:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Aug 23, 2019 10:57 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Support
saving SHP for TD/RA
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [18 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
whiteshoes-n-gloves
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 09 Dec 2007

PostPosted: Thu Jul 15, 2010 12:16 pm    Post subject:  saving SHP for TD/RA Reply with quote

ok, just started modding with the OS SHP tool. Seems good. It opens the SHPs nicely, and even lets me edit them (currently trying to put the GDI A-10 into RA). Got my file all nicely made up, called it "yak.shp" (and saved to ".SHP (TD)" ) so that it replaces the Yak in game. Put it into the mix file in the right place, and made sure the old "yak.shp" was deleted.
Game just crashs if a yak is built.... hmm

So I try to RE-open the file, but I can't, apparently, if I don't save the file as ".SHP (TS)" the program doesn't want to open it.

So i now have my lovely A-10 saved as a .SHP(TS) but this doesn't work with RA1 (no dah), but more importantly, I can't SAVE files as .SHP(TD) because the function of this in the OS SHP maker tool, doesn't seem to work properly. It seems to save it as a wrong format.
Even if I just open the regular yak, do NOT edit it at all, goto file-->save (not even "save as", just "save") and then try to put that file into the game, or even RE-open it in the SHP maker tool, doesn't work.

little help?
-Liam

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is indeed a bug with OS SHP Builder. I've tried to fix it several times, but I couldn't find out which part of the code causes it and how to fix it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you're best off saving it as "SHP (TS)" and then using XCC Mixer to convert it to PNG and then from PNG to SHP.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
whiteshoes-n-gloves
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 09 Dec 2007

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 2:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sadly, that didn't work, because the PNG was one LONG picture, not the seperate frames. So the SHP just ended up one really long frame with all the pictures of the unit in it. I know units CAN be converted from TD to RA, AND vice versa for that matter. I wonder how other people did it?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the SHP ended up as a single SHP because you used "Copy as PNG (single)"; instead you should use "Copy as PNG" (without the "(single)" part).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
whiteshoes-n-gloves
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 09 Dec 2007

PostPosted: Sat Jul 17, 2010 2:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey thanks, that's totally worked. Hopefully this will be the start of a nice little new mod for RA. Cheers guys.
-Liam

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nyerguds
General


Joined: 24 May 2004
Location: Flanders (Be) Posts:300000001

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know this is a year old, but just a small hint on this... you can convert a single PNG to a SHP with multiple frames by using XCC's Clipboard->Copy and then Clipboard->Paste as SHP(TS) function. That way it will ask the frame dimensions and amount of frames, and cut it up automatically.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, thanks. That should be especially come in handy for those who want to convert Dark Reign (and other games) graphics into C&C format, as the Dark Reign tools export them only on a single picture.

I remember when i converted the Dark Reign Reaper into TS, i had to manually cut out all the several hundred frames by hand out of the single image, so XCC Mixer can convert them as a big sequence. #Mad
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nyerguds
General


Joined: 24 May 2004
Location: Flanders (Be) Posts:300000001

PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah... been there, done that (though not with DR)... I was quite surprised to find that that "Paste as SHP(TS)" reacted differently than the "Copy as SHP(TS)" :-\

I don't even know why he called them that, since the Paste As SHP(TS) function asks a save location, removing the actual "clipboard" logic anyway. He should just have made it "Copy Single Image As SHP(TS)" and put it with the rest.

Maybe I should ask him to change that... make the whole Copy As list into a "Copy file(s) as..." sub-menu with all the options in there. That'd clean up the normal right-click menu nicely too.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
djohe
Chem Warrior


Joined: 07 May 2006
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bittah Commander wrote:
I think you're best off saving it as "SHP (TS)" and then using XCC Mixer to convert it to PNG and then from PNG to SHP.
Man... I just ran into the same issue with version 3.38 beta 22 today and before I looked here on the forum I did the exact same thing that was said by Bittah and it fixed it, hivemind ahoy Smile, but seriously this issue needs to be fixed please.
This is the first time in years I have been editing shp's for TD/RA1 for OpenRA purposes and when I saved it as TD/RA1 shp format XCC either did not display anything or whole XCC Mixer crashed unless I saved it as TS/RA2 shp format Mad. Also sorry about the 8 year thread bump but this is relevant.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I need samples of SHP (TD) files that were not saved properly and SHP (TS) files that could be used to generate these SHP (TD) files, so I can investigate the issue.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jul 26, 2019 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey guys. I've got an interesting update here.

Djohe provided me a sample and I've made a patch that could fix it (at least in OpenRA).  Try updating OS SHP Builder now to the version 3.38 Beta 23 or better. Check if the problem is over with your assets.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Reaperrr
Commander


Joined: 26 Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere in Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 12:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tested with harv.shp from RA, added some pixels, saved it as shp(ts), loaded again, saved as shp(td), works in both OpenRA and XCC.

So far Approved!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
djohe
Chem Warrior


Joined: 07 May 2006
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg

PostPosted: Sat Jul 27, 2019 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm that saving as .shp(TD) seems to work now for three tests I did that did not work before and loads up fine in XCC Mixer, So far Approved!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djohe
Chem Warrior


Joined: 07 May 2006
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg

PostPosted: Mon Jul 29, 2019 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Time for a double post as I do not feel like this is super important and I know you are busy:
I wonder if you at some point in the future when you are less busy/occupied might be able to improve the compression ratios of atleast shp(TD) files.
Example APC from C&C1 TD:
Unmodified/Untouched: 10183 bytes
Recompressed with XCC Mixer 1.47: 11952 bytes
Recompressed with OS SHP Builder 3.38 beta 23: 14247 bytes

And also look into fixing loading some shp(TD) files that causes SHP Builder to error or crash but can be loaded fine with XCC Mixer 1.47. This is some SHP files I extracted from a C&C1 & RA1 combination mod for OpenRA and the ones that crash seems extra bloated in some way.
Pyleicon is the nastiest one and I am required to terminate SHP Builder via Process Explorer/Task Manager, while the other two lets me atleast close SHP Builder normally but with some error messages, I have also included XCC recompressed ones that will load up fine in OS SHP Builder.


crashing_cameos_test.zip
 Description:
3 shp(TD) files that will make OS SHP Builder crash, also included safe versions of them that do not crash.

Download
 Filename:  crashing_cameos_test.zip
 Filesize:  13.07 KB
 Downloaded:  5 Time(s)


compression_ratio_test.zip
 Description:
APC from C&C1 unmodified, recompressed with OS SHP builder, recompressed with XCC Mixer.

Download
 Filename:  compression_ratio_test.zip
 Filesize:  20.24 KB
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is a new version of the OS SHP Builder available through auto-update. The version 3.38 Beta 24 can read all the files uploaded above. It also fixes a potential memory leak that the method to read SHP (TD) files used to have.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
djohe
Chem Warrior


Joined: 07 May 2006
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 6:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep that fixed those 3 and most if not all others that I could remember that coughed up errors in OS SHP Builder (some shp(TD) buildup animations).
Beware that it says: Version: 3.38 beta 24 (ID: 3.37.99.024) on the about page.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The version name is accurate. It would be 3.38.00.XXX if it wasn't beta.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [18 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder » Support
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only two of the following words separated by a sharp: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.3296s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0176s) ][ Debug on ]