:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Sun May 27, 2018 2:53 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Featured Tools » Voxel Section Editor III » Bug Reporting
Whenever I open, modify, run a script, or close I get an AV
Moderators: stucuk
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [23 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 12:38 am    Post subject:   Whenever I open, modify, run a script, or close I get an AV
Subject description: 1.39.245
Reply with quote

I think It has to do with the 3D view on the sidebar as it has stopped working
and the modelizer 3D view will not redraw.

Can you fix this because I find it very annoying. Plus I did not have this problem on 1.38.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which script are you talking about?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Any of the them in fact just clicking in general gives me this. But It goes away when I disable the sidebar's 3d viewer. If I open a normal 3d viewer (not the sidebar's) it works fine.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am unable to reproduce your problem here.

Please, tell me what is your video card, operational system (also if it is 32 bits or 64 bits) and also... is your video card driver updated?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2015 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use Windows 7 Home Premium service pack 1 32bit 2 cores and capable of 64bits, 2.00 GB of RAM, Intel(R) Q45/Q43 Express Chipset 797 MB, and it is updated to the latest version.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 2:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Intel(R) Q45/Q43 Express Chipset 797 MB


Ahh, the evil Intel video card. This is why I can't reproduce the problem.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

1.38 worked fine so these problems must be related to a recent change (meaning I updated and then I had these problems). Also adding a new section gives me a divide by zero error (but if it has more that one section already I can not switch between them.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 9:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They are certainly related with the video card. The rendering code was rewritten from scratch since 1.38 and the current beta uses a much more modern technology, which I have my doubts if Intel video cards deal with them properly.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I should just get a new video card?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you have an onboard GraCa on your mainboard. You could try to connect your monitor with it and run temporarily over the onboard GraCa.

Or try installing a virtual machine and then use VSE in this VM.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Gensokyo

PostPosted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 9:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
Maybe you have an onboard GraCa on your mainboard. You could try to connect your monitor with it and run temporarily over the onboard GraCa.

Intel only makes integrated graphics anyway. The Q45/43 chipset is very old and weak, it's likely that it can't handle the new rendering code properly.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Facebook Profile URL
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Um this is odd but if make a new voxel it works fine but if I close and reopen it then I have these problems. While it is almost most definitely related to My video card, I find it odd that I can Make A new voxel and it works fine untill I close it and reopen it. (Also why is it fine with the 3D viewer that is on a separate window? (Did you update one and not the other?))

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 7:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3D Viewer, 3D Preview Window and 3D Modelizer Window uses the same OpenGL code.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm a similar thing happening on my AMD 760G (Radeon HD3000) on both my Win7 and my Linux - I have to manually trigger the 3D window either with an autonormalizer either disabling/enabling the preview at the bottom right either opening the Preview panel to get it working. Although I thought it was always just me.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Banshee wrote:
3D Viewer, 3D Preview Window and 3D Modelizer Window uses the same OpenGL code.

Okay then why is only one of them bugged? Also I still wonder why new voxels are fine untill I open and close them.

I might be Madd but I think this may be a saving and\or loading issue.

Last edited by Isaac_The_Madd on Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:37 pm; edited 3 times in total

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perhaps the problem is something else and not the viewer. I'd have to analyze the code carefully. I'll do it as soon as somethings in my real life calm down. But that should take a month.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2015 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I reported this elsewhere, if you open a voxel by double-clicking the .vxl the preview pane doesn't work... if you then auto-normal or open the "3d display" window, it suddenly gets fixed.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mevitar
Cyborg Firebomber


Joined: 31 Dec 2010

PostPosted: Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you minimize the VXLSE window, or switch to another active program and then go back, then it will refresh and the preview should work normally. Although i suppose it could/should be forced to refresh when the program starts...

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G-E
General


Joined: 09 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 4:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes there's some kind of initialization that happens when you open a voxel that doesn't happen when you launch a voxel.
_________________
http://www.moddb.com/mods/scorched-earth-ra2-mod-with-smart-ai

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2015 1:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My problem appears to be simular to that except it will not load no matter what on voxels that I have opened before.
(The way I get around that is making a blank section. Then I add the old voxel as a new section (or group of sections). Finally I delete the blank section. This allows me to edit multisection voxels without having a access violation.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Banshee
Supreme Banshee


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2015 5:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Revision 515 fixes the missing 3D view from voxels that are opened when the program is being launched. So, does the bug reported in the first post still happens in revision 515 or a newer version?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Skype Account
MustaphaTR
Scorpion Sniper


Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: Kastamonu, Turkey

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is not happening at lastest(524) revision for me. Was happening before even in 522.
_________________
renzjericho wrote:
We will never surrender, death to EA Games!


CnCD2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/red-alert-2-yuris-revenge-cncd2k-mod
Help me to Translate: https://crowdin.com/project/cncd2k
Changed Dune Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/changed-dune
MustaphaTR's D2K Mod: http://www.moddb.com/mods/mustaphatrs-d2k-mod
Generals Alpha: http://www.moddb.com/mods/generals-alpha

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not know the computer I was using died and my backup computer can not even install it, because it is to old I will get I new one sometime.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [23 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Featured Tools » Voxel Section Editor III » Bug Reporting
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise answer the challenges below please contact the Administrator for help.


Write only one of the following words: Brotherhood, unity, peace! 

 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1390s ][ Queries: 11 (0.0134s) ][ Debug on ]