:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Fri Jul 19, 2019 4:41 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Projects » Twisted Insurrection » Your Input
Windows 8.
Moderators: Aro, Crimsonum, ErastusMercy, Lin Kuei Ominae, ^Rampastein
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 2 [52 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: 1, 2 Next
Author Message
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:08 am    Post subject:  Windows 8. Reply with quote

So, I bought a new laptop few months ago. It comes with Win8, and as you may know, it completely screws TS and RA2. I've found some solutions for TS. Most of them consist of replacing .dlls in TS directory. But I don't know, if these .dlls are compatible for TI. Any solution, guys?

P.S. Oh, goodness! I'm a total retard. Please, move this topic to Your Input.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Engine wise TI=TS, so if the dlls work for your TS then they also work for TI.
Not sure what dlls exactly you replace/use in the first place though.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately even this didn't work. I'm out of ideas.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How does Win8 screw TS/TI up? If you are getting an error message, what does it say? What is the exact issue you're having?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 3:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Game freezes after you click any button in main menu.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ChronoSeth
Sergeant


Joined: 13 Mar 2010
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2013 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it actually freeze, or does the menu simply not update?
_________________
Dawn of the Tiberium Age staff member

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, seems like it doesn't update. Music is still playing, and I can switch between desktop and game using Alt+Tab.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nordos
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Location: Germany, Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same issue. Now, it's a bit strange...

I have two graphic cards. One of them is AMD M880G with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, the other one is ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470. If both of them are activated, I get the same bug as you have.
If I deactivate ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470, it just works fine...
_________________

So, yeah, I've created a new acc. 'cause no one could remember Ordosherrscher - and I didn't like that name anyway.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 4:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have IntelHD4000 and Nvidia GTX660M. I don't know which and how I should disable one of them.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kill the Intel.

Seriously, kill that one.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 10:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I know. It sucks. I tried to launch the game using GTX660M, but it didn't help.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See if this helps.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did exactly as it says. Didn't help.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ApolloTD
Commander


Joined: 19 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You did try disabling the integrated intel from bios right?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Emm, no, I don't wanna experiment with BIOS. I'm gonna wait until next Intel's drivers. Maybe they will solve the problem.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unless you do a BIOS update (and even then), you can undo every change you've done in the BIOS. It's no permanent change.

It seems your Intel HD 4000 is an onboard GraCa and most probably not even used, because you connected your monitor with the Nvidia GTX660M.
Thus it would even help your computer to disable the unused, conflict-causing secondary GraCa.

Also a quick search on google reveals many pages describing heavy issues with the Intel HD 4000 on a Win8 PC: freezing desktop, no image etc. Thus scrap this thing and use your other GraCa.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
It seems your Intel HD 4000 is an onboard GraCa and most probably not even used, because you connected your monitor with the Nvidia GTX660M.

Most likely they're both used. The GTX 660M is a mobile GPU, and since he's using a laptop you can't say that the monitor is connected to a specific GPU. I'm pretty sure it's configured to use Intel HD 4000 for most applications and the GTX 660M only for applications using 3D graphics and such.

Not really using the GPU for demanding tasks, TI is most likely run on the Intel HD 4000 (which is known to cause issues with TS), and disabling the HD 4000 will make the game run on the GTX 660M. Which could solve the issue.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Set 660MX for TI_Launcher.exe and game.dat.exe as main GPU using Nvidia Control Panel. No help.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ahh, listening to soundtrack. Wanna play so badly.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you tried the compatibility mode in Win8 (assumed it still has one)?
Maybe setting the game to run in WinXP or even Win98 compat mode helps.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I tried it first of all. Now I'm messing up with displays. I think this could probably help.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So, game starts in windowed mode just fine. Any ideas how to make GTX660M primary without disabling Intel crap in BIOS?
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try disabling the IntelHD4000 display adapter in the device manager.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have really bad expirience with disabling GPUs in the device manager. Once upon a time I tried to update Nvidia drivers, so I deleted old drivers using device manager. My GTX totally gone, even driver's installer couldn't find it. I had to use system restore after that. Heh, looks like I have to use windowed mode 'cause I don't wanna risk. Anyway thanks for your help guys.
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Disabling a device in the device manager and uninstalling it are 2 different things. After disabling a device, you can simply re-enable it again via the same process and there's never any risk (since nothing will actually be removed/uninstalled).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail ModDB Profile ID YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and if something bad happens, just press f8 during boot after bios and before windows screen. Then choose safe mode. This will run windows in basic settings and you can fix changes you have done to the user account you were using.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Brotherhood of GOD
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 12 Jan 2010
Location: Worldwide

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Will my 660 automatically become a main GPU for display? Intel is set as main for display and I can't change this. If I disable Intel's GPU, wouldn't it result in black screen?
_________________
ʾUsāmah bin Muḥammad bin ʿAwaḍ bin Lādin;

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Nordos
Cyborg Cannon


Joined: 10 Jan 2012
Location: Germany, Berlin

PostPosted: Tue Mar 12, 2013 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm pretty sure it wouldn't.
I did the same thig with my laptop, after deactivating the main GPU, the display had a really low resolution and such, yet I was still able to interact ...
_________________

So, yeah, I've created a new acc. 'cause no one could remember Ordosherrscher - and I didn't like that name anyway.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Vulture
AA Infantry


Joined: 08 Jan 2011

PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

After being gone (and not playing TI) for a while, I have also a new PC with Windows 8 and the same issues. Went through everything with MO, and bar compatability mode, did not try anything else for TI.

