:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Tue May 23, 2017 10:49 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Tiberian Sun Client
Moderators: Global Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 2 of 5 [237 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
Author Message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A new version has been uploaded.

Version 3.64 (September 1, 2015):
- FinalSun Trigger Editor now shows the "1 AND" trigger type option (Credits: Bittah Commander)
- FinalSun now has an option for disabling sounds (Credits: Bittah Commander)

The ModMode option will follow.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Another update:

Version 3.65 (September 1, 2015):
- Added the ModMode option to Resources\MainClient.ini. Setting this to true will automatically skip the version mismatch dialog and make the client load faster. (Credits: Rampastring)
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 3.68 (September 2, 2015):
- Fixed: Players in the player list could multiply in some cases (Credits: Rampastring)
- Now you can input your last chat command to the lobby chat input box by hitting the up arrow key (Credits: Rampastring)
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I realize it's been fixed in the DTA Client supposedly but the TS Client still seems to not save the windowed borderless option.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 6:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for reporting it.

Version 3.69 (September 2, 2015):
- Fixed: The "Borderless windowed mode" display setting wasn't loaded properly (Credits: Rampastring)
- Fixed: The "Back buffer in video memory" display setting wasn't loaded properly (Credits: Rampastring)
- Note: If you previously had the back buffer disabled, with this update the option will be enabled once you enter the Options menu.
        It's recommended that you disable the option again, since it hurts performance on most systems.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not a big deal, but I would like it if the client could save the skirmish game settings after closing. I often find myself rebooting the client and keep forgetting to set up the game properly for testing.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
It's not a big deal, but I would like it if the client could save the skirmish game settings after closing. I often find myself rebooting the client and keep forgetting to set up the game properly for testing.

It should save them when you launch the skirmish game.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2015 6:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I know it'll keep them saved for after the game or if it IEs, but I'm talking about after I close the launcher. When I launch TiberianSun.exe again, it has the default settings again.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sat Sep 05, 2015 11:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally got around to trying this version of the TS client. And I have to say...

awesome!  Razz
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why cant I turn off beginner mod in FinalSun?

I do not even see an option in FS...?


Shouldn't EasyView set to 1 fix this?
FinalSun.ini
[UserInterface]
EasyView=0
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, odd. I've been using FinalSun to fix the TS missions in my mod. It hasn't been on beginner mode at all.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 4:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bah, looks like this is a side-effect of my hack to add the No Sounds option... Looks like I'll have to revert it again Sad

Right now Beginner Mode will be enabled whenever you enable the No Sounds option, so for now you'll just have to keep sounds enabled (I replaced the placement sound however, so it's at least not going to give you a headache anymore).
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 4:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Turning on sound does disable beginner mode. Razz

How do I get rid of that sound?
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Bittah Commander
Defense Minister


Joined: 21 May 2003
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 5:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could replace the FinalSun.exe file that's in the attachment if you're impatient (although that'll cause a version mismatch) or you could just wait until Rampastring uploads a new update and bear with the sounds until then.


FinalSun.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  FinalSun.zip
 Filesize:  848.96 KB
 Downloaded:  15 Time(s)


_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is probably a crazy idea but could you recreate the dropship bay using a method similar to how the game options work?
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
This is probably a crazy idea but could you recreate the dropship bay using a method similar to how the game options work?

Yes, it'd be entirely possible. If you write the hundreds / thousands of lines of code required, that is Razz
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What code is the launcher written in? I'm a pretty novice programmer but it might make a good project.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 8:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The client is almost 20K lines of C#. Writing a neat dropship loadout wouldn't be trivial though. Things you'd need to do/consider:

- Make the UI
- Write unit data / cameo / etc. extractors that would automatically extract the necessary info from MIX files and Rules.ini
- Potentially take game modes into account
- Write networking code to make the dropship loadout menu usable on CnCNet
- Write the necessary reinforcement triggers to spawnmap.ini once everything else is done

So, it'd be a fairly big task for a beginner. Making and properly testing it would probably take a few days' spare time from me, with my 8-year programming experience.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I didn't mean for multiplayer games, I just meant like implementing it for missions. I don't know if that makes a difference.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
Well I didn't mean for multiplayer games, I just meant like implementing it for missions. I don't know if that makes a difference.

Then you can leave networking and game-mode related code out, the rest still applies.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess you're right. In my defense, I did say it was a crazy idea to begin with.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Darkstorm wrote:
I guess you're right. In my defense, I did say it was a crazy idea to begin with.

No worries, you haven't been the only one daydreaming about it anyway #Tongue
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Darkstorm
Commander


Joined: 20 Jan 2008
Location: Unknown

PostPosted: Sun Sep 06, 2015 12:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I mean potentially you don't even need it to extract unit data. It could read a custom ini for a mission, since the modder might want to control the dropship bay anyhow. That could have the unit names, backdrop controls (since you could use it for more than a dropship bay anyhow), and controls on taskforces. It's still crazy, but from my perspective that sounds alot easier.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tgryphon
Civilian


Joined: 10 Sep 2015
Location: Cincinnati, US

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 1:42 am    Post subject: tib sun client update problem Reply with quote

@rampastein

Just tried to update tib sun client to version 3.70, but ran into same problem as with TI recently... error: tiberiansun.exe cannot be updated as it is in use...

you fixed that in TI with a different DTAupdater.dll

no rush... just when you can get around to it...

