:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:02 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Tiberian Sun Client
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 3 of 6 [260 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
Author Message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I just did a test. Played on Casey's Canyon where Ion Storms happen often, I was ordering around a few JJs when the Ion Storm triggered, they died, but no IE.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
Well, I just did a test. Played on Casey's Canyon where Ion Storms happen often, I was ordering around a few JJs when the Ion Storm triggered, they died, but no IE.

The issue doesn't always happen and is inconsistent. I believe that the biggest probability for a crash is when the ion storm starts just as some jumpjets are changing their height (like moving from on top of a cliff to clear ground).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ixith
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 12 Apr 2006
Location: under there!

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hrmm intriguing.

I never experienced that IE before until playing this past week on Intoxication but I don't think I've ever had the AI use jumpjets on me in skirmish before either until playing with the 'harder AI' setting. It happened mid way through an Ion storm on me. probably the AI produced a team of JJs and tried to attack me with them causing them to want to take off into the air, I take it.

Shame there's probably no easy way to tell the game not to create AI teams of Jumpjets during Ion Storms and then to also force them to stay grounded during Ion Storms.
_________________
Kalistia Crestland (2)
In Soviet Russia, grass grows on tiberium!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I thought so, if the jjs didn't cause IEs in flight then that wasn't the cause, I kinda figured it was something the jjs were doing which would have been the direct cause. I just played intoxication on techlevel 4 without any IEs, even after multiple ion storms. The only possible fix and preferable one I have at the moment is to change the ais attack method in the ai.ini and replace the jjs with another unit for them to use as an alternative attack method. This would stop the ion storm ie caused by jjs but the ai wouldn't attack with jjs anymore.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dutchygamer
President


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Location: Dordrecht, the Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe unrelated, but I recall from an older internal TI build when we had taskforces of GDI Hover APCs filled with JJets, the game would throw an IE when the APC was destroyed. Perhaps related to the whole 'different air layer' theory?
_________________
Please, read the signature rules of the forum.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2015 6:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:
MadHQ wrote:
Why cants I build my favorite GDI unit the Juggernaut anymore?

I'm able to build the Juggernaut. Make sure that you have "Firestorm" selected as the Game Type in the Skirmish Lobby, top-left of the window.


... I forgot the Juggernaut was a FS unit...  Laughing
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 3.75 (September 19, 2015):
- The broken in-game main menu has been replaced with an image that notifies to run TiberianSun.exe instead of game.exe (Credits: Bittah Commander)
- The Tiberian Sun score screen has been restored (Credits: Bittah Commander)
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The music during the mission selection of the globe in the campaign doesn't play, and as soon as you start a new mission after the previous one has been completed the game music doesn't play unless you select it manually from the ingame menu.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
igreyknighti
Civilian


Joined: 20 Sep 2015

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:10 pm    Post subject: game crash on 2nd mission Reply with quote

buggy mess so far, 1st attempt in game menus were lagging after every click/when closing other menus and the game crashes, the launcher did work fine though.

I've tried using the different renderers but still get the same result, it's a shame cause this looked super promising

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Which operating system and graphics card are you using?

Have you also tried windowed mode with different renderers? With some renderers this can give better performance on Windows 8 and Windows 10.
You can also enable borderless mode along with windowed mode and then select the same resolution as your desktop res to make it look exactly like full-screen mode, with the performance of windowed mode.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
The music during the mission selection of the globe in the campaign doesn't play, and as soon as you start a new mission after the previous one has been completed the game music doesn't play unless you select it manually from the ingame menu.

Thanks for the report.

Version 3.76 (September 21, 2015):
- Map selection screen music is now enabled (Credits: Bittah Commander)
- Fixed some less common crashes in the CnCNet Lobby (Credits: Rampastring)
- Added: DDWrapper Renderer (Credits: Aqrit of http://bitpatch.com/ddwrapper.html , Rampastring)
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're welcome. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I seem to be having the same save game issue with my modded client as was fixed with DTA.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You mean that saved games often fail to load and just give you a black screen when you try to load them directly via the client?

