:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun May 20, 2018 11:52 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Tiberian Sun Client
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 7 of 7 [328 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Author Message
Tuc0
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2018 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, works good now.
I am not sure if AltToRally=false set by default is intended, but it would be useful adding checkbox to Options, if someone wants to remove Limpet mine side-effect. But Alt to undeploy also seems to fix this issue.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AltToRally=false by default is intentional. IIRC the Limpet drone bug was related to alt-to-undeploy, which is separate from alt-to-rally.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
E1 Elite
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice to get updated client with ddcompat renderer and updated hacks in
the EXE.

So, is the alt-to-undeploy fixed or is it left out from the hack compilation?

Could copy ammo01.shp from tem/sno mix into isotemp/isosnow mix, so that
it appears in the TSClient's finalsun.

Are the wobbling turreted units got fixed, now that its possible with LKO's
Image Shaper?

Is the supposed to be FS Demo snow map included?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 10:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alt-to-undeploy is not fixed. It's disabled by default, however.

Wobbling units are not fixed, and I don't know how I'd do it anyway. If someone else fixes them, I could include the fix in the client.

The demo map isn't included yet.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:
Wobbling units are not fixed, and I don't know how I'd do it anyway.

Load the SHP in Image Shaper, then have the checkbox "Prevent TS wobble bug" checked and press Start to save the SHP again. Wink

However, the only turreted unit with the wobble bug is the Titan and i don't know if the fix works in this case due to the additional voxel barrel used by this unit.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuc0
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 11:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like "AltToRally= " setting in sun.ini doesn't make limpet bug if set true/false, but building exe with that patch causes it. However can be fixed by Alt to undeploy in options or MoveToUndeploy=false in sun.ini for previous versions. So in the end, to have working limpet mine, you only decide for what action you want to use ALT (alt to rally or alt to undeploy). To use ALT for factories, you have to build exe without factory_rallypoints patch.

E1 Elite wrote:
Are the wobbling turreted units got fixed, now that its possible with LKO's Image Shaper?

It has option to fix wobble bug for new turret units, but I am not sure if it can be applied to already existing SHP's.
For voxel units it can be fixed by adding another empty voxel section to body and making dimensions large enough to cover turret.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr
General


Joined: 16 Feb 2005
Location: North America Posts: You cannot comprehend...

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oi, what about the missing cut-scenes in nod mission 1 and 5? yes, you got one of the cut-scenes in the first nod mission to work but aren't there supposed to be two? You also said there was a cut-scene for mission 5?
_________________
Destroy to create. All for the hunt to dominate!

IN-GAME NAME: MAKINTOKE

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuc0
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr wrote:
Oi, what about the missing cut-scenes in nod mission 1 and 5? yes, you got one of the cut-scenes in the first nod mission to work but aren't there supposed to be two? You also said there was a cut-scene for mission 5?

There are 3 ingame movies for Nod:
   First one during nod1a mission (there is only 1 trigger action for movie).
   Second one in nod5a mission (should be triggered when UFO is captured).
   Last one in final mission when all ICBM are deployed.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr
General


Joined: 16 Feb 2005
Location: North America Posts: You cannot comprehend...

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah ok I see. I must have read the change log wrong back in the day.

BTW I almost have Tiberian Sun Retro out-fitted for the client. I've been playing the campaign and its a blast. Unfortunately it looks like TSR changed the alien ship. When I capture it, the cutscene does not play.
_________________
Destroy to create. All for the hunt to dominate!

IN-GAME NAME: MAKINTOKE

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuc0
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DoMiNaNt_HuNtEr wrote:

BTW I almost have Tiberian Sun Retro out-fitted for the client. I've been playing the campaign and its a blast. Unfortunately it looks like TSR changed the alien ship. When I capture it, the cutscene does not play.

Yes, the TSR has some minor issues with campaigns, plus it is quite outdated if you want it to work in TS Client, changed INI and MIX directories also some  game logic in TSR might be broken now, since lot of hardcoded bugs are patched now.
For nod5a UFO if other actions are triggered when captured, movie should trigger too. If not, check movies list in art.ini under [Movies]. Ingame movies should have 53=NOD01_SB and 54=NOD02_SB numbers in list. Also check mix files if some of those movies are missing.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UNSC THE CHILL OF WAR
Medic


Joined: 15 Nov 2017

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

With this, can you play alone on a skirmish map (no AI)?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
UNSC THE CHILL OF WAR
Medic


Joined: 15 Nov 2017

PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah good

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
UNSC THE CHILL OF WAR
Medic


Joined: 15 Nov 2017

PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry if this has been asked before
How could i change the look/design of the main menu (e.g the font of the buttons)?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The main menu button textures are located in Resources\TS Theme\MainMenu\

You can edit the locations of the buttons in Resouces\TS Theme\MainMenu.ini.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Navy SEAL
Laser Commando


Joined: 01 Dec 2005
Location: Estland

PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2018 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recently found out that TS vehicle health bar frame is out of place, it should be 1 pixel to the right. It can be changed in select.shp. Hope it will be fixed next time.
_________________
Welcome to the unit, I´ll see you around.
Tiberian Sun 2.05:
http://www.moddb.com/mods/tiberian-sun-205

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 6:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd be curious as to whether that's even a client issue. To my knowledge, the client spawns an instance of the game with certain map parameters in which it injects added rule sets.

