:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:06 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Media Hut
3ds Max (everything)
Moderators: Global Moderators, Media Hut Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [40 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:58 pm    Post subject:  3ds Max (everything)
Subject description: My 3ds Topic
Reply with quote

Hey everyone I'm just going to use this topic for all of my 3ds and 3d questions..answer..work..uv....and all that stuff (so i dont keep creating new topics and to save space + organize)

So here's my first question..

I have a poly box and want to cut a shape into it..
I know how to use booleans but I think they're quite ugly and i dont like making an Editable Poly then Boolean then EdiPoly (over and over).

Is there an easier (and cleaner) way of doing this?

p.s. 3ds max 2011 64-bit
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:35 pm    Post subject: 3d Reply with quote

what kinda of shape?
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a box and a smaller box with rounded (chamfered) edges. I've already moved on with this model but i had to remove all of the ugly edges and recreate them. But I'd like an easier and prettier way...
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 5:28 pm    Post subject: 3dmax Reply with quote

can you show a pic so I can see what you are reffering to. Maybe the book I have can offer some help.
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Like I've said I already moved on so it's hard to explain. But in the pic you can see the cutout from the original box. Booleans create unnecessary edges and it makes the polygon hard to work with.


chamfer-boolean.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  26.8 KB
 Viewed:  7507 Time(s)

chamfer-boolean.png



_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yep, the boolean operations always have more or less glitches dependent on the complexity of the 2 models. But i fear there is no way around that.

The only thing you can do to reduce the errors, is to apply the boolean operation once, then remove the errors and finally copy the whole section to the duplicate places.

For such easy shapes as you have shown on the pic, you could also try using the extrude function, to intrude the area and then use chamfer edges on the intruded part. extrude/intrude and chamfer edges doesn't produce that much mistakes.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Regulus
Commander


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Location: The Lone Star State

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or use poly cutting meathods. Inset and what not. Connect, Extrude, Chamfer and Inset are your best friends in poly modeling.
_________________
You come for the modding but you stay for the Crap Forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright thanks guys. Guess I'll just have to make due. I'll post on this topic again when I have more questions or whatever Smile
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:12 am    Post subject: 3d max Reply with quote

yeah, like LKO and Regulus said the extrude type deal.

look at example. make a box and give segments, 5 and for then convert to editable poly, on segment 2 and 4 and select connect and give odd number connects, I gave 7. I did not select the outer 2 of the vertices arrows and selection the vertices on the dots on the low edges on the outer edges and moved the outer most up so far to form the arch. Does that help?


http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=30594 the book here is good as is the site.
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Nik! (and if you observe my pic a little closer you'll see my cuts have a space between them)
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 9:29 am    Post subject: 3d max Reply with quote

yeah, i saw that. I was just trying to show you something. If you go to:
http://www.traptcg.com/

and watch the videos, it can give you some basics. I suggest this one to start off with:

http://www.traptcg.com/content/car-modeling-3d-studio-max-part-01

It can be a help when making vehicles in 3d max. The site has some good videos.

That book I suggested in the post has some good pointers. It was written for gaming. It talks about making arches, bridging, extruding, working with lighting, basic shapes and texturing.

I usually make a building, doing all my extruding, bridging, connecting on one piece. Then I copy each piece not moving it, giving specific names, ex: if its the base of a building name base or roof....I make each of these buildings unique. Then I'll go to say the roof building, hide unselected and delete all polys except roof stuff. I do this for the purpose UVW Mapping. I will do this for all specific items; roof, base, building, window trim, stairs, chimneys, what have you. Since I did not move the buildings in any way they will all line up like they are suppose to be.

I got the Polish building (from a name escapes me at the moment) and plan to use this process.
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:25 am    Post subject: UVW Issues Reply with quote

I haven't been Unwrap UVWing in awhile so I may have missed something simple...

I've tried everything I can think of...
The model is pure Editable poly.
I cannot seem to flatten OR unfold the models uvws.

can someone tell me what i may have missed?

I've tried it with the entire object/all polys/all uvw points/ everything...selected still no result :/


uvw problems.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  24.97 KB
 Viewed:  7318 Time(s)

uvw problems.png



_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:38 am    Post subject: Animations Reply with quote

I have a fire animation I built inside 3ds Max and I'm curious as how to make it isometric. it seems to face the camera regardless....the animation is a Blizzard Particle if that helps at all
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 4:43 am    Post subject: 3d max Reply with quote

http://www.traptcg.com/content/terrain-modeling-3d-studio-max

check this vid tut out, it deals with that
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alrighty I'll check that out thanks...any idea on how to render more than 100 frames? and how/what i need to save the animation as so i can put it in SHP editor?
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:16 am    Post subject: 3d Reply with quote

Thats alot of frames...only thing I could think of is...once you have 100 frmaes done, save it as part 1....then copy frame 100 and make it the first frame. then go from there
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alright and what should I export it as (from 3ds) cause the only video option i get is .avi and that has horrible lossy-ness
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
raminator
Commander


Joined: 04 Oct 2005
Location: Bierkasten

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you rightclick on the "play-symbol" you can change the animation length.
also...for uvw you could try to select faces in the modifiers list...
_________________

just a simple logo by bricks @ raminator, on Flickr

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks! Very Happy
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Regulus
Commander


Joined: 16 Feb 2008
Location: The Lone Star State

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

100 frames is way overkill for an animation. Most Animations in TS were around 32 frames or so, with 16 frames or so being the actual animation, depending on what type of animation it is. So 100 frames is a gross overkill for at quality.

