:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Oct 18, 2017 3:40 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder
problem with moving frames
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:34 am    Post subject:   problem with moving frames Reply with quote

hello, I have a problem with mass moving frames
I have a infantry (TS) SHP that has no shadow frames, but only "real" frames

and I'd like to move those on the place of shadows (that are empty)
BUT if you look following pictures I have problems using SHP builder

any help would be apreciated

CASE 1: option Pixels
--------------------



CASE 2: option canvas
---------------------

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you've done the wrong operation. When you move a frame, you copy it to the destination, but you delete the original one. So, use copy frames instead.

By the way, the error message is horrible Laughing.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

but when I use copy frames
then it just doubles them and again shadow frames are empty
_________________
Ordosherrscher wrote:

though you can add a spawn animation with veins it will give you some weird ... stuff
it spawned veins, but also Rocks, Brigdes ...

Tony wrote:

Bridgehole Monster Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIRC moving frames usually isn't very reliable, so you're best off just copying the shadow frames to where you want them to be moved to and then deleting the original frames.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

but that doesn't solve the problem
maybe I don't understand some things, but here lest make it simple

infantry
10 frames of "normal"
10 frames of shadow

if i copy normal ones as you suggest
ill have 30 frames now
20 of them are normal and 10 again of empty shadows #Tongue

and I have noticed that shp builder kinda makes weird stuff
if i choose to mass delete only empty (shadow) frames (21-30)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I need a mass replace frames feature.

And what's so weird with mass delete frames?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

only if you choose to delete those frames that are of shadow
then shp builder actually cuts ALL frames by half

so for example chameleon spy has 584 frames total
if you choose to delete shadow range 293-584 with "delete shadow frames" checked
shp builder will give you 292 frames that include shadows

so all in total it will be 146 of normal frames (where should be 292 without shadows) Smile
_________________
Ordosherrscher wrote:

though you can add a spawn animation with veins it will give you some weird ... stuff
it spawned veins, but also Rocks, Brigdes ...

Tony wrote:

Bridgehole Monster Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The "delete shadow frames" option tells it to delete the shadow frames corresponding to the frames you just chose to delete. So if you only want to delete the shadow frames, you should not have the "delete shadow frames" option checked.

The same thing goes for the copy/move mass frame operations; considering you're copying normal frames to somewhere after the shadow frame index, you should leave "Copy Shadow Frames" or "Move Shadow Frames" unchecked or things will get messed up.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 12:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bittah Commander wrote:
So if you only want to delete the shadow frames, you should not have the "delete shadow frames" option checked.


I still get the same result #Tongue

think I'll have to do this manually after all
with xcc mixer extracting all frames then swap them, then merge them #Tongue
(yep ztyping 584 frames to rename)  Very Happy

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've done the kind of mass-frame operations you're doing right now quite frequently for DTA, so I know it works if you do it right (but like I said, I avoid using the move mass frame operation and always use copy instead).

One more thing you could try is just disabling shadows before doing the mass frame operation (Options > Shadows) and then re-enabling the shadows once you're done.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Exley
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 09 May 2011
Location: X-Files

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

that did the job

thanks a lot !
_________________
Ordosherrscher wrote:

though you can add a spawn animation with veins it will give you some weird ... stuff
it spawned veins, but also Rocks, Brigdes ...

Tony wrote:

Bridgehole Monster Laughing

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » OS SHP Builder
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1263s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0151s) ][ Debug on ]