I know well that bugs can come from completely random places but I'm not quite sure where along the line it would screw up the alignment of the selection box.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Navy SEAL
Laser Commando


Joined: 01 Dec 2005
Location: Estland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would call fixing it, not screwing it up. I would say its a cosmetic bug, It doesnt change gameplay not one bit. I changed it myself and I have to say it really looks good.
_________________
Welcome to the unit, I´ll see you around.
Tiberian Sun 2.05:
http://www.moddb.com/mods/tiberian-sun-205

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
I'd be curious as to whether that's even a client issue. To my knowledge, the client spawns an instance of the game with certain map parameters in which it injects added rule sets.

It's not a client issue in that it'd be related to the client software itself, but it sounds like it might be an issue in the original game, in which case it'd also be an issue in "Tiberian Sun Client" (which is the name of this whole enhanced TS package). We've fixed dozens of other bugs in the game in this package, so fixing this one would also make sense, assuming it's actually a bug and not a personal preference thing.

Maybe we should've kept the UMP name after all... or Enhanced TS or something along those lines.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
E1 Elite
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

By shifting the unit selection box by 1 pixel looks better, though the
pips looked like drawn over the selection now. So widened by 1 pixel
also now. Attachments updated.

Edit:
I saw update on Random map generator in github TS Hacks, probably
the only feature left out of vanilla TS, any plans on that?


SelBoxes.png
 Description:
Original - 1 pixel shifted and widened
 Filesize:  96.86 KB
 Viewed:  744 Time(s)

SelBoxes.png



select.zip
 Description:
Unit box 1 pixel shifted and widened

Download
 Filename:  select.zip
 Filesize:  501 Bytes
 Downloaded:  1 Time(s)


Last edited by E1 Elite on Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:22 pm; edited 1 time in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Rampa: it's the Client with an enhanced TS 3.0 Wink
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Slavack
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 07 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I stumbled onto a weird IE while using an alnost blank map i made for testing. I don't know if this is old and common, or specific to the client auto- harvest updated. If i build a refinery or waste facility and there is an absence/out of range ammount of tib or weeds the game will crash. I did notice within the rules there is a scan radius tag...I guess I can increase that value if need be, but because this is a very small and avoidable IE I'm not hunting for a fix ...maybe just some insight into the logic and how the Ai decides to build the waste facility only on maps with vines?

Thanks!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tuc0
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 26 Sep 2016
Location: Slovakia

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 4:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Slavack wrote:
I stumbled onto a weird IE while using an alnost blank map i made for testing. I don't know if this is old and common, or specific to the client auto- harvest updated. If i build a refinery or waste facility and there is an absence/out of range ammount of tib or weeds the game will crash. I did notice within the rules there is a scan radius tag...I guess I can increase that value if need be, but because this is a very small and avoidable IE I'm not hunting for a fix ...maybe just some insight into the logic and how the Ai decides to build the waste facility only on maps with vines?
Thanks!

It shouldn't do IE, vein eaters stays where they were build/spawned if veins are out of range. Maybe more info or sharing the map could be more helpful. Did you make any changes to ini files or game.exe?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 5:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

best would be, if you could upload the testmap so others (mainly those who can edit the exe) can try to reproduce the IE
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Slavack
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 07 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2018 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Roger! I'll kick out of the office here in a few hours and load the IE and map! Thank you both!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Slavack
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 07 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well... I tried to replicate the IE on the current map, with the same settings and  no IE??? I was all over my rules file trying to find a solution so i might of corrected the error. I will attach the map and IE in the hopes to help others but if you can look at them and advise me on what i messed up on, I would really appreciate it!

* The IE hit the moment the Freeunit spawned after placing buildings  (Waste & Refinerys).

Checked it multiple times with both AI vs AI, AI vs Me and Solo game.. Exact same IE five times like clockwork.

I did edit the map a few times moving vine-holes & tibtrees around and it didn't crash if the overlay was close enough..weird

Thanks as always!

Sean


[1] test.map
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  [1] test.map
 Filesize:  386.56 KB
 Downloaded:  1 Time(s)


EXCEPT_1_5_2018_9_53.TXT
 Description:
5 time in a row!

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT_1_5_2018_9_53.TXT
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

EIP: 00681363 - https://www.modenc.renegadeprojects.com/Internal_Error#eip_00681363

Check weapon usage without declaring somewhere in rules.ini as Primary/Secondary etc.

No problem with the map. Crash has nothing to do with harvesters. Harv just work fine with or without the auto-harvest hack. If tiberium is in scan range they harvest otherwise they don't.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Slavack
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 07 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2018 2:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

makes sense! that was what i was working on while i discovered the issue..thanks a million as always!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 7 of 7 [328 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.2450s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0224s) ][ Debug on ]