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Because 0.C enabled NodAdvancedPower again, where previous versions just looked at NodPowerPlant. The bug was there, but it wouldn't trigger by default. If you set AI.PowerPlants=NAPOWR,NANRCT, then it would happen in 0.B, too.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AlexB wrote:
The game only checks prereqs on Nod Advanced Power, but Ares for some reason is coded to only check whether a power plant could be buildable by a player. I remember FS-21 once gave me a patch file for this (or something related). Was some time ago, and I feel bad about not having included it yet.

Since this would be a breaking change, I can't just sneak that into 1.0 in the last minute. Please remind me to include that next time...


This is your reminder Alex Smile
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlexB
Commander


Joined: 31 May 2010
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm looking at the fix. There were two versions, and I only found one so far which also changes something unrelated. On it. Should be in the next testing build.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MRMIdAS
Shrapnel Sniper


Joined: 17 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome, cheers dude.
_________________
MIdAS - Turning wages into beer since 2002

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Ares (Unofficial Forum)
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.2369s ][ Queries: 16 (0.0937s) ][ Debug on ]