:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Aug 17, 2019 11:14 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Red Alert 2 + New computer.
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [32 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:34 pm    Post subject:  Red Alert 2 + New computer. Reply with quote

So. I bought a new computer not to long ago, as i also felt i'm going back to modding thus installing Red Alert 2.

The only annoying problem i have that it's running slow as hell. On gamespeed 6 i get like 10 fps or even slower whenever a conyard or something like that get's blown up, and when i move the screen over a base it's really slow and laggy. I have the TFD version installed for the matters.

Computer specs:
Intel Core 2 Quad 6600@ 2,40Ghz
XFX GeForce 9600 GT, PCIx16 2.0 512 MB 650mhz/900mhz (But plugged to normal PCIx16 port)
Corsair Dominator/w fan 2x2GB, 1066Mhz
Western Digital HDD 7200rpm, 500GB
EDIT: Win XP Professional 32 Bit, SP3

I can run Crysis on Max Graphics without ANY lag at all, but Red Alert 2? No.

Someone got any clue what this can be?

Thanks in Advance.
//Chrisse

EDIT: Important, Read Beowulf's First post. Problem Solved, for all having the same problem Wink
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Last edited by Chrisse on Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:03 pm; edited 2 times in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use compability mode, and set it to Windows 98/ME... Works for me Wink

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 2:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is automaticly set when installing TFD because it won't start without it, so it didn't fix my problem Sad
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Lt Albrecht
Defense Minister


Joined: 25 Jul 2007
Location: Hampshire, England. Creating RA2: Moscow's vengeance

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OS?
_________________
Yes, work on MV continues. It is not forgotten.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
NewGuy
Missile Trooper


Joined: 24 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ra2 is a old game to. It may not be compabilty with dual core or something else.
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Win XP Professional 32 Bit, SP3

And RA2 worked just fine on my old computer which had Dual Core and the same OS.
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
NewGuy
Missile Trooper


Joined: 24 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could be 32 bit(dunno what I have, one of these require a patch that VK made) or SP3.
I havent installed SP3 yet, waiting on a swe version of it.
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NewGuy wrote:
could be 32 bit(dunno what I have, one of these require a patch that VK made) or SP3.
I havent installed SP3 yet, waiting on a swe version of it.


Swe version is already out, i have the Swe version of it.

Still havent got it fixed, updated TFD, DirectX and GFX Drivers. Still no result.
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Somebody Else
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 05 Mar 2008

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Limit it to only one CPU core, that might help, it helped me with a few things (Task Manager -> processes -> right click -> set affinity). Preferably the second one. I heard something about RA2 using the CPU for transparency instead of the graphics card, and that it dislikes dual cores.
_________________


- Somebody Else

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NewGuy
Missile Trooper


Joined: 24 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Olaf van der Spek may know. He helped me with this:
http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=20219
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Somebody Else wrote:
Limit it to only one CPU core, that might help, it helped me with a few things (Task Manager -> processes -> right click -> set affinity). Preferably the second one. I heard something about RA2 using the CPU for transparency instead of the graphics card, and that it dislikes dual cores.


Alright, i tried this and no result. Also i tried disabling multiple cores in BIOS with no result Sad Still after all updates, it's been a little better but far from as fast as it should be. at speed 6 without any explosions etc it's on about gamespeed 5, when explosions, etc come. it's seriously lagging.
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
NewGuy
Missile Trooper


Joined: 24 Feb 2008

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chrisse wrote:
when explosions, etc come. it's seriously lagging.

ahh I had that bug before. It made me crazy but I forgot how I fixed it Very Happy
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dupl3xxx
Commander


Joined: 22 Aug 2006
Location: somewhere south of the north pole

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reinstall the game? and can you play for some time, but then is suddenly ginds to a halt (like 2 SPF) or is it just when there are multipl animations? Also, try this
_________________
This is a signature

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
EVA-251
General


Joined: 20 Feb 2005
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Voxel engine TS and RA2 use is terribly unoptimized.

In TS, put the RA2 Apoc Tank in, and have your average Apoc assault. Your FPS should drop about 66%-75% upon viewing your tanks. Fortunately, when W$ developed RA2, they greatly improved the voxel rendering.

