:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Thu Nov 23, 2017 11:41 am
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » OpenRA Editing Forums
Openra Maps
Moderators: Global Moderators, OpenRA Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [24 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:42 am    Post subject:   Openra Maps
Subject description: Trying to get maps to play on new playtest.
Reply with quote

I just got the latest Openra release and the maps I have won't show up in the menu, why is this?

Back to top
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This was my topic and I accidentally posted it as a Guest.

Mybad, I didn't know I could do this but this is my question.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
OmegaBolt
President


Joined: 21 Mar 2005
Location: York, England

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 11:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think you will have to upgrade the maps to the latest map format, since that has changed since the last release. Do that using OpenRA.Utility.exe through command prompt.
_________________
TAK02 wrote:
Screw AttachEffect. Can't think of any use for it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2016 10:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help! Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matthias M.
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 15 Jun 2012
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You also need to put custom in a sub-folder carrying the version string. See the Mapping and modding changes section in http://www.openra.net/news/playtest-20160403/

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry to bump an old topic but I have a question regarding the maps, thus feeling it was pointless to make another one.

The question I have is. I want to convert maps from the original C&C to Openra and so I followed a tutorial on how to convert the maps to Openra format, but the problem is that whenever I try to execute the command in CMD, it tells me that there is no such command as --map-import.

C:\OpenRA\OpenRA.Utility.exe cnc --map-import C:\Users\Brandon\Desktop\filename.ini

The above is what you would put, correct?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EVA-251
General


Joined: 20 Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere in Michigan, I suppose.

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm looking at the code on the GitHub, it looks like map importing was split into separate commands a few months ago.

Try "--import-td-map"
_________________
ORA/YR modder/artist, DOOM mapper, aka evanb90
Project Lead Developer, New-Star Strike (2014-), RA Tweaked (2015-)
Former Project Lead Developer Star Strike (2005-2012), Z-Mod (2006-2007), RA1.5 (2008-2013), The Cold War (2006-2007)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 2:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems right, but now it says file not found. any suggestions?

EDIT: there are 2 files that come with the maps, the BIN and INI, and the INI is the one I need to convert with, correct?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matthias M.
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 15 Jun 2012
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 6:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try putting both INI and BIN in the OpenRA folder and run
Code:
OpenRA.Utility.exe cnc --import-td-map filename.ini

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still says file not found but I put in the right path name, I even attempted to put it in another folder to change the path but still the error. Don't know what I'm doing wrong here.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matthias M.
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 15 Jun 2012
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2016 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you report that at https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/issues/new please? I am not sure if it is a singleplayer or Windows issue or something else regressed here.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Matthias M.
Jumpjet Infantry


Joined: 15 Jun 2012
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 10:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Should be fixed with https://github.com/OpenRA/OpenRA/pull/11402

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for bumping an old topic but it regards the same thing. Did this instead of making a new one.

I've converted the map successfully, but when I convert the map, I have no idea of what folder it's in or even where it is.

Where do I even find the converted map?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The converter saves the map at the same place the source was in .oramap format.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's what I thought to because I followed the tutorial on the OpenRA Mapping wiki page.

However, the converted map doesn't save there.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You sure the conversion completes? I'd advise to run the utility in a terminal/consosle directly.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, it converted and said the filename.oramap was saved at the end of the conversion. I used CMD to do this.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then check the OpenRA main folder.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not there.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pchote
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 06 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're on Windows and had saved your map to the OpenRA installation directory in Program Files then Windows probably redirected the file to the VirtualStore (note: never save maps to the OpenRA installation directory, for this specific reason).

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You were right, that's where they were. How do I change it to where the files are saved where I want them?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pchote
Cyborg Soldier


Joined: 06 Feb 2015

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to be able to modify a directory (in general, this isn't related to OpenRA), then you need to have write permissions to that directory.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CabalCore
Soldier


Joined: 23 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, thanks for the help. Though I do have an unrelated question.

How do I play Tiberian Sun on OpenRA?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Graion Dilach
Defense Minister


Joined: 22 Nov 2010
Location: Iszkaszentgyörgy, Hungary

PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's only part of bleed (aka development branch) atm and not the releases/playtests so just download that and compile.
_________________



AS Discord server: https://discord.gg/7aM7Hm2

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [24 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » OpenRA Editing Forums
Jump to:  
Quick Reply
Username:


If you are visually impaired or cannot otherwise play the game below please contact the Administrator for help.


 
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1256s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0111s) ][ Debug on ]