:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun Dec 15, 2019 10:39 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Miscellaneous Forums » Game Chat » Command & Conquer Chat
RA2 on ARM processors
Moderators: Global Moderators, Offtopic Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:50 pm    Post subject:  RA2 on ARM processors
Subject description: Do you think it will explode?
Reply with quote

TL;DR: can RA2 work properly on ARM-based processors?

I don't know if you know, or if you even care, but MS released the Pro X.
An interesting iPad-like device, but one you'd actually want to use because it has full Windows on it, tho unfortunately that Windows is Windows 10...

What I recently learned is that 64-bit apps don't work, only 32-bit EXEs do, and even then they're emulated. Something about ARM not working with 32-bit.

My question is: could RA2YR (with or without Ares), FA2, XCC and all our modding utilities still work on an ARM-based processor?
Apparently, the only downside to the Pro X is its processor and emulators not supporting 64-bit, and having to emulate 32 bits and even then not working too well when CPU-heavy tasks are involved...

How about we go down to 16 bits #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
Blade
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 23 Dec 2003

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They could work in an emulator, not native however. XCC could be recompiled native if it and all of its dependencies are available on arm for windows however.

arm64 apps probably work on it BTW, just not x86_64 program.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Nov 07, 2019 10:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Honestly, Blade. I do not expect XCC to be recompiled natively easily on ARM at all. Olaf seems to love to use many assembly lines of code in his programs. OS SHP Builder would have the same problem, since it uses asm code from XCC. Voxel Section Editor III, however, could be converted with less hassle to an ARM Windows 10.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 08, 2019 6:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In other words, "upgrading" to the Pro X is not an option for anyone unless the programs are recompiled...

What about the games and Ares?
_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.
Youtube: C&C Supremacy Mod | Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue
I once ninja'd MigEater #Tongue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
Blade
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 23 Dec 2003

PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

RA2 might be old enough to run reasonably well on an emulator, its hard to say really without trying it. Basically any and all existing windows software that isn't open source or at least still actively developed is probably going to go through an emulator layer.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kerbiter
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 05 Jun 2018

PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2019 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can't run RA2 or any other C&C game (not counting OpenRA and ASM Armada projects) as if it was a native ARM binary. There are no sources available to do so. However, you can try using QEMU or something like this to emulate x86 and launch the games.
_________________

:: PPM + Discord = C&C Mod Haven ::

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raminator
Commander


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Location: Bierkasten

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm currently playing TD (with one of Nyerguds first Hi-Rres patches) on my Android phone using Magic Dosbox with a Win98 iso...
I tried TS Demo, but it was very slow on my device.
So should be very possible.


Screenshot_2019-12-02-22-32-39-326_bruenor.magicbox.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  1.4 MB
 Viewed:  172 Time(s)

Screenshot_2019-12-02-22-32-39-326_bruenor.magicbox.jpg



_________________

just a simple logo by bricks @ raminator, on Flickr

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2019 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what resolution were you playing with?
_________________
One and only developer of C&C S. True Supremacy.
Youtube: C&C Supremacy Mod | Skype: TAK02 Supreme CnC Mods
m7 wrote:
I tend to release things I create so that assets are never lost to hard drive problems, accidental deletion, or me having to pretend to care about rippers taking things from my project when it is done. #Tongue
I once ninja'd MigEater #Tongue
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
raminator
Commander


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Location: Bierkasten

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

1024x768

my phone has a 2180x1090 screen. that's why the big pic #Tongue
_________________

just a simple logo by bricks @ raminator, on Flickr

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TAK02
General


Joined: 28 Jun 2015
Location: It was Damascus.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2019 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

raminator wrote:
my phone has a 2180x1090 screen

Funny how my HP Mini from 2007 or so with a 10" screen had a 1024x576 resolution #Tongue

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
raminator
Commander


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Location: Bierkasten

PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://flic.kr/p/2hX8P4A

some screenrecording..
800x600 with 1.06c.

will try to find a copy of Micro TS (UTS.7z) and test it too.

Edit:
https://flic.kr/p/2hXaJnd

Micro TS is playable.
_________________

just a simple logo by bricks @ raminator, on Flickr

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raminator
Commander


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Location: Bierkasten

PostPosted: Today, at 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

And finally RA2 on ARM  Very Happy

https://flic.kr/p/2hZt3RX

it runs but is not fun  Mad
_________________

just a simple logo by bricks @ raminator, on Flickr

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [12 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Miscellaneous Forums » Game Chat » Command & Conquer Chat
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only two of the following words separated by a sharp: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.5444s ][ Queries: 14 (0.1739s) ][ Debug on ]