:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:30 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
heightmap question
Moderators: Global Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Tony
Commander


Joined: 02 Apr 2005
Location: United States

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:02 am    Post subject:  heightmap question Reply with quote

has anyone gotten heightmaps to work in ra3 wb ? i tried several times with .tga and it just keeps saying wrong size, I tried 256x256 and 512x512 16 bit images.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Boogiewoo0
Missile Trooper


Joined: 24 Dec 2008

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I exported a .tga from world builder and it's 128x128. Maybe yours are too big.
_________________

MT wrote:
You are so worthless, not even Tiberium can grow on you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony
Commander


Joined: 02 Apr 2005
Location: United States

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

possibly, thanks ill try smaller. I'm trying to import btw.. not export

EDIT: nope.. at 128x128 32 bit true color, it still says wrong file size...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Boogiewoo0
Missile Trooper


Joined: 24 Dec 2008

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Damned Machine wrote:
I'm trying to import btw.. not export


I didn't say you were trying to export, I just figured that they might need to be the same resolution. I was wrong though.
_________________

MT wrote:
You are so worthless, not even Tiberium can grow on you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boogiewoo0
Missile Trooper


Joined: 24 Dec 2008

PostPosted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 3:08 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote

I figured it out. The number of pixels in the tga will determine the size of the map. (400x400 pixels = 400x400 map) Also in order to open the targa file you need to open a new map that is the same size as the targa. Then hit import height map.

Alternatively you can click open tga and open the tga, then import it as a height map.
_________________

MT wrote:
You are so worthless, not even Tiberium can grow on you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
0utlawz
Guest




PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 3:40 pm    Post subject:   Reply with quote

I use 32 bit targa heightmap, with selected color. When i import it to new map it comes as the same size as the heightmap.
height 350 (elevation 2), R=255, G=0, B=40
height 280 (elevation 1), R=171, G=0, B=255
height 210 (elevation 0), R=0, G=127, B=255
height 130 (shallow), R=0 G=255, B=40
height 0 (deep), R=0, G=0, B=0

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [6 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 3 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1179s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0073s) ][ Debug on ]