:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Privacy Policy :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:09 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Media Hut
Unit doesn't show up in map editor
Moderators: Global Moderators, Media Hut Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators, Tiberian Sun Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Legiotitanica
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 01 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 1:55 pm    Post subject:  Unit doesn't show up in map editor
Subject description: Importing a tank from a mod.
Reply with quote

I want to know why my unit doesn't show up visually in Final Alert 2.

Everything else works fine, the imported unit's cameo,string name,model ...
however i can't get it to show up on my map and i really need to see it.

It is declared in vehicle types, hva and voxels are in ecache, i even moved them in expand but still, just an invisible model.

I've used image= to point to the art.ini entry   ... the voxel and hva files match the name given in art.ini so i don't get why it doesnt show up in the map editor

In contrast, another unit i've added DOES show up (it's bigger visually) Sad

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Legiotitanica wrote:
I've used image= to point to the art.ini entry

Try it without using the Image key.

Legiotitanica wrote:
In contrast, another unit i've added DOES show up

find the difference between those 2 units and then fix the issue Wink
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PussyPus
Commander


Joined: 14 Jul 2015
Location: Underground Clone City

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
Legiotitanica wrote:
I've used image= to point to the art.ini entry

Try it without using the Image key.

Legiotitanica wrote:
In contrast, another unit i've added DOES show up

find the difference between those 2 units and then fix the issue Wink


Same happen to mods for RA2, if i could fix the problem, i could make a custom survival map for MO3.3.
_________________
If you are a MetalHead (Heavy Metal Fan) and don't want to be a metalhead, Just remove your metal ball from your head. �:p .


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message ModDB Profile ID Skype Account
Legiotitanica
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 01 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lin Kuei Ominae wrote:
Legiotitanica wrote:
I've used image= to point to the art.ini entry

Try it without using the Image key.

Legiotitanica wrote:
In contrast, another unit i've added DOES show up

find the difference between those 2 units and then fix the issue Wink


Well without the image key i get the model for the apocalypse because it has been defined as MTNK in art.

What i've done is replace the model for the grizzly tank which is MTNK by default(rules ini)
my image leads to [ABRAMS] while the default grizzly tank leads to GTNK

Here is my code:

9=PICK
10=MTNK
11=HORV

[MTNK]
UIName=Name:MTNK
Name=Medium Tank
Image=ABRAMS
Prerequisite=GAWEAP

[ABRAMS]   ; Medium Tank
Voxel=yes
Remapable=yes
Cameo=2TNKICON
AltCameo=2TNKICON
PrimaryFireFLH=300,0,50
TurretOffset=20

and now that i think of it, maybe it's because of the cameo .. i should try abramsicon.shp but i already have one of those for another unit and i'm sceptical that this is the issue.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oh, just noticed the WW chaos. was long ago that i checked the RA2 inis.
[MTNK] with Image=GTNK and [APOC] with Image=MTNK.  Face palm!


Back to your issue.
I'm still confused what you actually did and what exactly is not working.
So which unit is not working?
Your modified
[MTNK]
Image=ABRAMS

or your modified

[APOC]
Image=MTNK
?

My advice. Forget this crap Image= crap and give them the image directly with the same section in art.ini and the filenames.
Image is known to be bugged, so avoid using that key as often as possible.

Just to make sure, we are talking about changes in your rules(md).ini right? Not a new unit added to a map, because their graphics really do not show up in FinalAlert (also FinalSun). From my experience, the editor loads only graphics for objects defined in the main inis, not a map.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Legiotitanica
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 01 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 6:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so my MTNK(replaced grizzly with medium tank model) works fine ingame, the problem is it doesnt show up in my map builder FA2 when i place it. All i get is an empty square

The other unit does show up and i've used image= to point the abrams2 in artmd.ini and it works ingame AND in the map builder.

Just to be clear i'm modifying the rulesmd and artmd ini, not the ini editor in FA2.


So what i want is to get my model to show up in FA2 because it's very important that i see it.All the grizzly tanks are now medium tanks.


As for what i did ... i placed abrams hva vxl in expandmd30.mix  (this is the model for the medium tank) and 2tnkicon (the icon for the mediumtank) in ecachemd29.mix

I've done the same with the abrams2 hva vxl and icon .. placed them like this AND it works, it shows up when i place it in my map.I tried mixing it up a little and placing the abrams files in ecache but the result is the same.

Take a look at the model for the medium tank and see if something is wrong.


abrams.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  abrams.zip
 Filesize:  21.31 KB
 Downloaded:  5 Time(s)


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NucleiSplitter
Chem Warrior


Joined: 28 Oct 2016
Location: Hmm, I don’t know... maybe your Mom’s basement?

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Place it in ecachemdXX.mix, it will show up but not the Turret Offsets, but don't keep force shutting down or else the file names will be lost in the mix, I hate myself for doing that mistake!!  #Mad , Remember that the ecachemdXX mix should be in the RA2 directory...

EDIT #1: Don't even think of doing this for MO 3.3!! It will rather mess up your game, and when you are DONE WITH MAPMAKING, REMOVE THE MIX FROM YOUR RA2 DIRECTORY

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Legiotitanica
Vehicle Driver


Joined: 01 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NucleiSplitter wrote:
Place it in ecachemdXX.mix, it will show up but not the Turret Offsets, but don't keep force shutting down or else the file names will be lost in the mix, I hate myself for doing that mistake!!  #Mad , Remember that the ecachemdXX mix should be in the RA2 directory...

EDIT #1: Don't even think of doing this for MO 3.3!! It will rather mess up your game, and when you are DONE WITH MAPMAKING, REMOVE THE MIX FROM YOUR RA2 DIRECTORY


That doesn't work, i put the abrams hva and vxl in ecache and turrets in expand.

I guess i will remove image=abrams so i get the apocalypse(mtnk from art.ini) model for the grizzly while i'm making the map, and then switch it back to my current config when i'm done. I'm just confused why this model doesn't show up in FA2, other models do and are in the same file

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Starkku
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think it has anything to do with your INI configuration or file system. It's likely the voxel file itself that FinalAlert 2 does not like, as it is rather sensitive when it comes to them.

I don't really know which things specifically can cause rendering problems for voxels in FA2. I do recall one case where I had to convert the voxel into bitmap images and back and re-apply normals etc. on it to get it to show in the map editor, tho, but such drastic measures might not be necessary in every case.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website ModDB Profile ID Twitter Channel URL
NucleiSplitter
Chem Warrior


Joined: 28 Oct 2016
Location: Hmm, I don’t know... maybe your Mom’s basement?

PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, you put your Turrets in an EXPAND mix, and not an ECACHE mix. I might have to agree with Sir. Starkku here, are you using an extremely large voxel that you just shrank using an HVA? Cuz a few months ago, I learned that FA2 does not really read the HVAs, just the voxel, and as Sir. Starkku said, FA2 is sensitive, so I figured a while later that I should try placing a freaking big unit (In canvas size) shrank in an HVA, mine just ends up, really huge.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ys19971023
Civilian


Joined: 10 May 2018

PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2018 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The solution to this problem is: Voxel Editor - File - Properties - Header - Transformation matrix Replaced by the identity matrix (diagonal 1, remaining 0) - Save.
The reason is that the transformation matrix of all materials of MO is chaotic, and the diagonal element is 0.
---I just help someone to help you.Sorry for my bad English.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [11 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Media Hut
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1423s ][ Queries: 13 (0.0047s) ][ Debug on ]