If no issues are found, the fix that was applied for that in DTA will be applied to the TS client as well soon enough.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah that. I just ran into that issue and wasn't sure if the client was going to get the fix. I guess I should've been more patient then.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lindastacy3
Civilian


Joined: 19 Aug 2015

PostPosted: Sat Oct 03, 2015 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
Yeah that. I just ran into that issue and wasn't sure if the client was going to get the fix. I guess I should've been more patient then.


Yeah having patience can get your goals achieved in shorter time.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 3:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A new update has been released.

Version 3.80 (October 5, 2015):
  • Fixed: Saved games sometimes failed to load, resulting in a black screen in-game (Credits: Rampastring)
  • Fixed: Some waterfall animations were bugged (Credits: Bittah Commander)
  • Fixed: After loading a saved mission of a campaign and then progressing to the next mission, the difficulty level would always revert to Medium (Credits: Rampastring, Bittah Commander, FunkyFr3sh)
  • Fixed: Custom maps weren't transferred properly (Credits: Rampastring)
  • Changed: FinalSun now saves multiplayer maps as .map (Credits: Bittah Commander)
  • Changed: The client now automatically renames .mpr maps to .map
  • Changed: Players with modified files will no longer be automatically kicked when they join a game on CnCNet, but a warning message will be shown instead (Credits: Rampastring)
  • Changed: Custom maps now have their names shown in red to make it clear that the gameplay might be different from stock maps (Credits: Rampastring)

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 6:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:
[*]Changed: FinalSun now saves multiplayer maps as .map (Credits: Bittah Commander)


Does FinalSun detect SP maps as MP maps?
I did the .map trick some time ago, but FA2 read SP maps as a MP map as well. Changing the .map back to .mpr solved it.
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2015 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 3.83 (October 16, 2015):
- Multiplayer games can now be saved and loaded (Credits: Rampastring)
- Enabled some previously unused videos in the Firestorm campaigns (Credits: Bittah Commander)
- The CnCNet game counter in the main menu has been hidden because it was misleading (Credits: Rampastring)


mploadgame.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  109.92 KB
 Viewed:  7695 Time(s)

mploadgame.png



gco.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  25.1 KB
 Viewed:  7695 Time(s)

gco.png



_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cybermind
Civilian


Joined: 26 Oct 2015

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have just installed Tiberian Sun Client and now I have a question: how to make menu animations work as in original game (not instantly)? I've tried all possible renderers, but without any effect.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is not related to the renderers, but it's a hack that Iran added to the spawner some reason.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Askeladd
Soldier


Joined: 29 Dec 2013

PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where is the documentation for modders on how to use the client for your own mod?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2015 1:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Documentation?
Look how the files are set and then change them.
Set ModMode=true in Resources\MainClient.ini to prevent autoupdates, so changes on your inis aren't changed back.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection. Main Nod building SHP creator.

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant unit, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
TMP Shop
C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Slavack
Vehicle Drone


Joined: 07 Jan 2008

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
Documentation?
Look how the files are set and then change them.
Set ModMode=true in Resources\MainClient.ini to prevent autoupdates, so changes on your inis aren't changed back.



But say for instance a private mod has a massive amount of new shp, voxel, Audio, and terrain files? Just put the all in a new ecache files(ecache03-ecachexx) like normal? Or do we have to do it similar to how TI does it?

Also the ini's  that have been heavily modded over the years (ai, art, rules, sound) cannot just simply just override the defaults within the client, can they?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2015 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MIX-files work the same as always, with the difference that they need to be in the MIX directory and you can't place MIX-files inside of other MIX-files. So you can either do it like TI or place everything in EcacheXX.mix (I recommend that you do it in an organized way however, rather than dumping everything into a single MIX-file).

It should also be fine to directly use your INI files, with the exception of battle.ini or battlefs.ini, since those need to be edited to include the proper paths to the mission maps.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A new update has been released!