The worst FPS dropper in RA2/TS is the transparency of animations. Cut the transparency from explosions, smoke effects and whatnot, and you will notice a huge FPS increase, especially during battles.

Cutting combat light is also good. A huge combat light flash will cause your computer's speed to drop regardless of how good it is.

There is really nothing to do with your computer to make RA2 run faster.
_________________
ORA/YR modder/artist, DOOM mapper, aka evanb90
Project Lead Developer, New-Star Strike (2014-), RA Tweaked (2015-)
Former Project Lead Developer Star Strike (2005-2012), Z-Mod (2006-2007), RA1.5 (2008-2013), The Cold War (2006-2007)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 6:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The weird thing is that it did run about 2 times faster without any FPS drops on my previous computer. While this is faster in every single way.

EDIT: Tried to set all Translucent=yes to Translucent=no in my artmd.ini and start the game. this unfortiantly had no diffrence. As before it's lagging when anims like explosions etc appears, running a little slower than my last computer when units just move around etc, general play.

EDIT2: Ok, so i tried not building a SpySat when playing and set a powerplant on build, moving to fully shrouded area (Where's no graphic involved) Now, it took me about 1 sec to build a powerplant costing 800 Credits. When Moving over a base it took me about 6 sec.

So what it looks like is, that the Graphics is the thing that slows my RA2 down really much, as we maybe already know. But to make it more clear. Also, The newer and more Graphic card i have had the slower the game has become (Graphic wise, generally) eg. on my dads computer which has an ATI Radeon 9600 with AGP Bus the game runs much faster graphic wise than this one does, which has PCIx16 2.0.

So i'm then asking myself, and everyone else. If this could be because of some settings or rendering methods the new Grahic cards use, which leads to Incompability. I'm going to test this someday with the settings i have, like maybe Disabling Anti-Aliasing and such. To see if it have an impact.
Also i'd like to know if you can Display the FPS ingame when playing RA2 to compare.

Thank you.

EDIT3: Tried to set all options on my Graphics card to minimum, still no diffrence. Hmm.
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:25 pm    Post subject: *Important Bump* Reply with quote

Okay, so i looked around a bit on Google, where i came to a site saying something about DirectDraw. DirectDraw is a function you can either Enable of Disable in the dxdiag program (DirectX Config tool). When DirectDraw was enabled (Which it is by defeault) I had around 3 fps while blowing up a whole base with a custom Demo truck. When Disabling DirectDraw, i had around 50-60 FPS. The Problem though is, if you Disable DirectDraw. Most games will be unable to run.
And i don't know any way to only automaticly disable it when running RA2 or YR and then re-enabling it.

But it is a Solution to the problem, and a solution good enought. To have a stable gameplay.
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Beowulf
Laser Commando


Joined: 12 May 2003
Location: Furry Heaven

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Drop in RA2 directory. Might even work with TS, as well.


ddraw.rar
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  ddraw.rar
 Filesize:  16.38 KB
 Downloaded:  21284 Time(s)


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account AIM Address
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Beowulf wrote:
Drop in RA2 directory. Might even work with TS, as well.


You sir... Made my day!

Tested with the file. And exact same result as if i had disabled DirectDraw, no lag, fast and smooth gameplay!

Now, what exactly did you do with that file? Or id it just that RA2 uses DirectDraw only when it's in the RA2 Directory?

Anyway this file should be stickied on a seperate topic with an Description why it's usefull.
Also, EA should include this file in the game by Defeault. Seriously.

Anyway, Thanks! Smile
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Beowulf
Laser Commando


Joined: 12 May 2003
Location: Furry Heaven

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2008 10:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got that from Piscinex I believe. I'm pretty sure it's like the LAN Patch, modifies it for the game only.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account AIM Address
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does this also fix the bug in TS where the game slows down when you build a cheap structure (aka everything below $1000)?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dutchygamer wrote:
Does this also fix the bug in TS where the game slows down when you build a cheap structure (aka everything below $1000)?


It fixes the Graphical Issues. The file Disabled DirectDraw making the GFX Drawn by Software, CPU Based.
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No. That bug is due to the game's hardcoded usage of 54 gclock frames. This dll simply disables video back buffering.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Beowulf wrote:
Drop in RA2 directory. Might even work with TS, as well.


