:: Home :: Get Hosted :: PPM FAQ :: Forum FAQ :: Search :: Memberlist :: Usergroups :: Register :: Profile :: Log in to check your private messages :: Log in ::
Do you want to advertise at Project Perfect Mod. Find out how to do it HERE.

The time now is Mon Apr 23, 2018 1:52 pm
All times are UTC + 0
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Letting AI not sell pre-assigned buildings
Moderators: Global Moderators, Red Alert 2 Moderators
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [19 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
Author Message
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 6:27 pm    Post subject:   Letting AI not sell pre-assigned buildings
Subject description: Lost it
Reply with quote

Hey all!

I'm making a sort of compstomp / survival map and I want to give the AI buildings. I already made triggers for them but unfortunately, they sell off all the buildings except the oilderrick I gave them. I tried to match the oilderrick code with for example the grandcannon code but they still sell the grand cannon. Any suggestions?

I'm using FA2.

Regards,

Meathausen

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mig Eater
General


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Location: Eindhoven

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The oil derrick can't be sold because it doesn't have a build up anim.
_________________



Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website YouTube User URL Facebook Profile URL Twitter Channel URL
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I know, but how to ensure that the other buildings won't be sold? Can I delete the build-up animation for other structures?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think it's impossible for a map only.
You would have to edit art.ini to create a building without any buildup and maps don't allow art.ini code in them, only rules.ini.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Agent Z
AA Infantry


Joined: 05 Sep 2013
Location: LocationNotFoundException at RealLife.Location.find() at line: -1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unsellable=yes should work, but not sure if it stops the AI from selling things.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Doesn't stop AI.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RP
Commander


Joined: 12 Jul 2012
Location: Mapping God Heaven

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try setting "Sellable" to 0 when viewing the "Structure options" in FA2.
_________________


Mental Omega 3.0 Mission creator - Creator of FinalOmega: APYR 3.0 Map Editor

/ppm/'s stupidity

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
^Rampastein
Rampastring


Joined: 11 Oct 2008
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In TS, if you give the AI a pre-placed factory, like a barracks or war factory, the AI won't sell off all its pre-placed buildings at the start of the game. The RA2 AI could work similarly, so give it a try.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Facebook Profile URL
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 10:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both options don't work, they sell-off the pre-assigned refinery and power plant as well. Also, setting sellable to no or 0 doesn't help.

Anyone has an idea? It should be possible since Ra2 missions also have pre-assigned buildings in them.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

multi-player works different than single-player
many things work in SP maps that don't work in MP. (like adding new houses for a map only, create trigger for a certain player only etc)
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
E1 Elite
Cyborg Commando


Joined: 28 May 2013

PostPosted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In SP maps, you can put IQ levels for houses, like for AI house put 1, so that
it is less than 2 as defined in rules [IQ] for selling.

And don't keep the building's health in condition red.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Setting general IQ level to 1 even prevents the AI from deploying their MCV. Also, I've set the RepairSell and SellBack IQ's to 9. Now the AI doesn't repair their buildings but they still sell them...

Seems to me that their is some hardcoding in RA2 that can't be circumvented?

Any ideas?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone please? Smile

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Meathausen
Civilian


Joined: 09 Mar 2017

PostPosted: Sat Mar 18, 2017 10:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Or can anyone confirm that it isn't possible?

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Medic


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well you could always trick the AI into building it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lin Kuei Ominae
Seth


Joined: 16 Aug 2006
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can try dummy deployer units, which have no weapon on the unit and give the deployed building a dummy weapon (0 damage).
This way the AI will have to deploy the units to fight with them, and since the buildings have a weapon with which the AI can fight, it wont sell them.
_________________
SHP Artist of Twisted Insurrection:  Nod buildings

Public SHPs
X-Mech Calendar (28 Mechs for GDI and Nod)
5 GDI, 5 Nod, 1 Mutant, 1 Scrin unit, 1 GDI building

Tools
Image Shaper______TMP Shop______C&C Executable Modifier

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RehteA
Soldier


Joined: 16 Oct 2013

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In Multiplayer game, AI will fire sell when it lost all production buildings for a while (in about 50s IIRC).
Try give it a barrack surrounded with wall off map.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chr0nicz420
Rocket Infantry


Joined: 10 Feb 2016

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How about making a new building entries for buildings you want to put on your map?

