:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:07 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder
OS SHP Builder Feature: More File Support
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:08 am    Post subject:   OS SHP Builder Feature: More File Support Reply with quote

Sometimes, it comes the day when we get tired of hiding somethings. So, I decided to reveal something cool regarding OS SHP Builder 3.35 that will be released sometime in this week or next.

I'm adding GIF, PNG and TGA support for the Import and Cameo Generator.

And, better than that, you can preview all these files, including the valid PCX when you are selecting them, unlike in the old versions where you could only preview JPG and BMP. Unfortunatelly, the PCX support is limited, because I can't find a descent library for it. The one that OS SHP Builder uses since 2.x doesn't open certain kind of PCX files.

Check the picture below and take your conclusions. It was a pain in the ass, till the GIF worked properly.


SHPBuilder335_gifsupport.jpg
 Description:
W00t! Import GIFs, TGA and PNG!
 Filesize:  109.23 KB
 Viewed:  12056 Time(s)

SHPBuilder335_gifsupport.jpg



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
ORCACommander
Commander


Joined: 14 Feb 2006
Location: Flying into hostile territory

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 1:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Brillient!
Can't wait to try it
another triumph to you Banshee. Cheers
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
daTS
Mr. Moosey


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Location: Star Kingdom of Manticore

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

will it support the transparencies in .gif and .png files?!
_________________
"Reality is a lovely place, but I wouldn't want to live there." -Adam Young
Founder - Savage Media Group

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only 'artificially'... If you guess the background colour, it will work fine. But the autoselect doesn't get the 'transparent colour' yet.
_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Siberian GRemlin
Grenadier


Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I create my icon or edit old, when i convert (by XCC Mixer) PCX -> SHP black color(PCX) converting in transparent(SHP) and in game bugs with this transparent color.

Can i edit by SHP Builder SHP(TD) without transparent colors?! Disable transparent in oprions or somethink else?
_________________

Westwood Studios forever!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use the colour replacement tool to replace the colour #0 with any other colour.
_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Icedogg
GDI Hacker


Joined: 30 Jun 2005

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2006 8:06 pm    Post subject: wow Reply with quote

this is a great job i'm using that program and it's so great good job man can't wait to try it

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm assuming that when you import a animated GIF it'll only take the first frame or not read it at al...
I think it'd be a very neat and useful feature if you'd be able to import an animated GIF file and also export as an animated GIF file (for preview and maybe also editing purposes).

Is it possible to include a feature like this? And if it is, can you include it with the release of 3.35 and if not, maybe the next release?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
stucuk
Geek


Joined: 27 Aug 2002

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

why would it be limited to one frame. The screenshot is of the dialog that comes up when ur importing multiple frames. There would be no point including GIF if it could only read one frame.

It would also be compleatly pointless to include GIF if it couldn't read all the frames.
_________________
Free Map Editor - Game Requirements - Stucuk.Net

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Bittah: The program imports all frames of the GIF file or the frames that you determine. The difference is that you don't need a myimage 0000.gif, myimage 0001.gif, because GIF accepts multiples frames in one file.

OS SHP Builder Import has a checkbox that allows you to get packages or single files ('View Only The First File Of The Package').  The way it imports gif depends on that selection.

If it's checked, it will import all frames or the ones in the interval that you select.

If that's not checked, it will only get the first frame and treat it like a normal bitmap file.






For exporting, the same concept applies, except that you don't have a checkbox. Instead, you have the option to export the current frame or all frames in the  menu.
_________________


Mods, Mods Support, Public Researchs, Map Archives, Tutorials, A Friendly Community and much more. Check it out now!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's very good to know, hardly can't wait for the release
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Uufje
Guest




PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2006 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't wait until it's release! It looks very cool.

Back to top
OrangeNero
Commander


Joined: 11 Jan 2012

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 1:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When importing pictures they have the wrong colors, how can I make them use the palette colors? Is there some conversion feature?
Or could I edit the picture in some other program to use only the palette color and then import them?
_________________
Free Tibed!
EA for worst company of the decade!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I need details on three things to help you:

1) What are you defining as wrong colours.

2) Which picture are you trying to import?

3) Which settings are you using?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Krow
Commander


Joined: 30 Jan 2010
Location: Malaysia

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The pictures should be in 256 colour format to have the most exact colours when converted right?
_________________
Team Black wrote:
interesting seeing your voxel work. They're still better than Aro's!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OrangeNero
Commander


Joined: 11 Jan 2012

PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 5:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ha, woohoo I found it!
What I was looking for was:
File, Import, Image->SHP
This is so wonderful, I can create cameos now from any jpg Very Happy It auto converts them into the palette, tested in game and works and looks good. Well they mostly wont fit into the game and stand out and are miles away from what a professional can do but heck its looking sweet and by far better than the placeholder.

I can make http://www.moddb.com/mods/orange-touch-up/images/there-will-be-cameos-in-fact-there-are1#imagebox to http://www.moddb.com/mods/orange-touch-up/images/there-will-be-cameos-in-fact-there-are#imagebox

Banshee I owe you and OS SHP a kingdom of pies sugar and sweetness.

1 was colors that TS does not support, like voxels being pink a shp using non palette colors would use other colors in game and look messed up.

2 JPG and the likes.

3 OS SHP 3.36. Dunno which setting you need exactly.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [16 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.3667s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0180s) ][ Debug on ]