Thanks for all your and the rest of the crew's hard work on these mods!   Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We'll release a new DTA update first (potentially today) before uploading a new TS update. There's many bugfixes incoming, and I use DTA as a test-bed to make sure that everything works as it should.

Thanks for reminding about the DTAUpdater.dll update though, I had forgotten about it. Glad to hear that you like our mods Smile
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A new update has been has been released. Actually, two updates have been released since I last posted an update notification here.

Version 3.70 (September 3, 2015):
- (Hopefully) fixed an issue where it was impossible to install custom components
- The client now starts up faster (Credits: Rampastring)

Version 3.72 (September 10, 2015):
- Improved the compatibility fix that increases performance on Windows 8 and 10 (Credits: Bittah Commander, Rampastring)
- Added a new compatibility fix that increases FinalSun map editor performance on Windows 7, 8 and 10 (Credits: Bittah Commander, Rampastring)
- Compatibility fixes can now be enabled or disabled via the Display tab of the options menu (Credits: Rampastring)
- You can now repeat your last message in the CnCNet lobby chat pressing the up arrow key (Credits: Rampastring)
- The client now asks if you really want to quit CnCNet if you try to close the CnCNet lobby while being in a game room (Credits: Rampastring)
- Matches are now only added to statistics if they're at least a minute long (Credits: Rampastring)
- URLs posted in the chat can now be opened in the CnCNet Game Lobby by double-clicking on them (Credits: Rampastring)
- Fixed: You no longer see a cryptic message in the lobby each time you get kicked from a game (Credits: Rampastring)
- Fixed: The AI difficulty on Co-Op maps was always set to easy, regardless of the actual selected difficulty (Credits: Rampastring)
- Fixed: The CnCNet Client would crash after a game ended if you had created or joined at least two game rooms during the session (Credits: Rampastring)
- Fixed: The CnCNet Client would crash if you entered the Options menu from the CnCNet Lobby (Credits: Rampastring)
- Fixed: On some (rare) systems the updater would fail when updating TiberianSun.exe (Credits: Rampastring)

@tgryphon: Download http://rampastring.cncnet.org/tsupdates/Resources/Binaries/DTAUpdater.dll and replace the file in Resources\Binaries with it. Then you should be able to apply this update and any possibly upcoming updates.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no idea what caused it... Embarassed

Its an un-modified version of TS client, on a custom map (no triggers)...


EXCEPT.TXT
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  EXCEPT.TXT
 Filesize:  20.75 KB
 Downloaded:  3 Time(s)


_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Allen
Stealth Laser Trooper


Joined: 13 Feb 2007
Location: C:\Westwood\ TechLevel=12

PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The old a a patch or more on a hill crash?
_________________


C&C in RA-1 Get it here
http://www.ppmsite.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=30101 100+ Single Player Missions! Now playable on CnCNet 5!

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 2:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah wait never mind, I think it crashed because I put the crashed Scrin ship on the map... Do not understand why that would cause a crash....
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I love it, but I have a question. I used the ts-ddraw option and while I was pleased with the super fast gameplay, I noticed that the ingame menu flickered when I navigated the options after pausing the game. Is this suppose to happen or is this a bug?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
I love it, but I have a question. I used the ts-ddraw option and while I was pleased with the super fast gameplay, I noticed that the ingame menu flickered when I navigated the options. Is this suppose to happen or is this a bug?

TS-DDRAW is known to cause issues with the in-game menu on some systems. It's of course not meant to do that, but there's nothing we can do to fix it.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there any other way of playing this without those issues?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 10:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
Is there any other way of playing this without those issues?

You can try the other renderers. Default with Windowed mode and Borderless mode (with the compatibility fix enabled) works for many people, you could try that.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 11:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So even with the screen flicker, should i not worry when I use ts ddraw for my game?

I have some questions.

1. If I mod this game, do I just simply ignore the version mismatched window?

2. Will future updates effect it if it's modded?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
So even with the screen flicker, should i not worry when I use ts ddraw for my game?

Your choice. If the screen flickering bothers you, you can try the other renderers and see if you're happier with them.

CabalCore wrote:
1. If I mod this game, do I just simply ignore the version mismatched window?

You can either do that, or enable ModMode= in Resources\MainClient.ini. I'd do the latter.

CabalCore wrote:
2. Will future updates effect it if it's modded?

Yes, if you accept any future update, it will rewrite the original files and wipe out your modifications. However, ModMode= disables the updater completely, allowing you to mod (and distribute your mod) without fear of accidentally overwriting your changes.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some more questions.

1. After I exit a long game and press the back button to go to the main menu from the skirmish lobby, a message pops telling me cncnet has stopped working, why is this?