    Version 4.01 (January 24, 2016):
  • Added: LAN multiplayer support (Credits: Rampastring)
  • Fixed: Units will no longer aggressively chase enemy units automatically (Credits: AlexB)
  • Fixed: Updater and custom component settings sometimes displayed "Cannot configure while connected to CnCNet" even when you weren't connected to CnCNet (Credits: Rampastring)
  • Fixed: The client has been optimized to work better with the GameSurge multiplayer servers (Credits: Rampastring)
  • Improved: The game will no longer crash when there's more than 75 buildable objects, instead additional objects will be hidden (Credits: AlexB)
  • Changed: The Statistics, Map Editor and Credits buttons have been moved under a new "Extras" menu (Credits: Rampastring, Bittah Commander)

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 4.02 (January 25, 2016):
- Units set to Area Guard mode (by pressing G) will now revert to default (Guard) mode when you tell them to Stop (by pressing S) (Credits: AlexB)
- Improved the style of various client windows (Credits: Rampastring)

Version 4.03 (January 31, 2016):
- Jumpjet infantry no longer have a chance of crashing the game when an Ion Storm starts (Credits: AlexB)
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What exactly is FSR.ini used for by the way? It appears to be new.

Also, when I used the SideOptionPrerequisites setting in the GameOptions, it didn't appear to work. Although this was a while ago.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 03, 2016 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
What exactly is FSR.ini used for by the way? It appears to be new.

FSR=Final Sun Rules.ini
It's a way to give FinalSun different categories for buildings by using houses.
It also helps giving FinalSun different images than the game (e.g. to fix some graphics that are normally shown wrong in FS)
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection. Main Nod building SHP creator.

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant unit, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
TMP Shop
C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah ok, that makes sense. What do the colors on the spawn houses mean exactly though?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

They mean nothing. They're just a way to distinguish the different spawn houses from one another.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I guess that doesn't actually translate into any change in color in Final Sun or anything.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course it does. Just place down some different structures or units on the map, change their owners to the different spawn houses and see for yourself.
Final Sun only supports 4 different colors: gold, red, grey and bright yellow.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Iran
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 23 Mar 2011

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How did you get multiplayer save game loading working? We tried it but couldn't get it to work like a year ago.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Isaac_The_Madd
AA Infantry


Joined: 16 Jul 2015

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How did you get spawn houses working?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sat Mar 05, 2016 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How exactly does the sidebar hack work by the way? There doesn't seem to be any documentation on it. And is there any way to apply this to the client.


Also, I'm still having an issue where I can't disable sides using the SideOptionPrerequisites entry.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
Also, I'm still having an issue where I can't disable sides using the SideOptionPrerequisites entry.

Could you show your code?

The UnloadingHarvester hack is for game.exe, it basically doesn't have anything to do with the client. I could try it, but not anytime soon because I'm busy with school.

Bittah can probably answer the SidebarHack question, I'm not an expert on it.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh ok, so I need to just apply it in some way to the game.exe the client spawns? I wasn't sure if that's just what I needed to do or not. I probably need to just do that for the sidebar hack.

As for the SideOptionPrerequisites, I'll leave the game options ini below. I basically just renamed the Firestorm option for my mod like the Enhanced mode in DTA.


GameOptions.ini
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  GameOptions.ini
 Filesize:  9.23 KB
 Downloaded:  2 Time(s)


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When the sidebar hack is enabled in Spawn.ini, it makes the game search for side-specific MIX files for 3rd factions and up when a new faction is selected.
For example, when you select the 4th faction, the game will search for Sidec04.mix, SideCD04.mix and Speech04.mix and the give "Unable to load scenario!" error when any of these files aren't found.
When the hack isn't enabled in Spawn.ini, the game will just use Sidec02.mix, SideCD02.mix and Speech02.mix for all but the first faction (GDI).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 3:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I copied Side01 and Side02 as Side03 and Side04. Whenever the hack is enabled, it loads Nod files for GDI, GDI files for Nod. For the third and forth sides, it loads Nod Sidebar files with the GDI Speech files. I have no idea what's going on here.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Plasma Trooper