HOOOOLY SHIT. #Shocked THIS DDRAW FILE FIXED MY TS WAVECLASS ERROR!!! (sorry for this outbreak but it was necessary)

Sonic beams and Laser work now perfectly fine!

Please, all TS player which have the WCE test this.

I love you Beowulf. Thank you very much.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Galt
Commander


Joined: 01 Aug 2003
Location: Galt's Gulch

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Please, all TS player which have the WCE test this.
That might work better if posted in the actual TS forum...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

done Very Happy
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kurorahk
Soldier


Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Defiance Industries HQ, Antarctica

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, thank you so much, this is something that will greatly help with just playing RA2 and TS, thank you again!

-Kurorahk-
_________________
Defiance Industries: We prefur to call it well prepaired not over kill.

Blaze, Demon of The Round Table, Mobuis One call me what you want I am one with the sky.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
u6795
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 25 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is excellent! I've been playing RA2 for years with my new computers and each one of them had puzzling lag, especially in multiplayer.

Thank you so much, Beowulf.
_________________
"The thing about biology is that while it is really easy to kill a lot of something, it's a lot harder to kill all of something. And the survivors tend to be a lot tougher and pissed off."

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kurorahk
Soldier


Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Defiance Industries HQ, Antarctica

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well um... it is not working for me, I just get a black screen, get audio but no video when I run the game and the dll seems to be corrupted some how, mainly that it just makes the game unplayable at all now, which is really bisare...

So if someone could help me with this I would be very happy.

Before downloading the DDraw.dll it worked just fine, I remove ddraw.dll from the folder and it works just fine.

-Kurorahk-
_________________
Defiance Industries: We prefur to call it well prepaired not over kill.

Blaze, Demon of The Round Table, Mobuis One call me what you want I am one with the sky.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
partyzanPaulZy
Commander


Joined: 03 Nov 2007
Location: laptop? ... otherwise the Czech Republic -> south Moravia Posts: long int Posts;

PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:02 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote

Will try if it works for me too! Very Happy
_________________

Don't blame the others if you haven't checked your own (in)ability in the first case.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OmegaBolt
President


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Location: York, England

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2008 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kurorahk wrote:
Before downloading the DDraw.dll it worked just fine, I remove ddraw.dll from the folder and it works just fine.
Well you only need this if you have problems in the first place...
_________________
TAK02 wrote:
Screw AttachEffect. Can't think of any use for it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Kurorahk
Soldier


Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Defiance Industries HQ, Antarctica

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I have the problem of random slow downs to a crawl or it just crashing if I view something, it has been that way since I have started playing it on my new computer that is:

1.86 GHz Duel Core
2 GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 7150M, 64 MB of Video RAM
(yes I know I got gibed on that part)
And it is a HP Pavilion dv6000 Laptop from exactly a year ago.

I would rather not have the slow downs that I get, and have gotten since I got my computer, and have no access to a older computer such as the one I first played RA2 and TS on. And I do get WaveClass errors too, or do from time to time, anyways cool still that someone got the lag and graphics problem fixed.

-Kurorahk-
_________________
Defiance Industries: We prefur to call it well prepaired not over kill.

Blaze, Demon of The Round Table, Mobuis One call me what you want I am one with the sky.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chrisse
AA Infantry


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kurorahk wrote:
Yes, I have the problem of random slow downs to a crawl or it just crashing if I view something, it has been that way since I have started playing it on my new computer that is:

1.86 GHz Duel Core
2 GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 7150M, 64 MB of Video RAM
(yes I know I got gibed on that part)
And it is a HP Pavilion dv6000 Laptop from exactly a year ago.

I would rather not have the slow downs that I get, and have gotten since I got my computer, and have no access to a older computer such as the one I first played RA2 and TS on. And I do get WaveClass errors too, or do from time to time, anyways cool still that someone got the lag and graphics problem fixed.

-Kurorahk-


Try adding VideoBackBuffer=no in your RA2MD.ini file,
and in your SUN.ini file
_________________
R.I.P Xeno.

http://open.spotify.com/track/3B5lZi3QJ8AeVpdLtO9NcI

www.myspce.com/ttex91 (Listen to my music (Outdated)).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [32 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.5706s ][ Queries: 13 (0.1584s) ][ Debug on ]