:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sat Dec 15, 2018 2:04 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Media Hut
What do you use to make buildings/infantry SHP's
Moderators: Global Moderators, Media Hut Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Yotta
Medic


Joined: 08 Jan 2004

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 6:26 pm    Post subject:  What do you use to make buildings/infantry SHP's Reply with quote

I have a program called 3d max (4.2) can that be used to make buildings/infantry and are there any tutorials on it and how would you convert the *.max 3d files into *.shp files.
_________________
Supreme Commander of the Universal and Global military forces.



Creator of Universal Domination (UD) Add-On for Red Alert 2.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fremen5
Commander


Joined: 10 Aug 2003
Location: Laughing at Donald Trump in a rather flat place

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this forum isn't for asking questions for SHPs, it's for posting finnished ones...
_________________
Tiberian Station
Image guy on the Dune Sun\
- Peace - Through - Wossname -

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Kravvitz
Commander


Joined: 25 Mar 2003
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2004 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fremen5 is correct.
*Moved to Graphics Hut*

Try looking in the tutorials sections for RA2 amd TS.

I think you render out hundreds of frames using 3Ds Max in PCX or some format that you can convert to PCX without losing quality and then use XCC Mixer or a BS SHP utility to convert them to SHP.
_________________
Check out my FAQ and Modding Info Page.
Community Links Page
http://www.dynamicsitesolutions.com/

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account Yahoo Messenger Account AIM Address
Blade
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 23 Dec 2003

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Personally I render to .png for the superior compression. You need to set up the animation sequences and set up camera orbit to render the various fasings (just link the lights to the camera and it will look like the lighting is consistently from one direction). Use FlyBy's max script to set the perspective correctly.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Medalmonkey
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 26 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 1:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

paint, animation shop, psp 7, and 8, and xcc mixer
_________________
Bring me your SHPS
 

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
meselfs
Grenadier


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Location: Oregon, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 3:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SHPs are 2d, you can't 'convert' 3ds into shp.

You render all your frames with AA off at 3 or 5 times normal size, then use BS SHP to make a SHP out of them, then use the Mixer to resize to your desired size.

You must use this resize method cotrary to full AA to avoid undesireable colors on the edges of the business part of your image.
_________________
My 3D to SHP tutorial


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Sk8erkid
INSANE


Joined: 16 Aug 2002

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 4:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i seem to have a prblem with getting shadows to work in my renders ? ive seen other shots where the shadow is rendered at teh correct angle. is there another script out htere that does this or am i missing somehtin gon flybys script?
_________________
Sk8erkid - [PPM]

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
meselfs
Grenadier


Joined: 12 Dec 2003
Location: Oregon, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 6:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't use a script.

Instead, copy your scene as a different file, then edit it like this:

Enable hard shadow casting.
I assume AA was already disables on your original scene, RIGHT?
Set ALL materials except floor to a full 0,0,255 luminescense.
Disable all material parameters for floor, except color, and set a brightness modifier to something like 100000%

Render. These are your shadow frames.
_________________
My 3D to SHP tutorial


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Skype Account
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [8 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Media Hut
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1514s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0212s) ][ Debug on ]