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TSClient game.exe doesn't come with the extra sides hack enabled. It can be applied using LKO's ModExe tool
http://www.ppmforums.com/viewtopic.php?t=37926

Enable [ForcedSpawnIniOptions] -> SidebarHack=Yes in GameOptions.ini and have side specific mix files for
like 3rd side - sidec03.mix, sidecd03.mix, sidenc03.mix, speech03.mix and e01scd03.mix.

Sidebar works with these changes, but I did test them with skirmish only.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah ok, yes it did seem to be that. I didn't even think about it at the time.

Still nothing on the SideOptionPrerequisites though.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 6:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I actually applied those hacks last Monday and thought I sent it Rampastring already, but it seems I haven't (well, I did, but it excluded the spawner patches for testing purposes and thus obviously couldn't be used for the client's TS build). A new update that does include the necessary hacks will likely be uploaded soon.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
Still nothing on the SideOptionPrerequisites though.

I don't know about you, but at least I need to sleep sometimes.

Anyway, your problem is that you're testing in Skirmish, but you don't have any SideOptionPrerequisites= under [SkirmishLobby]. It needs to exist separately for the Skirmish and CnCNet game lobbies.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Laughing I understand, but I live in the US so it was mid day for me.

It did seem like that fixed the problem, I'm surprised that was the issue to be honest.

About the new update, does that mean the game.exe shipping with the client will contain a couple pre-installed patches then? If so, outside of the sidebar hack, will it contain any more hacks?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Mar 06, 2016 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It contains a number of patches. For starters it has Iran's spawner features that are necessary to start matches directly from the client without having to use the ingame menus and also to make use of the Spawn# houses on maps. Additionally the spawner also includes various other features and fixes, as well as HyperPatch.

Aside from that there's also AlexB's fixes:
- prevent units in Guard mode from chasing enemy units all over the map
- a fix that makes units in Area Guard mode revert back to Guard mode when you press S
- a fix to prevent the game from crashing if an ion storm starts when a Jump Jet infantry is in the air
- a fix to prevent more than 75 cameos from appearing on the sidebar and thus crashing the game
- a hack to allow tiberium to do 0 damage when it has Power=0 specified and also to make it do 5 times as much damage to infantry as normal (this has been compensated for via Rules.ini so that it does the same damage as before and the benefit of this is that it's now also possible for tiberium that does a lot of damage to infantry to still use debris for its chain reaction).

And in addition to that there's of course my hacks to make the game load INI and MIX files from sub-directories and Iran's hacks to allow the game to load side-specific files for new factions.
It also includes the logger that Hyper originally added to DTA.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Iran
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 23 Mar 2011

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didn't I do the Power=0 hack for tiberium?

Anyway the spawner system is a copy of hifi's spawner for Red Alert 1, code is pretty much the same too.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Mon Mar 07, 2016 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe, but from the looks of it, so did AlexB
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 12:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Iran wrote:
Didn't I do the Power=0 hack for tiberium?

Anyway the spawner system is a copy of hifi's spawner for Red Alert 1, code is pretty much the same too.

You did, but AlexB did a new one because it wasn't possible for blue tiberium to have a proper chain-reaction, while still doing the same damage to to infantry as in vanilla TS. This is why blue tiberium did 0 damage to infantry in both DTA and TI for a good while.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Iran
Cyborg Specialist


Joined: 23 Mar 2011

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah was wondering.

Didn't know the cameo limit was an issue, isn't that much of an issue to prevent more than 75 from appearing. It's harder to allow it to have more than 75 because of savegame support, else it would be really easy to add support for more cameos. The anti-cheat code I wrote already does something similar to prevent sidebar hacks.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 3 of 6 [260 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.3824s ][ Queries: 15 (0.0290s) ][ Debug on ]