2. Why do ion storms give me IEs?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
Why do ion storms give me IEs?

Do you always get an IE or only sometimes?
The TS community is wondering this for decades. No one has found the true reason (afaik) nor a solution to that.
There are theories that jumpjet units could cause an IE when an IS starts, but I also saw IE's without a single JJ on the map.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection. Main Nod building SHP creator.

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant unit, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
TMP Shop
C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
CabalCore wrote:
Why do ion storms give me IEs?

Do you always get an IE or only sometimes?
The TS community is wondering this for decades. No one has found the true reason (afaik) nor a solution to that.
There are theories that jumpjet units could cause an IE when an IS starts, but I also saw IE's without a single JJ on the map.


A majority of the time I do. I only get them on skirmish maps and more so on fan maps, though I do not get them in the campaign. For example, I get them a lot on the fan map Intoxication by Aro, I'll get the IE as soon as the ion storm is triggered.

Btw, why does the cncnet/client give me the message that it's stopped working?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
1. After I exit a long game and press the back button to go to the main menu from the skirmish lobby, a message pops telling me cncnet has stopped working, why is this?

It means that the CnCNet Client (which is responsible for the Skirmish interface too) crashes when you exit the Skirmish Lobby. I don't know why, though. It doesn't happen for me.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What can cause it to happen?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Download the latest update (or manually download and replace the TiberianSun.exe and ClientGUI.dll files with the ones from http://rampastring.cncnet.org/tsupdates/ ) and check if it still happens. I made some changes to the client code in this update.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MadHQ
Commander


Joined: 07 Nov 2003

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 5:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is odd...

Why cants I build my favorite GDI unit the Juggernaut anymore?

I do not have a mod installed...
_________________
MadHQ's Graveyard - Click here!
(Permissions) - (F.A.Q.)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 7:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MadHQ wrote:
Why cants I build my favorite GDI unit the Juggernaut anymore?

I'm able to build the Juggernaut. Make sure that you have "Firestorm" selected as the Game Type in the Skirmish Lobby, top-left of the window.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So how do ion storms trigger IEs anyway? Or is it what the ion storm effects that causes the IE.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
So how do ion storms trigger IEs anyway? Or is it what the ion storm effects that causes the IE.

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
The TS community is wondering this for decades. No one has found the true reason (afaik) nor a solution to that.
There are theories that jumpjet units could cause an IE when an IS starts, but I also saw IE's without a single JJ on the map.

_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection. Main Nod building SHP creator.

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant unit, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
TMP Shop
C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jumpjets are a confirmed common cause of IEs when an Ion Storm starts.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
CabalCore wrote:
So how do ion storms trigger IEs anyway? Or is it what the ion storm effects that causes the IE.

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
The TS community is wondering this for decades. No one has found the true reason (afaik) nor a solution to that.
There are theories that jumpjet units could cause an IE when an IS starts, but I also saw IE's without a single JJ on the map.


Yeah, I kinda forgot that, mybad.

^Rampastein wrote:
Jumpjets are a confirmed common cause of IEs when an Ion Storm starts.


Darn, so I guess the best solution for now is to avoid any map that has ion storms. This is a real shame, I really loved the fan maps that you guys make and some of them have ion storms.

I had a look through the rules but didn't find anything to modify that would take away the effects ion storms have on JJs. The only other thing I can think of is to change how the JJs fly, but I'm guessing that it was designed so that all aerial units die the moment an ion storm is triggered.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

CabalCore wrote:
I had a look through the rules but didn't find anything to modify that would take away the effects ion storms have on JJs. The only other thing I can think of is to change how the JJs fly, but I'm guessing that it was designed so that all aerial units die the moment an ion storm is triggered.

The community is searching for over 15 years for a fix. You can of course give it a try yourself and if you find a fix, please post it here.
But without discouraging you, i doubt you find one.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection. Main Nod building SHP creator.

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant unit, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
TMP Shop
C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Cyborg Engineer


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
CabalCore wrote:
I had a look through the rules but didn't find anything to modify that would take away the effects ion storms have on JJs. The only other thing I can think of is to change how the JJs fly, but I'm guessing that it was designed so that all aerial units die the moment an ion storm is triggered.

The community is searching for over 15 years for a fix. You can of course give it a try yourself and if you find a fix, please post it here.
But without discouraging you, i doubt you find one.


You're right, I don't know how to fix it myself. I'm not an expert in editing and modding games like you guys can, so my attempts would be pointless.

Anyhoot, thanks for answering my questions. Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CCHyper
Defense Minister


Joined: 07 Apr 2005

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

^Rampastein wrote:
Jumpjets are a confirmed common cause of IEs when an Ion Storm starts.


I think the tests I did came down to ordering the Infantry objects in the correct graphic layer. Im sure LKO tested this for me.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 2 of 5 [237 Posts] Goto page: Previous 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 Next
View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Tiberian Sun Editing Forum
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.5663s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0204s) ][ Debug on ]