On the 4th setting on the game speed tab in Tiberian Sun, it is supposed to run at 60 frames per second. So I suppose you could theoretically double everything to 64 frames or what not, but it doesn't make a huge difference. The more frames, the slower the animation, generally speaking, assuming 60 frames a second.
_________________
You come for the modding but you stay for the Crap Forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The 100 frame animation isn't for Tiberian Sun, Regulus.
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I watched a video on Max and the guy used Arrays (it wasnt a tut and there was no audio) so does anyone know how I can use this feature?
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cranium
Defense Minister


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 3:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont think using Array is what your after, but here's a tut for it.

http://www.fanhow.com/knowhow:Use_array_tool_in_3ds_MAX_35173333
_________________

The enemy shall be injected with toxic poison - Venom

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you figure out how to add more frames to 3d max?
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah yes thank you Cranium!
And yes i did, thanks Nik.
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 4:03 am    Post subject: Shp Builder problem. Reply with quote

My TS does not work (different subject) but I'm still making shps.
So I open SHP Builder (after installing 3.36) and import a freshly-exported e2.shp (disk thrower) and this is what I get.

Jumbled frames. As if certain 5-5px boxes were randomly placed in each frame.

p.s. I have exported it many times, restarted shpBuilder and XCC Mixer, and the computer. I cannot solve this problem.

Please help me.


shpbuilderWTF.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  52.22 KB
 Viewed:  7005 Time(s)

shpbuilderWTF.png



_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
daTS
Mr. Moosey


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Location: Star Kingdom of Manticore

PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it looks like a bad pallet, but i can't be sure :/
_________________
"Reality is a lovely place, but I wouldn't want to live there." -Adam Young
Founder - Savage Media Group

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not the pallet. Look at the first shp. the corners are all scrambled. EVERY shp turns out like that :/
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

from what i can see....thats not unittem pal. when you open the file, go to the top bar, palette, ra2, unitem
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Nikademis Von Hisson
General


Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Location: Wilkes Barre PA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 04, 2011 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unitem pal, if i am not mistaken
_________________
I am authorized to send out the TMP Studio, PM ME IF YOU WANT IT And check this out, these were sent to me for help with terrain and zdata help along with TMP Studio/Builder

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=27714

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DUDE. it's NOT the pallet. Look at the picture. the guy is all scrambled.
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OmegaBolt
President


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Location: York, England

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 12:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's not the palette obviously and yes he's using the unittem pal, it's just the TS version which doesn't have those missing pink colours. Maybe it's SHP compression?
_________________
TAK02 wrote:
Screw AttachEffect. Can't think of any use for it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2011 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How would I go about testing/changing the compression?
Sorry I've never encountered this problem before.
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
daTS
Mr. Moosey


Joined: 18 Feb 2005
Location: Star Kingdom of Manticore

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2011 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

compression needs to be 1 iirc. Banshee mentioned something about compression being any more causes problems and severe loss of quality.
_________________
"Reality is a lovely place, but I wouldn't want to live there." -Adam Young
Founder - Savage Media Group

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Skype Account
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So once again I'm posting in this topic with a question. Yes I realize it's a huge bump....I said I would be bumping this and here I am.

Alright so I've thrown 3ds Max out due to loving open source software and I am using Blender 2.61. I have already searched this site quite a few times but cannot find what I'm looking for.

Does anyone have a template for Blender that fits in Tiberian Sun?
I would greatly appreciate it if someone could send me on my way with a template.

p.s. once you get used to the way Blender works it's AMAZINGLY simple! Love it!
_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Machine
Commander


Joined: 01 Feb 2007
Location: National Reference Laboratory for IPNV

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Judeau might still have one, though haven't seen him in ages.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Deformat
Defense Minister


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Location: Bucharest,Romania Posts:29240348568

PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or Blade. But, anyways, there was one around here iirc.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:21 am    Post subject: Update out of nowhere! Reply with quote

So here's the bottom of a Scar I've been modeling starting at about 3pm today. My models are improving quite a bit. No textures yet as the model is obviously not complete.

EDIT:
Pretty much done with the model (a little more work to do). I'm working on making it all one shape or mesh for ease of UVing.

New picture.


ScarBottom.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  59.86 KB
 Viewed:  4703 Time(s)

ScarBottom.png



_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Palkia323
Pyro Sniper


Joined: 10 May 2008

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 2:53 am    Post subject: Woot. Reply with quote

Alright guys and gals I'm resurrecting this thread to show an update on that ugly model you see above.


ScarH Right.png
 Description:
Full view at /viewtopic.php?p=475157#475157
 Filesize:  23.62 KB
 Viewed:  3420 Time(s)

ScarH Right.png



_________________
Tore wrote:
Oh noes Nod32 must have found some GDI32 in the art.ini file!

3ds Topic
Clicky

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Blade
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 23 Dec 2003

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can find any of the things I modelled (probably badly) in blender that I posted here I always posted the blend file. Not sure how well they will work in the latest blender versions since 2.5 though.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [40 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Media Hut
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.4916s ][ Queries: 18 (0.2144s) ][ Debug on ]