For instance on Grand Cannon.

rules.ini
Code:
[BuildingTypes]
XX=GTGCAN2

[GTGCAN2]
(Copy all the stuffs on GTGCAN)


art.ini
Code:
[GTGCAN2]
Image=GTGCAN
Remapable=yes
NewTheater=yes
Cameo= GCANICON
Foundation=2x2
Height=3   ; experiment with this
Buildup=
DemandLoadBuildup=true
FreeBuildup=true
PrimaryFireFLH=250,0,230
CanHideThings=True
CanBeHidden=False
OccupyHeight=2
DamageFireOffset0=-1,28


On the art.ini, remove the buildup, therefore there won't be a buildup anim for GTGCAN2 while you still have the Grand Cannon image because of Image=GTGCAN tag and AI should not be able to sell it because of missing buildup.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
McPwny
Medic


Joined: 29 Jan 2018

PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2018 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chr0nicz420 wrote:
How about making a new building entries for buildings you want to put on your map?

For instance on Grand Cannon.


maps dont accept any art.ini entries at all. they only accept rules.ini entries and when they do it doesent like when you make new entries to the [InfantryTypes] or [VehicleTypes] lists spawning imageless units despite the use of an Image= tag it probably doesent like additions to the [BuildingTypes] but i dont know.

if you put AIBuildThis=yes on say the repair bays that the AI never uses, it will build them, or the nuclear reactor, or modified oil derreks perhaps.

if you wanted to dupe the french AI into building a second grand cannon
Spoiler (click here to read it):
[CARUS02A] ;----------GRAND  CANNON  DUPE--------
Image=GTGCAN
UIName=Name:GTGCAN
Name=Allied Grand Cannon dupe
Insignificant=no
Nominal=no
BuildCat=Combat
Strength=1100
Armor=steel
TechLevel=-1
Prerequisite=RADAR,GACNST
Adjacent=2
Sight=10
Owner=French
Cost=2000
RequiredHouses=French
Points=30
Power=-70
Crewed=no
ROT=1
Primary=GrandCannonWeapon
Capturable=false
Explosion=TWLT070,S_BANG48,S_BRNL58,S_CLSN58,S_TUMU60
DebrisAnims=DBRIS1LG,DBRIS1SM,DBRIS4LG,DBRIS4SM,DBRIS5LG,DBRIS5SM
Powered=yes
Turret=yes
TurretAnim=GTGCANTUR
TurretAnimIsVoxel=true
TurretAnimX=3
TurretAnimY=28
TurretAnimZAdjust=-60
TurretRecoil=yes
TurretTravel=0
BarrelTravel=8
BarrelCompressFrames=3
BarrelHoldFrames=3
BarrelRecoverFrames=40
TurretRotateSound=GrandCannonRotate
WorkingSound=PowerOn
NotWorkingSound=PowerOff
BaseNormal=no
AIBuildThis=yes
ImmuneToPsionics=no ; defaults to yes for buildings, no for others
Drainable=yes
DamageParticleSystems=SparkSys,LGSparkSys


put that on an .ini and insert it into your map.

they only seem to build 1 of the AIBuildThis=yes building so if you wanted them to build say 2 super oil derreks you would have to mod the oil derrek with the right base buildings tags, and then splice it over some unused civilian buildings and insert it into the map. the AI will build it if its techlevel is -1 by the way.

EDIT: it just occured to me you might be having a problem because you walled up the MCV and the AI is triggered to auto sell and go to hunt, in which case i can confirm a walled barracks outside the map will prevent it.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic Page 1 of 1 [19 Posts] View previous topic :: View next topic
 Forum index » Modding Central » Red Alert 2 Editing Forum » Mapping Discussion
Jump to:  
Share on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Share on DiggShare on RedditShare on PInterestShare on Del.icio.usShare on Stumble Upon
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

Wildcard SSL Certificates
[ Time: 0.1467s ][ Queries: 12 (0.0175s) ][ Debug on ]