It appears to be a bug appearing in all older C&C's, I have it with Mental Omega as well.

In C&C 3 and Kane's Wrath everything works just fine, though...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, Aas, you're alive?!

Try this: http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=452153#452153
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
Vulture
AA Infantry


Joined: 08 Jan 2011

PostPosted: Thu May 02, 2013 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All Windows 7 solutions don't work for Windows 8.
When I click on Detect, no second grey screen appears.
_________________
Tales of War

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Alexhandr
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 12 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2013 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I too have tried every single solution that Windows 7 gives. I myself have a Win7 64bit Ultimate edition and I run TI just dang fine, but my two friends who have Windows 8 have the problem where the game launches, but when you click a button, the game freezes. It sucks and I can't find a dang fix for it.  Confused

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger Account
Scorched Earth
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bit of a bump here, sorry guys.

I'm having the same problem. I just bought an ASUS G750J.
_________________
Okay, my signature was starting to annoy even me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glukv48
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Location: Russia, Krasnodar.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 1:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=490780#490780

Try it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scorched Earth
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No dice.
_________________
Okay, my signature was starting to annoy even me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glukv48
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Location: Russia, Krasnodar.

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scorched Earth, What exactly happens when you use this tool ?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Thu Sep 05, 2013 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This topic contains some other possible fixes: http://cnc-comm.com/community/index.php?topic=1987.45

Strange how those possible fixes seem to be pretty much unknown outside of CnC-Comm though.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Scorched Earth
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, I've tried all of those too. #Tongue I beat you to it.

And Glukv, when I run the .bat, nothing happens.
_________________
Okay, my signature was starting to annoy even me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glukv48
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Location: Russia, Krasnodar.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scorched Earth, you must edit it to TS. Instead "ra2md.exe", write the "sun.exe" or "Tiberian Sun.exe" (I do not know how do it is called in your version of the game).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For Tiberian Sun it's just game.exe. For Twisted Insurrection it's TI_Launcher.exe (or alternatively game.dat, but I recommend trying the Launcher first, game.dat should inherit most compatibility options from it).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Scorched Earth
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could someone explain how that works? I'm extremely rusty - I haven't done anything of the likes in over a year.
_________________
Okay, my signature was starting to annoy even me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glukv48
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Location: Russia, Krasnodar.

PostPosted: Fri Sep 06, 2013 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scorched Earth, What is EXE files in the folder with the game ?
Tell me and I will correct run.bat for you.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scorched Earth
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TI_Launcher.exe

I've been dying to play it again. I really appreciate it brother.
_________________
Okay, my signature was starting to annoy even me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glukv48
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Location: Russia, Krasnodar.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 1:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When TI_Launcher.exe startup delete ddraw.dll. I'm looking for a way around this.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glukv48
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Location: Russia, Krasnodar.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try it.


DDraw.dll_for_menu_bug.rar
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  DDraw.dll_for_menu_bug.rar
 Filesize:  730.4 KB
 Downloaded:  118 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
When TI_Launcher.exe startup delete ddraw.dll. I'm looking for a way around this.

Ah right, that's because the Launcher offers an option for disabling DirectDraw hardware acceleration which is based on a custom ddraw.dll. Disabling the acceleration results in a black screen on Windows Vista/7/8 so that's why it deletes the DLL on startup. I didn't anticipate another custom ddraw.dll anytime soon. I guess I'll fix that for the next version.

On the other hand, it appears I really need to get a copy of Windows 8 so I could test these things myself and possibly integrate a fix to the Launcher (if the licenses of the tools included allow it).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Scorched Earth
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 2:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Woah, it works. Thank you very much!

Someone give this man a medal.
_________________
Okay, my signature was starting to annoy even me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Glukv48
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Location: Russia, Krasnodar.

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scorched Earth, Rampastein, you should also check that out http://bitpatch.com/ddwrapper.html . It seems it works better. But it is less reliable.
I now have no fixed Windows8. In order to be verified.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scorched Earth
Commander


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Location: California, USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can look into it if you'd like.
_________________
Okay, my signature was starting to annoy even me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DeathlyRose
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 24 Oct 2008

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 12:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is exactly why i don't have windows 8 but Vista.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 2 [52 Posts] Goto page: 1, 2 Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Projects » Twisted Insurrection » Your Input
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only two of the following words separated by a sharp: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.3723s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0187s) ][ Debug on ]