:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Jan 22, 2018 12:48 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Letting AI not sell pre-assigned buildings
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:27 pm    Post subject:   Letting AI not sell pre-assigned buildings
Subject description: Lost it
Reply with quote

Hey all!

I'm making a sort of compstomp / survival map and I want to give the AI buildings. I already made triggers for them but unfortunately, they sell off all the buildings except the oilderrick I gave them. I tried to match the oilderrick code with for example the grandcannon code but they still sell the grand cannon. Any suggestions?

I'm using FA2.

Regards,

Meathausen

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
General


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The oil derrick can't be sold because it doesn't have a build up anim.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I know, but how to ensure that the other buildings won't be sold? Can I delete the build-up animation for other structures?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it's impossible for a map only.
You would have to edit art.ini to create a building without any buildup and maps don't allow art.ini code in them, only rules.ini.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Agent Z
AA Infantry


Joined: 05 Sep 2013
Location: LocationNotFoundException at RealLife.Location.find() at line: -1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unsellable=yes should work, but not sure if it stops the AI from selling things.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doesn't stop AI.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try setting "Sellable" to 0 when viewing the "Structure options" in FA2.
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In TS, if you give the AI a pre-placed factory, like a barracks or war factory, the AI won't sell off all its pre-placed buildings at the start of the game. The RA2 AI could work similarly, so give it a try.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both options don't work, they sell-off the pre-assigned refinery and power plant as well. Also, setting sellable to no or 0 doesn't help.

Anyone has an idea? It should be possible since Ra2 missions also have pre-assigned buildings in them.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

multi-player works different than single-player
many things work in SP maps that don't work in MP. (like adding new houses for a map only, create trigger for a certain player only etc)
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Energy Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In SP maps, you can put IQ levels for houses, like for AI house put 1, so that
it is less than 2 as defined in rules [IQ] for selling.

And don't keep the building's health in condition red.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Setting general IQ level to 1 even prevents the AI from deploying their MCV. Also, I've set the RepairSell and SellBack IQ's to 9. Now the AI doesn't repair their buildings but they still sell them...

Seems to me that their is some hardcoding in RA2 that can't be circumvented?

Any ideas?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone please? Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or can anyone confirm that it isn't possible?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [14 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1247s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0071s) ][ Debug on ]